Green Bean Seeds thumbnail

Green Bean Seeds Suppliers, Trade & Prices — Market Overview 2026

Derived Products
Fresh Green Beans
HS Code
120991
Last Updated
2026-09-01
Key takeaways for search and sourcing teams
  • Green Bean Seeds market coverage spans 135 countries.
  • 581 exporter companies and 673 importer companies are indexed in the global supply chain intelligence network for this product.
  • 503 supplier-linked transactions are summarized across the top 20 countries.
  • Latest reference year in this page dataset is 2026.
  • Page data last updated on 2026-09-01.

Global Supplier Transactions, Export Activity, and Price Benchmarks for Green Bean Seeds

Analyze 503 supplier-linked transactions across the top 20 countries, with monthly unit-price benchmarks to track export competitiveness and sourcing risk for Green Bean Seeds.

Green Bean Seeds Country YoY Change in Supplier Transactions and Export Momentum

Compare positive and negative YoY shifts in Green Bean Seeds to identify accelerating supplier markets and weakening export corridors.
Top YoY shifts for Green Bean Seeds: South Africa (+328.7%), Indonesia (+294.4%), Vietnam (+135.0%).

Green Bean Seeds Country-Level Supplier Transaction and Unit Price Summary

As of 2025-10, benchmark Green Bean Seeds country transaction counts with monthly unit price and volume to prioritize supplier and export markets.
In 2026-03, countries with visible Green Bean Seeds transaction unit prices: Colombia (14.76 USD / kg), Brazil (7.74 USD / kg), Costa Rica (7.73 USD / kg), India (5.44 USD / kg), Mexico (2.41 USD / kg), 1 more countries.
CountryYoY ChangeTransaction Count2025-102025-112025-122026-012026-022026-032026-042026-052026-062026-072026-082026-09
Peru+13.5%406.01 USD / kg (138,210 kg)2.16 USD / kg (23,000 kg)12.77 USD / kg (193,310 kg)1.81 USD / kg (140,925 kg)1.73 USD / kg (61,300 kg)1.78 USD / kg (119,000 kg)
India-10.2%1543.20 USD / kg (30,100.17 kg)3.07 USD / kg (45,330.2 kg)3.09 USD / kg (128,380 kg)4.42 USD / kg (60,476.201 kg)7.69 USD / kg (34,590 kg)5.44 USD / kg (47,536.1 kg)
United States+29.6%5211.48 USD / kg (28,174.98 kg)14.58 USD / kg (6,297.71 kg)14.61 USD / kg (16,678.64 kg)4.05 USD / kg (144,557.4 kg)- (-)- (-)
China+8.7%14- (-)- (-)3.70 USD / kg (209,100 kg)- (-)- (-)- (-)
Colombia+19.5%699.88 USD / kg (47,815 kg)10.12 USD / kg (31,792.2 kg)13.52 USD / kg (53,232.27 kg)9.95 USD / kg (9,928 kg)12.91 USD / kg (57,048 kg)14.76 USD / kg (28,677 kg)
Costa Rica-89.50 USD / kg (18,354 kg)- (-)8.60 USD / kg (37,950 kg)- (-)- (-)7.73 USD / kg (18,975 kg)
Philippines-98.1%2- (-)- (-)- (-)- (-)- (-)- (-)
Mexico-39.0%553.30 USD / kg (40,156.1 kg)3.08 USD / kg (84,557.12 kg)2.89 USD / kg (62,221.31 kg)2.71 USD / kg (33,897.851 kg)1.94 USD / kg (53,545.861 kg)2.41 USD / kg (82,251.5 kg)
Tanzania-77.7%33.03 USD / kg (2,000 kg)- (-)- (-)3.03 USD / kg (2,000 kg)- (-)- (-)
Brazil-4- (-)- (-)- (-)- (-)- (-)7.74 USD / kg (76,800 kg)
Green Bean Seeds Global Supply Chain Coverage
1,254 companies
581 exporters and 673 importers are mapped for Green Bean Seeds.
Exporters and importers can use Tridge Supply Chain Intelligence company profiles and analytics to identify counterparties for Green Bean Seeds, benchmark reach, and prioritize outreach by market.

Green Bean Seeds Export Supplier Intelligence, Trade Flows, and Price Signals

581 exporter companies are mapped in Tridge Supply Chain Intelligence for Green Bean Seeds. Exporters and importers can use company profiles and analytics to evaluate supplier coverage, trading activity, and route opportunities.

Green Bean Seeds Verified Export Suppliers and Premium Partners

2 premium Green Bean Seeds suppliers include country, industry, and contactability signals to prioritize credible export partners faster.
Yumbo Coffee Trading S.A.S.
Ecuador
Beverage ManufacturingCrop ProductionFood Manufacturing
Intimex Group Joint Stock Company
Vietnam
Beverage ManufacturingCrop ProductionFood WholesalersFood Manufacturing
Become a Premium Supplier to join the Tridge Supply Chain Network and advance your marketing and export channel strategy.

