Barley Flour thumbnail

Barley Flour Market Overview 2026

Sub Product
Malted Barley Flour, Organic Barley Flour, Pearled Barley Flour, Stone-Ground Barley Flour, +1
Raw Materials
Barley
HS Code
110290
Last Updated
2026-05-09
Key takeaways for search and sourcing teams
  • Barley Flour market coverage spans 136 countries.
  • 171 exporter companies and 157 importer companies are indexed in the global supply chain intelligence network for this product.
  • 415 supplier-linked transactions are summarized across the top 20 countries.
  • 0 premium suppliers and 0 catalog items are currently listed.
  • Wholesale sample entries: 3; farmgate sample entries: 0.
  • Latest reference year in this page dataset is 2026.
  • Page data last updated on 2026-05-09.

Global Supplier Transactions, Export Activity, and Price Benchmarks for Barley Flour

Analyze 415 supplier-linked transactions across the top 20 countries, with monthly unit-price benchmarks to track export competitiveness and sourcing risk for Barley Flour.

Barley Flour Country YoY Change in Supplier Transactions and Export Momentum

Compare positive and negative YoY shifts in Barley Flour to identify accelerating supplier markets and weakening export corridors.
Top YoY shifts for Barley Flour: Chile (+325.7%), China (-63.0%), Guatemala (-40.3%).

Barley Flour Country-Level Supplier Transaction and Unit Price Summary

As of 2025-06, benchmark Barley Flour country transaction counts with monthly unit price and volume to prioritize supplier and export markets.
In 2025-11, countries with visible Barley Flour transaction unit prices: Netherlands (4.74 USD / kg), China (2.00 USD / kg), Peru (1.92 USD / kg), Belgium (1.85 USD / kg), United States (1.58 USD / kg), 6 more countries.
CountryYoY ChangeTransaction Count2025-062025-072025-082025-092025-102025-112025-122026-012026-022026-032026-042026-05
China-63.0%51.20 USD / kg (-)- (-)- (-)- (-)- (-)2.00 USD / kg (1,200 kg)
United Kingdom-25.9%61.75 USD / kg (5,000 kg)- (-)- (-)- (-)- (-)- (-)
India+6.8%2551.09 USD / kg (13,277.93 kg)1.08 USD / kg (12,602.944 kg)1.01 USD / kg (43,767.488 kg)1.20 USD / kg (68,497.92 kg)1.21 USD / kg (31,882.557 kg)1.22 USD / kg (52,249.394 kg)
Ethiopia+9.6%551.72 USD / kg (5,772 kg)1.62 USD / kg (1,597 kg)0.63 USD / kg (42,850 kg)1.00 USD / kg (31,312 kg)0.81 USD / kg (10,605 kg)1.55 USD / kg (1,310 kg)
Australia+1.7%7- (-)1.07 USD / kg (-)1.07 USD / kg (16,000 kg)- (-)1.07 USD / kg (8,000 kg)1.07 USD / kg (8,000 kg)
Germany-11.2%6- (-)- (-)- (-)1.26 USD / kg (7,000 kg)- (-)- (-)
Austria-17.9%56.57 USD / kg (450 kg)- (-)- (-)- (-)7.16 USD / kg (100 kg)- (-)
El Salvador-3- (-)- (-)- (-)- (-)- (-)- (-)
Chile+325.7%3- (-)- (-)- (-)- (-)1.20 USD / kg (23,000 kg)0.86 USD / kg (20,300 kg)
South Korea-2- (-)- (-)- (-)- (-)- (-)- (-)
Barley Flour Global Supply Chain Coverage
328 companies
171 exporters and 157 importers are mapped for Barley Flour.
Exporters and importers can use Tridge Supply Chain Intelligence company profiles and analytics to identify counterparties for Barley Flour, benchmark reach, and prioritize outreach by market.

Barley Flour Export Supplier Intelligence, Trade Flows, and Price Signals

171 exporter companies are mapped in Tridge Supply Chain Intelligence for Barley Flour. Exporters and importers can use company profiles and analytics to evaluate supplier coverage, trading activity, and route opportunities.

