Gluten Free Cereal thumbnail

Gluten Free Cereal Suppliers, Trade & Prices — Market Overview 2026

Raw Materials
Almond, Brown Rice, Chia Seed, Corn Flakes Breakfast Cereal, +5
HS Code
190410
Last Updated
2026-09-01
Key takeaways for search and sourcing teams
  • Gluten Free Cereal market coverage spans 139 countries.
  • 225 exporter companies and 184 importer companies are indexed in the global supply chain intelligence network for this product.
  • 505 supplier- and manufacturer-linked transactions are summarized across the top 20 countries.
  • Latest reference year in this page dataset is 2024.
  • Page data last updated on 2026-09-01.

Global Supplier & Manufacturer Transactions, Export Activity, and Price Benchmarks for Gluten Free Cereal

Analyze 505 supplier-linked transactions across the top 20 countries, with monthly unit-price benchmarks to track export competitiveness and sourcing risk for Gluten Free Cereal.

Gluten Free Cereal Country YoY Change in Supplier Transactions and Export Momentum

Compare positive and negative YoY shifts in Gluten Free Cereal to identify accelerating supplier markets and weakening export corridors.
Top YoY shifts for Gluten Free Cereal: Netherlands (+142.3%), United Kingdom (+132.2%), Canada (+67.4%).

Gluten Free Cereal Country-Level Supplier Transaction and Unit Price Summary

As of 2025-10, benchmark Gluten Free Cereal country transaction counts with monthly unit price and volume to prioritize supplier and export markets.
In 2026-03, countries with visible Gluten Free Cereal transaction unit prices: Spain (5.03 USD / kg), United States (2.42 USD / kg), India (1.56 USD / kg), Chile (1.08 USD / kg).
CountryYoY ChangeTransaction Count2025-102025-112025-122026-012026-022026-032026-042026-052026-062026-072026-082026-09
Chile-39.5%121.06 USD / kg (2,400 kg)1.12 USD / kg (2,400 kg)1.09 USD / kg (1,728 kg)1.10 USD / kg (1,334.4 kg)- (-)1.08 USD / kg (1,555 kg)
Ecuador-1.6%121.14 USD / kg (1,159 kg)- (-)- (-)8.89 USD / kg (120 kg)9.12 USD / kg (105.6 kg)- (-)
Peru-14.1%3- (-)- (-)- (-)- (-)- (-)- (-)
India-33.7%5- (-)- (-)- (-)- (-)- (-)1.56 USD / kg (100 kg)
Belgium+37.9%93.55 USD / kg (24,098 kg)- (-)- (-)- (-)- (-)- (-)
United States+5.5%888.55 USD / kg (1,883.89 kg)12.30 USD / kg (1,429.38 kg)12.25 USD / kg (473.91 kg)4.16 USD / kg (9,172.06 kg)- (-)2.42 USD / kg (2,350.23 kg)
Spain-52.9%212.94 USD / kg (7,411 kg)2.93 USD / kg (7,408 kg)2.87 USD / kg (3,346 kg)2.94 USD / kg (2,638.141 kg)- (-)5.03 USD / kg (1,107.02 kg)
Italy-16.8%2093.39 USD / kg (85,461 kg)3.35 USD / kg (110,753.5 kg)3.27 USD / kg (77,220 kg)3.17 USD / kg (52,282 kg)2.98 USD / kg (34,346.16 kg)- (-)
South Africa+22.1%322.93 USD / kg (38.74 kg)3.99 USD / kg (289.432 kg)4.31 USD / kg (96.4 kg)3.64 USD / kg (360.142 kg)3.36 USD / kg (206.82 kg)- (-)
Mexico+15.2%253.76 USD / kg (3,450.15 kg)3.44 USD / kg (9,235.69 kg)4.09 USD / kg (4,889.844 kg)4.19 USD / kg (3,121.62 kg)3.78 USD / kg (10,663.535 kg)- (-)
Gluten Free Cereal Global Supply Chain Coverage
409 companies
225 exporters and 184 importers are mapped for Gluten Free Cereal.
Exporters and importers can use Tridge Supply Chain Intelligence company profiles and analytics to identify counterparties for Gluten Free Cereal, benchmark reach, and prioritize outreach by market.