Green Bean Seeds Top Exporters and Supplier Profiles

Review leading exporter profiles while benchmarking against 581 total exporter companies in the Green Bean Seeds supply chain intelligence network. Exporters and importers can unlock company profiles and analytics to qualify partners faster.
(United States)
Latest Export Transaction: 2026-08-01
Recently Export Partner Companies: 1
Employee Size: 51 - 100 Employees
Sales Revenue: USD 10M - 50M
Industries: Crop ProductionFood ManufacturingFood Wholesalers
Value Chain Roles: Distribution / WholesaleFarming / Production / Processing / PackingFood Manufacturing
(South Africa)
Latest Export Transaction: 2026-08-01
Recently Export Partner Companies: 1
Industries: Food Wholesalers
Value Chain Roles: Distribution / WholesaleTrade
(India)
Latest Export Transaction: 2026-04-26
Recently Export Partner Companies: 6
Employee Size: 101 - 500 Employees
Sales Revenue: USD 10M - 50M
Industries: Crop ProductionFood ManufacturingFood PackagingOthers
Value Chain Roles: Distribution / WholesaleFarming / Production / Processing / PackingFood ManufacturingOthers
(Colombia)
Latest Export Transaction: 2026-08-01
Recently Export Partner Companies: 1
Industries: Beverage ManufacturingFood Manufacturing
Value Chain Roles: Farming / Production / Processing / PackingTrade
(Mexico)
Latest Export Transaction: 2025-10-15
Recently Export Partner Companies: 1
Industries: Crop Production
Value Chain Roles: Farming / Production / Processing / Packing
(Russia)
Latest Export Transaction: 2026-08-01
Industries: Crop ProductionFood ManufacturingFood PackagingOthers
Value Chain Roles: Distribution / WholesaleFarming / Production / Processing / PackingFood Manufacturing
Green Bean Seeds Global Exporter Coverage
581 companies
Exporter company count is a key signal for Green Bean Seeds supply depth and sourcing optionality.
Use Supply Chain Intelligence analytics to narrow Green Bean Seeds opportunities by country, product, and value-chain role, then open company profiles to validate fit.

Top Exporting Countries for Green Bean Seeds (HS Code 120991) in 2024

For Green Bean Seeds in 2024, compare export volume and value across the top 10 supplier countries to map core supply structure.
RankCountryVolumeValue
1Netherlands11,859,684.13 kg2,373,326,214.685 USD
2United States10,925,132 kg609,217,321 USD
3Chile1,349,970.981 kg196,195,554.316 USD
4Italy9,732,744.64 kg164,078,214.275 USD
5India12,766,810.761 kg122,163,997.655 USD
6Thailand2,953,720.682 kg116,278,889.78 USD
7Spain1,375,756.888 kg109,878,912.839 USD
8New Zealand11,522,826.686 kg84,556,731.884 USD
9South Korea432,679.426 kg53,467,168 USD
10Denmark8,079,836 kg51,344,079.775 USD

Green Bean Seeds Export Trade Flow and Partner Country Summary

Track Green Bean Seeds exporter-to-importer flows by value, volume, and share to uncover high-potential export routes.
Sourcing diagnosis
Where should you be sourcing Green Bean Seeds from?
Just tell us your spec and the volume you need. We'll check whether it's actually sourceable, and which origins and suppliers fit.
Free diagnosis, no account required.

Green Bean Seeds Import Buyer Intelligence, Demand Signals, and Price Benchmarks

673 importer companies are mapped for Green Bean Seeds demand intelligence. Use Supply Chain Intelligence company profiles and analytics to prioritize buyers, distributors, and downstream demand partners by market.

Green Bean Seeds Top Buyers, Importers, and Demand Partners

Review leading buyer profiles and compare them against 673 total importer companies tracked for Green Bean Seeds. Exporters and importers can use Supply Chain Intelligence company profiles and analytics to evaluate buyer quality and demand concentration.
(United Arab Emirates)
Latest Import Transaction: 2026-08-01
Recently Import Partner Companies: 1
Industries: Food Wholesalers
Value Chain Roles: -
(Lesotho)
Latest Import Transaction: 2026-08-01
Recently Import Partner Companies: 1
Industries: Animal ProductionCrop ProductionFood Manufacturing
Value Chain Roles: -
(United States)
Latest Import Transaction: 2025-10-05
Recently Import Partner Companies: 1
Employee Size: 11 - 50 Employees
Industries: Food Manufacturing
Value Chain Roles: -
(Mexico)
Latest Import Transaction: 2026-08-01
Industries: Others
Value Chain Roles: -
(Netherlands)
Latest Import Transaction: 2026-08-01
Employee Size: 101 - 500 Employees
Industries: Brokers And Trade AgenciesCrop Production
Value Chain Roles: -
(Suriname)
Latest Import Transaction: 2025-10-21
Recently Import Partner Companies: 1
Industries: Food Wholesalers
Value Chain Roles: -
Global Importer Coverage
673 companies
Importer company count highlights the current depth of demand-side visibility for Green Bean Seeds.
Use Supply Chain Intelligence analytics and company profiles to identify active Green Bean Seeds buyers, compare partner density by country, and refine GTM priorities.