Barley Flour Top Exporters and Supplier Profiles

Review leading exporter profiles while benchmarking against 171 total exporter companies in the Barley Flour supply chain intelligence network. Exporters and importers can unlock company profiles and analytics to qualify partners faster.
(Ethiopia)
Latest Export Transaction: 2026-04-07
Recently Export Partner Companies: 1
Industries: Food ManufacturingBrokers And Trade Agencies
Value Chain Roles: Trade
(Ethiopia)
Latest Export Transaction: 2026-04-07
Recently Export Partner Companies: 1
Industries: Others
Value Chain Roles: Trade
(United States)
Latest Export Transaction: 2025-08-15
Recently Export Partner Companies: 1
Employee Size: 101 - 500 Employees
Sales Revenue: USD 1M - 5M
Industries: Food ManufacturingFood WholesalersFood Packaging
Value Chain Roles: Food ManufacturingDistribution / Wholesale
(United States)
Latest Export Transaction: 2025-08-21
Recently Export Partner Companies: 1
Employee Size: 101 - 500 Employees
Industries: Food ManufacturingBeverage ManufacturingFood Packaging
Value Chain Roles: Food ManufacturingDistribution / Wholesale
Exporting Countries: South Korea
Supplying Products: Barley Flour, Barley
(Nicaragua)
Latest Export Transaction: 2026-04-07
Recently Export Partner Companies: 1
Employee Size: 11 - 50 Employees
Sales Revenue: USD 1M - 5M
Industries: Food Manufacturing
Value Chain Roles: Food Manufacturing
(Ethiopia)
Latest Export Transaction: 2025-08-19
Recently Export Partner Companies: 3
Industries: Beverage ManufacturingFood ManufacturingCrop ProductionAnimal Production
Value Chain Roles: Farming / Production / Processing / PackingTradeFood Manufacturing
Exporting Countries: Sweden, United Kingdom, Norway
Supplying Products: Barley Flour
Barley Flour Global Exporter Coverage
171 companies
Exporter company count is a key signal for Barley Flour supply depth and sourcing optionality.
Use Supply Chain Intelligence analytics to narrow Barley Flour opportunities by country, product, and value-chain role, then open company profiles to validate fit.

Top Exporting Countries for Barley Flour (HS Code 110290) in 2024

For Barley Flour in 2024, compare export volume and value across the top 10 supplier countries to map core supply structure.
RankCountryVolumeValue
1Thailand165,152,160.54 kg161,694,998.32 USD
2India62,623,616 kg69,884,380.38 USD
3Germany78,585,105 kg60,887,553.909 USD
4United States39,207,097 kg47,694,545 USD
5Canada29,089,144 kg30,522,222.507 USD
6Belgium30,401,501.37 kg28,505,767.922 USD
7Netherlands19,289,401 kg22,964,499.293 USD
8Portugal27,646,878.069 kg22,063,613.471 USD
9Australia15,763,026.54 kg15,520,217.914 USD
10Spain20,502,155.08 kg14,663,740.663 USD

Barley Flour Export Trade Flow and Partner Country Summary

Track Barley Flour exporter-to-importer flows by value, volume, and share to uncover high-potential export routes.

Barley Flour Import Buyer Intelligence, Demand Signals, and Price Benchmarks

157 importer companies are mapped for Barley Flour demand intelligence. Use Supply Chain Intelligence company profiles and analytics to prioritize buyers, distributors, and downstream demand partners by market.