Gluten Free Cereal Export Supplier & Manufacturer Intelligence, Trade Flows, and Price Signals

225 exporter companies are mapped in Tridge Supply Chain Intelligence for Gluten Free Cereal. Exporters and importers can use company profiles and analytics to evaluate supplier coverage, trading activity, and route opportunities.

Gluten Free Cereal Verified Export Suppliers, Manufacturers, and Premium Partners

1 premium Gluten Free Cereal suppliers include country, industry, and contactability signals to prioritize credible export partners faster.
BIO PLANET S.A.
Poland
Food PackagingBeverage ManufacturingFood WholesalersFood Manufacturing
Become a Premium Supplier to join the Tridge Supply Chain Network and advance your marketing and export channel strategy.

Gluten Free Cereal Top Exporters, Manufacturers, and Supplier Profiles

Review leading exporter profiles while benchmarking against 225 total exporter companies in the Gluten Free Cereal supply chain intelligence network. Exporters and importers can unlock company profiles and analytics to qualify partners faster.
(Ecuador)
Latest Export Transaction: 2026-08-01
Industries: Crop ProductionFood ManufacturingOnline Retail And Fulfillment
Value Chain Roles: Distribution / WholesaleFood ManufacturingTrade
Exporting Countries: United States
Supplying Products: Gluten Free Cereal
(Ecuador)
Latest Export Transaction: 2025-10-30
Recently Export Partner Companies: 1
Employee Size: 1 - 10 Employees
Industries: Food ManufacturingFood Wholesalers
Value Chain Roles: Distribution / WholesaleFood ManufacturingTrade
Exporting Countries: Switzerland, Puerto Rico, Germany, Brazil
Supplying Products: Gluten Free Cereal, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, Mixed Grain Powder +1
(Ecuador)
Latest Export Transaction: 2026-06-12
Recently Export Partner Companies: 2
Employee Size: 51 - 100 Employees
Sales Revenue: USD 1M - 5M
Industries: Food Manufacturing
Value Chain Roles: Food Manufacturing
Exporting Countries: Switzerland, Spain
Supplying Products: Gluten Free Cereal
(United States)
Latest Export Transaction: 2026-08-01
Employee Size: Over 1000 Employees
Sales Revenue: USD 500M - 1B
Industries: Beverage ManufacturingFood ManufacturingFood Packaging
Value Chain Roles: Distribution / WholesaleFood ManufacturingRetail
Exporting Countries: Democratic Republic of the Congo, Malawi
Supplying Products: Gluten Free Cereal, Crisp and Cluster Breakfast Cereal, Mixed Grain Powder +1
(Ukraine)
Latest Export Transaction: 2025-12-09
Recently Export Partner Companies: 1
Employee Size: 51 - 100 Employees
Sales Revenue: USD 5M - 10M
Industries: Food Manufacturing
Value Chain Roles: Food Manufacturing
Exporting Countries: Canada
Supplying Products: Gluten Free Cereal, Chicken Broth, Grain Crackers +1
(Ecuador)
Latest Export Transaction: 2026-08-01
Industries: Food ManufacturingFood Wholesalers
Value Chain Roles: Distribution / WholesaleFood Manufacturing
Gluten Free Cereal Global Exporter Coverage
225 companies
Exporter company count is a key signal for Gluten Free Cereal supply depth and sourcing optionality.
Use Supply Chain Intelligence analytics to narrow Gluten Free Cereal opportunities by country, product, and value-chain role, then open company profiles to validate fit.