Barley Flour Top Buyers, Importers, and Demand Partners

Review leading buyer profiles and compare them against 157 total importer companies tracked for Barley Flour. Exporters and importers can use Supply Chain Intelligence company profiles and analytics to evaluate buyer quality and demand concentration.
(Vietnam)
Latest Import Transaction: 2026-04-07
Employee Size: 1 - 10 Employees
Industries: Food Wholesalers
Value Chain Roles: -
(New Zealand)
Latest Import Transaction: 2026-04-07
Industries: Food Wholesalers
Value Chain Roles: -
(Canada)
Latest Import Transaction: 2026-04-07
Recently Import Partner Companies: 1
Employee Size: 1 - 10 Employees
Sales Revenue: USD 1M - 5M
Industries: Grocery Stores
Value Chain Roles: -
(Pakistan)
Latest Import Transaction: 2025-11-15
Recently Import Partner Companies: 1
Industries: Others
Value Chain Roles: -
(United States)
Latest Import Transaction: 2026-04-07
Recently Import Partner Companies: 1
Industries: Brokers And Trade Agencies
Value Chain Roles: -
(China)
Latest Import Transaction: 2025-06-30
Recently Import Partner Companies: 1
Industries: Others
Value Chain Roles: -
Global Importer Coverage
157 companies
Importer company count highlights the current depth of demand-side visibility for Barley Flour.
Use Supply Chain Intelligence analytics and company profiles to identify active Barley Flour buyers, compare partner density by country, and refine GTM priorities.

Top Import Demand Countries for Barley Flour (HS Code 110290) in 2024

For Barley Flour in 2024, compare import volume and value across the top 10 demand countries to identify priority markets.
RankCountryVolumeValue
1United States82,322,031 kg77,399,518 USD
2Canada31,341,326.622 kg43,227,052.32 USD
3Netherlands50,101,265 kg35,640,059.867 USD
4United Kingdom34,512,276.531 kg34,855,399.747 USD
5Poland36,929,897.754 kg32,808,741 USD
6Belgium47,306,845.77 kg31,018,347.105 USD
7Germany30,277,704.986 kg29,512,106.609 USD
8Malaysia27,347,111.37 kg26,697,779.035 USD
9Philippines27,410,392.88 kg19,645,294 USD
10Italy10,114,841 kg12,466,233.605 USD

Barley Flour Import Trade Flow and Origin Country Summary

Analyze Barley Flour origin-to-destination trade flows by value, volume, and share to monitor demand-side sourcing channels.

Global Wholesale Supplier Price Trends by Country for Barley Flour

Barley Flour Monthly Wholesale Supplier Price Summary by Country

Monthly Barley Flour wholesale unit-price benchmarks by country for export and sourcing decisions.
In 2025-11, countries with visible Barley Flour wholesale unit prices: Ukraine (0.35 USD / kg).
Country2025-062025-072025-082025-092025-102025-112025-122026-012026-022026-032026-042026-05
Ukraine0.36 USD / kg0.36 USD / kg0.36 USD / kg0.36 USD / kg0.36 USD / kg0.35 USD / kg

Barley Flour Wholesale Price Competitiveness by Major Exporting Countries

Compare Barley Flour wholesale price ranges and YoY changes across the top 1 exporting countries to benchmark supplier price competitiveness.
RankCountryAverageLowerUpperYoY
1Ukraine0.36 USD / kg0.33 USD / kg0.38 USD / kg+10.6%

Latest Barley Flour Wholesale Export Price Updates

Use the latest 3 Barley Flour wholesale updates to validate current export price points and origin-level supplier changes.
DateEntry NameUnit Price (USD) 
2026-04-01!Яч** ***** **** *** ***** *** ******* * ******* ****0.38 USD / kg
2026-02-01!Яч** ***** ********* ** ** *** ****** * ******* ****0.36 USD / kg
2025-12-01Пер**** ***** ** ** **** * ******* ****0.35 USD / kg

Classification

Product TypeIngredient
Product FormMilled (Flour/Powder)
Industry PositionSecondary Processed Agricultural Product