Top Exporting Countries for Gluten Free Cereal (HS Code 190410) in 2024

For Gluten Free Cereal in 2024, compare export volume and value across the top 10 supplier countries to map core supply structure.
RankCountryVolumeValue
1United States160,577,493 kg554,818,275 USD
2United Kingdom113,599,956.277 kg509,654,323.325 USD
3Poland138,071,936 kg477,408,641 USD
4Germany113,791,885.382 kg406,963,456.336 USD
5Belgium89,042,426.51 kg367,007,796.077 USD
6Spain82,128,801.117 kg299,624,877.872 USD
7Mexico82,553,519.308 kg287,415,414 USD
8Canada80,963,265 kg269,263,853.431 USD
9Netherlands87,806,348 kg249,241,396.99 USD
10Italy26,189,657 kg121,584,825.377 USD

Gluten Free Cereal Export Trade Flow and Partner Country Summary

Track Gluten Free Cereal exporter-to-importer flows by value, volume, and share to uncover high-potential export routes.
Sourcing diagnosis
Where should you be sourcing Gluten Free Cereal from?
Just tell us your spec and the volume you need. We'll check whether it's actually sourceable, and which origins and suppliers fit — free.

Gluten Free Cereal Import Buyer Intelligence, Demand Signals, and Price Benchmarks

184 importer companies are mapped for Gluten Free Cereal demand intelligence. Use Supply Chain Intelligence company profiles and analytics to prioritize buyers, distributors, and downstream demand partners by market.

Gluten Free Cereal Top Buyers, Importers, and Demand Partners

Review leading buyer profiles and compare them against 184 total importer companies tracked for Gluten Free Cereal. Exporters and importers can use Supply Chain Intelligence company profiles and analytics to evaluate buyer quality and demand concentration.
(United States)
Latest Import Transaction: 2026-08-01
Employee Size: 101 - 500 Employees
Industries: Food ManufacturingFood WholesalersOnline Retail And Fulfillment
Value Chain Roles: -
(United States)
Latest Import Transaction: 2026-08-01
Industries: Beverage ManufacturingFood ManufacturingFood PackagingFood Services And Drinking PlacesOnline Retail And Fulfillment
Value Chain Roles: -
(Dominican Republic)
Latest Import Transaction: 2026-08-01
Recently Import Partner Companies: 1
Industries: Food Wholesalers
Value Chain Roles: -
(United States)
Latest Import Transaction: 2026-08-01
Industries: Food Manufacturing
Value Chain Roles: Ecuador
(United Arab Emirates)
Latest Import Transaction: 2026-08-01
Industries: Others
Value Chain Roles: -
(United States)
Latest Import Transaction: 2026-02-27
Recently Import Partner Companies: 3
Industries: Food ManufacturingOthers
Value Chain Roles: -
Global Importer Coverage
184 companies
Importer company count highlights the current depth of demand-side visibility for Gluten Free Cereal.
Use Supply Chain Intelligence analytics and company profiles to identify active Gluten Free Cereal buyers, compare partner density by country, and refine GTM priorities.

Top Import Demand Countries for Gluten Free Cereal (HS Code 190410) in 2024

For Gluten Free Cereal in 2024, compare import volume and value across the top 10 demand countries to identify priority markets.
RankCountryVolumeValue
1United States160,804,767 kg537,367,388 USD
2Canada137,386,826.943 kg505,351,149.793 USD
3Germany106,479,272.2 kg372,912,110.179 USD
4United Kingdom89,826,458.437 kg348,634,211.982 USD
5Netherlands70,890,676 kg279,865,239.299 USD
6Italy58,211,041 kg245,096,303.039 USD
7Belgium67,623,024 kg209,889,687.016 USD
8Ireland36,476,883.971 kg159,460,855.93 USD
9Spain51,987,580.982 kg148,996,127.991 USD
10Sweden31,638,921.812 kg124,670,817.19 USD

Gluten Free Cereal Import Trade Flow and Origin Country Summary

Analyze Gluten Free Cereal origin-to-destination trade flows by value, volume, and share to monitor demand-side sourcing channels.
Export diagnosis
Your Gluten Free Cereal — which buyers could it sell to?
Just tell us what you make. We'll see whether you're ready to export today and which markets suit your offer — free.
Price data
Want the hidden Gluten Free Cereal prices?
We'll open up the full price history and competitor benchmarks. Just tell us which numbers you need and we'll walk you through them.

Classification

Product TypeProcessed Food
Product FormDry, Ready-to-Eat
Industry PositionFinished Consumer Food Product

Market

Gluten-free ready-to-eat cereal is a packaged, shelf-stable breakfast/snack product positioned around allergen avoidance and medically necessary diets (notably for people with celiac disease). International trade is typically captured within HS 1904 cereal preparations (e.g., puffed/flaked/toasted cereal products), where large-scale manufacturing and exports are concentrated in North America and Europe. Market access is strongly shaped by gluten-threshold compliance (commonly <20 mg/kg) and by buyer requirements for verified gluten-control programs and third-party certifications. Product differentiation commonly centers on grain base (corn/rice/oats), nutrition/fortification claims, sugar and ingredient profile, and trusted gluten-free labeling.
Market GrowthMixed (medium-term outlook)Demand growth is strongest where gluten-free labeling rules and trusted certifications are widely adopted; growth can be more mature in early-adopter markets.
Major Producing Countries
  • GermanyMajor manufacturing/export base for HS 1904 cereal preparations (proxy for trade flows; gluten-free segment not separately identifiable in customs data).
  • United StatesLarge producer and major trader in HS 1904 cereal preparations; significant domestic consumption and private-label activity (proxy).
  • United KingdomImportant exporter within HS 1904 cereal preparations (proxy).
  • PolandSignificant exporter within HS 1904 cereal preparations (proxy).
  • SpainSignificant exporter within HS 1904 cereal preparations (proxy).
Major Exporting Countries
  • GermanyLeading exporter for HS 1904 cereal preparations (proxy).
  • United StatesTop exporter for HS 1904 cereal preparations (proxy).
  • United KingdomTop exporter for HS 1904 cereal preparations (proxy).
  • PolandTop exporter for HS 1904 cereal preparations (proxy).
  • SpainTop exporter for HS 1904 cereal preparations (proxy).
Major Importing Countries
  • United StatesLargest importer for HS 1904 cereal preparations (proxy).
  • CanadaMajor importer for HS 1904 cereal preparations (proxy).
  • GermanyMajor importer for HS 1904 cereal preparations (proxy).
  • FranceMajor importer for HS 1904 cereal preparations (proxy).
  • United KingdomMajor importer for HS 1904 cereal preparations (proxy).

Specification

Major VarietiesExtruded puffs and shapes (corn/rice/sorghum-based), Flakes (corn/rice-based; gluten-free where ingredients and controls qualify), Gluten-free granola and clusters (often oat-based, with contamination controls), Muesli-style gluten-free blends (grain/seed mixes)
Physical Attributes
  • Low-moisture, shelf-stable product designed to remain crisp; highly sensitive to moisture ingress after opening
  • Texture and piece integrity are affected by handling (breakage/dusting) during packing and distribution
Compositional Metrics
  • Gluten-control specification aligned to market labeling rules (commonly <20 mg/kg for a 'gluten-free' claim; some certifications require lower thresholds)
  • Moisture control is a primary quality parameter to prevent staling and texture loss
Packaging
  • Outer carton with inner moisture/oxygen-barrier liner (common for flakes/puffs)
  • Stand-up pouches with reseal features (common for granola/clusters)
  • Single-serve packs for on-the-go and portion control
ProcessingMade via heat processing (e.g., extrusion cooking, toasting/drying) to achieve low moisture and shelf stabilityGluten-free manufacturing requires validated segregation and cleaning to prevent cross-contact with wheat/rye/barley

Supply Chain

Value Chain
  • Ingredient sourcing (corn/rice/gluten-free oats, sweeteners, inclusions, fortification premix) -> receiving & allergen/gluten verification -> milling/blending -> cooking (often extrusion) -> shaping/flaking -> drying/toasting -> coating (optional) -> packaging -> ambient distribution
Demand Drivers
  • Medically necessary gluten avoidance for people with celiac disease, supported by gluten-free labeling standards
  • Mainstream consumer demand for allergen-avoidance and simplified-ingredient positioning
  • Convenient, shelf-stable breakfast and snack use cases with strong modern retail and e-commerce penetration
Temperature
  • Ambient shipping is typical; protection from heat spikes and humidity is important for flavor stability and texture
  • Moisture control during warehousing and transport is critical to prevent staling and loss of crispness
Shelf Life
  • Shelf-stable when sealed; quality degradation is commonly driven by moisture ingress after opening and oxidation in coated or inclusion-heavy products