Market

Barley flour is a milled cereal ingredient used globally in baked goods, cereal products, and specialty food applications, with trade dynamics anchored in the broader barley grain market. Global barley production is concentrated in temperate zones across Europe, the Black Sea region, North America, Australia, and parts of Asia, supporting both food and malting/feed demand. International availability and pricing are strongly influenced by seasonal harvest windows across the Northern and Southern Hemispheres and by weather-driven yield variability in major exporting origins. Import demand is shaped by feed and malting needs in large consuming markets, while food-grade barley flour trade is additionally constrained by food-safety and quality specifications (e.g., mycotoxins, moisture, and microbiological controls).
Market GrowthMixed (medium-term outlook)Demand expands in specific food applications (fiber-forward and specialty baking) while remaining closely linked to broader barley grain cycles (feed and malting).
Major Producing Countries
  • RussiaAmong the largest global barley producers; production and export availability can influence global supply balance.
  • FranceMajor EU barley producer with significant malting and food processing capacity.
  • GermanyLarge barley producer and processor; strong malting sector supports consistent demand for quality barley.
  • AustraliaMajor Southern Hemisphere producer; exports are important for Asia/Middle East supply windows.
  • CanadaSignificant producer of malting and feed barley; supports regional milling and export flows.
  • TurkiyeNotable producer in a key consumption region spanning food and feed uses.
  • ChinaLarge producer and large consuming market; import needs can shift with domestic crop conditions and policy.
Major Exporting Countries
  • AustraliaKey exporter serving Asia and Middle East markets; Southern Hemisphere harvest provides counter-seasonal supply.
  • FranceMajor EU-origin exporter within global barley trade; export flows support food and malting demand.
  • CanadaExports malting and feed barley; quality specifications matter for food and brewing-linked demand.
  • RussiaLarge exporter in the Black Sea region; geopolitical and trade policy shifts can affect availability.
  • UkraineHistorically significant Black Sea exporter; logistics and security conditions can disrupt export capacity.
  • ArgentinaSouthern Hemisphere exporter contributing counter-seasonal supply to Atlantic markets.
Major Importing Countries
  • ChinaMajor importer of barley in years of strong demand for feed and malting inputs.
  • Saudi ArabiaLarge importer of barley (primarily for feed), influencing seaborne trade flows.
  • JapanImports for food and beverage-related applications; quality and consistency are key.
  • IranImports vary with domestic supply; feed demand can drive volume requirements.
Supply Calendar
  • European Union (e.g., France, Germany):Jul, AugMain Northern Hemisphere harvest period; supplies feed into milling and malting channels.
  • Black Sea region (e.g., Russia, Ukraine):Jun, Jul, AugEarly-to-mid summer harvest window; export pace depends on logistics and policy conditions.
  • Canada:Aug, SepLate summer harvest; malting quality segregation influences downstream food and brewing uses.
  • Australia:Nov, Dec, JanSouthern Hemisphere harvest provides counter-seasonal availability to Northern Hemisphere origins.
  • Argentina:Nov, DecSouthern Hemisphere harvest supports export shipments into off-peak Northern Hemisphere periods.

Specification

Major VarietiesTwo-row barley (grain type used in many malting and food channels), Six-row barley (grain type used in some regional supply chains), Hulled barley, Hulless (naked) barley, Malted barley (for malted barley flour)
Physical Attributes
  • Light tan to brown flour color depending on extraction rate and whether dehulled/pearled
  • Particle size distribution (fine to coarse) tailored to bakery and cereal applications
  • Potential for higher bran content in whole-grain barley flour affecting texture and water absorption
Compositional Metrics
  • Moisture (storage stability and caking control)
  • Protein (processing behavior and end-use performance)
  • Ash (extraction rate/bran inclusion indicator)
  • Beta-glucan content (functional fiber positioning)
  • Microbiological quality (food-grade compliance)
  • Mycotoxin screening (e.g., deoxynivalenol and other cereal-relevant mycotoxins) for food-grade lots
Grades
  • Food-grade barley flour (buyer-defined specifications; typically tighter limits for contaminants and microbiology)
  • Whole-grain vs refined/extracted barley flour (spec-driven; not universally standardized)
  • Malted barley flour (diastatic vs non-diastatic; application-specific)
Packaging
  • Multiwall paper bags (commonly 20–25 kg) for industrial and wholesale channels
  • Bulk bags (FIBC/super sacks) for large-scale ingredient handling
  • Retail packs for consumer channels in markets where barley flour is sold directly
ProcessingBarley flour does not form a strong gluten network like wheat flour; it is often blended for leavened bakery performanceHigher soluble fiber fractions (notably beta-glucans) can increase water absorption and change dough viscosityMalted barley flour can provide enzymatic activity in baking depending on malt type and processing