Risks

Labeling And Cross-Contact HighGluten-free cereal is highly exposed to cross-contact risk (shared grain handling, shared equipment, or contaminated ingredients), which can push gluten above key market thresholds (commonly 20 mg/kg) and trigger recalls, import refusals, and severe consumer trust damage.Use validated allergen/gluten control plans (supplier approval, dedicated or validated-clean lines, environmental/finished-product testing), and align label claims to destination-market rules and buyer certification requirements.
Regulatory Compliance MediumGluten-free labeling rules are similar across many major markets but operational details matter (e.g., treatment of oats and documentation/testing expectations), creating compliance risk for exporters using multi-origin ingredient supply chains.Maintain destination-market claim matrices (US, EU, etc.), include oat-specific sourcing controls where relevant, and keep auditable records for testing and change control.
Food Safety MediumCereal grains and inclusions can carry food-safety hazards (e.g., mycotoxins in some grain lots; foreign materials), and low-moisture foods still require robust preventive controls to avoid costly withdrawals.Apply HACCP/Preventive Controls with supplier verification, incoming-lot testing where risk-based, and strong foreign-material controls (sieving, magnets, metal detection).
Input Cost Volatility MediumCosts for key inputs (cereal grains, sugar, vegetable oils for coatings, packaging materials, and energy for extrusion/toasting) can be volatile, pressuring margins and increasing reformulation risk that can inadvertently affect gluten-control programs.Dual-source high-risk inputs (notably gluten-free oats), lock in packaging specifications early, and require gluten-impact reviews for any reformulation or supplier change.
Sustainability
  • Packaging waste and recyclability challenges (carton plus multi-layer liners and pouches used for moisture/oxygen control)
  • Manufacturing energy intensity (drying/toasting/extrusion) and upstream agricultural emissions from cereal grain supply chains
Labor & Social
  • Accurate gluten-free labeling and consumer trust are critical because gluten avoidance can be medically necessary for people with celiac disease

FAQ

What does “gluten-free” typically mean for gluten-free cereal in major markets?In major regulatory frameworks and Codex guidance, a “gluten-free” claim generally means the food contains less than 20 mg/kg (20 ppm) gluten, and it must avoid ingredients from gluten-containing grains unless processed to remove gluten without exceeding the threshold. Some voluntary certifications set a stricter limit (for example, 10 ppm).
Can gluten-free cereal contain oats?Yes, but oats are handled carefully because they can be contaminated with wheat, rye, or barley in the supply chain. EU rules require oats in foods presented as gluten-free or very low gluten to be specially produced/prepared/processed to avoid contamination, and the gluten content of those oats must not exceed 20 mg/kg.
Why is cross-contact a bigger risk for gluten-free cereal than for many other cereals?Because gluten-free claims are tied to tight thresholds and are often used by consumers for medical reasons, even small amounts of unintended gluten from shared handling, equipment, or contaminated ingredients can make the product non-compliant and lead to recalls or import disruptions.

Gluten Free Cereal Country Coverage for Suppliers, Manufacturers, Export Flows, and Prices

Explore country-level Gluten Free Cereal market pages for supplier coverage, trade flows, and price benchmarks.
Free diagnosis
Gluten Free Cereal — are you buying, or selling?
Either way it's a few questions. We'll come back with where you could buy it, or who you could sell it to.

Related Gluten Free Cereal Product Categories

Browse parent, sub, derived, and raw-material product market pages related to Gluten Free Cereal.
By clicking “Accept Cookies,” I agree to provide cookies for statistical and personalized preference purposes. To learn more about our cookies, please read our Privacy Policy.