Supply Chain

Value Chain
  • Barley procurement (food-grade segregation) -> cleaning and grading -> dehulling/pearling (optional) -> milling and sifting -> lot testing (contaminants, microbiology) -> packaging -> ambient distribution
Demand Drivers
  • Use in multigrain and specialty baked goods where barley is blended with wheat or other cereal flours
  • Functional fiber positioning tied to beta-glucan content in certain product formulations
  • Use in cereal-based foods and snack formulations where texture and flavor profiles are desired
  • Malt-adjacent applications (malted barley flour) in baking and beverage-related formulations
Temperature
  • Stored and transported as a dry ambient commodity; moisture control is critical to prevent mold growth and caking
  • Pest management and hygienic handling are important due to infestation risk in cereal flours
Shelf Life
  • Shelf life is primarily limited by moisture pickup, rancidity risk (especially in higher-bran whole-grain products), and pest infestation; packaging integrity and dry storage conditions drive stability

Risks

Food Safety HighFood-grade barley flour trade can be disrupted by contamination risks typical to cereals, particularly mycotoxins (e.g., Fusarium-related toxins) and other regulated contaminants; non-compliant lots can be rejected, recalled, or downgraded, creating sudden supply shortfalls for buyers who require strict specifications.Contract for food-grade lots with defined contaminant limits, implement routine third-party testing (mycotoxins, residues, microbiology), and maintain approved alternative origins/millers.
Climate MediumBarley yields and quality are sensitive to drought, heat, and rainfall timing across major exporters (Northern Hemisphere summer crops and Southern Hemisphere winter crops), driving volatility in availability and price for milling-grade barley inputs.Diversify origin exposure across hemispheres, monitor crop conditions in major exporting regions, and use flexible formulations/blends where feasible.
Geopolitics And Trade Policy MediumConcentrated export availability from a small set of origins in certain marketing years increases exposure to trade disruptions, sanctions, export controls, and logistics interruptions that can quickly reroute or reduce seaborne barley and derived ingredient flows.Qualify multiple suppliers across different exporting regions and build contingency plans for rapid substitution and rerouting.
Logistics LowAs a bulk dry commodity, barley flour is sensitive to moisture ingress, contamination, and pest exposure during storage and transport; quality losses can occur without adequate packaging and warehouse controls.Use moisture-barrier packaging where needed, enforce clean-warehouse standards, and apply pest management and inbound inspection protocols.
Sustainability
  • Climate-driven yield volatility (drought and heat) in major barley exporting regions can tighten supply and raise input costs for mills
  • Nitrogen fertilizer use in temperate cereal systems contributes to greenhouse gas emissions (notably nitrous oxide), increasing scrutiny of farm-level practices
  • Residue compliance (pesticides) and on-farm stewardship expectations can influence market access for food-grade supply chains
Labor & Social
  • Occupational health risks in milling and handling (grain and flour dust exposure) requiring robust worker protection programs
  • Supply-chain traceability and segregation needs (food-grade vs feed-grade; malted vs non-malted; whole-grain vs refined) increase compliance burdens and audit expectations

FAQ

Does barley flour contain gluten?Yes. Barley is a gluten-containing cereal, so barley flour is not suitable for gluten-free claims and typically must be managed under allergen/gluten labeling rules where applicable.
When is global barley supply typically strongest across hemispheres?Northern Hemisphere supply typically peaks around mid-year after summer harvests in Europe, the Black Sea region, and Canada, while Southern Hemisphere supply peaks around late-year to early-year following harvests in Australia and Argentina, providing counter-seasonal availability.
What are common buyer specification checks for food-grade barley flour in global trade?Common checks include moisture, protein, ash, particle size, microbiological quality, and contaminant screening (including cereal-relevant mycotoxins), because these factors drive processing performance, shelf stability, and compliance with food-safety requirements.

Barley Flour Country Coverage for Suppliers, Export Flows, and Prices

Explore country-level Barley Flour market pages for supplier coverage, trade flows, and price benchmarks.

Related Barley Flour Product Categories

Browse parent, sub, derived, and raw-material product market pages related to Barley Flour.
Raw materials: Barley
By clicking “Accept Cookies,” I agree to provide cookies for statistical and personalized preference purposes. To learn more about our cookies, please read our Privacy Policy.