Top Import Demand Countries for Green Bean Seeds (HS Code 120991) in 2024

For Green Bean Seeds in 2024, compare import volume and value across the top 10 demand countries to identify priority markets.
RankCountryVolumeValue
1Netherlands15,727,611.302 kg675,473,091.537 USD
2Mexico2,580,484.799 kg478,244,309 USD
3United States5,929,026 kg421,339,414 USD
4Spain8,314,533.557 kg373,250,615.805 USD
5Italy5,288,757 kg311,567,292.738 USD
6Canada6,020,521.868 kg200,193,882.814 USD
7Japan3,340,212.324 kg149,784,587.487 USD
8India18,074,927.459 kg129,987,777.164 USD
9Germany2,410,241.422 kg127,884,519.899 USD
10Brazil923,622.788 kg121,094,712 USD

Green Bean Seeds Import Trade Flow and Origin Country Summary

Analyze Green Bean Seeds origin-to-destination trade flows by value, volume, and share to monitor demand-side sourcing channels.
Export diagnosis
Your Green Bean Seeds — which buyers could it sell to?
Just tell us what you make. We'll see whether you're ready to export today and which markets suit your offer.
Free diagnosis, no account required.

Global Wholesale Supplier Price Trends by Country for Green Bean Seeds

Green Bean Seeds Monthly Wholesale Supplier Price Summary by Country

Monthly Green Bean Seeds wholesale unit-price benchmarks by country for export and sourcing decisions.
In 2026-03, countries with visible Green Bean Seeds wholesale unit prices: Thailand (1.69 USD / kg).
Country2025-102025-112025-122026-012026-022026-032026-042026-052026-062026-072026-082026-09
Thailand1.67 USD / kg1.68 USD / kg1.72 USD / kg1.74 USD / kg1.74 USD / kg1.69 USD / kg

Green Bean Seeds Wholesale Price Competitiveness by Major Exporting Countries

Compare Green Bean Seeds wholesale price ranges and YoY changes across the top 1 exporting countries to benchmark supplier price competitiveness.
RankCountryAverageLowerUpperYoY
1Thailand1.69 USD / kg1.61 USD / kg1.76 USD / kg+35.0%

Latest Green Bean Seeds Wholesale Export Price Updates

Use the latest 3 Green Bean Seeds wholesale updates to validate current export price points and origin-level supplier changes.
DateEntry NameUnit Price (USD) 
2026-08-01Mun* **** ***** * 1.65 USD / kg
2024-10-01Bea** ********* ***** ******** * ******* ********30.86 USD / kg
2021-08-01Bea** ********* ***** ******** * ******* *******35.79 USD / kg
Price data
Which Green Bean Seeds prices do you need?
We'll open up the full price history and competitor benchmarks. Just tell us which numbers you need and we'll walk you through them.

Classification

Product TypeRaw Material
Product FormDried
Industry PositionPrimary Agricultural Product

Raw Material

Commodity GroupPulses (grain legumes)
Scientific NameVigna radiata
PerishabilityLow (as a dried seed), but quality is sensitive to moisture uptake and insect infestation in storage.
Growing Conditions
  • Warm-season legume; frost-sensitive
  • Performs best with well-drained soils; waterlogging increases disease risk
  • Often grown in monsoon-influenced systems where rainfall timing strongly affects yield and quality
Main VarietiesWhole mung bean (food grade), Split/decorticated mung (processing grade), Sprout-grade mung bean
Consumption Forms
  • Cooked whole beans (soups, stews, desserts depending on cuisine)
  • Split/decorticated mung (dal)
  • Sprouts
  • Flour and batter applications
  • Mung-bean starch for vermicelli/noodle products
Grading Factors
  • Moisture content
  • Foreign matter and stones
  • Broken, shriveled, or split seeds
  • Insect damage (bruchid infestation) and live insect presence
  • Moldy/discolored seeds
  • Uniformity of color and size
  • Food-safety compliance (e.g., residue and contaminant limits) per destination requirements
Planting to HarvestShort-duration crop; commonly harvested within roughly 2–3 months depending on cultivar and season.

Market

Green bean seeds in global trade commonly refer to mung bean (green gram) seed used for food pulses, sprouting, and further processing (e.g., split/decorticated products and starch-based foods). Production is concentrated in South and Southeast Asia, with India and Myanmar central to global availability and price formation. International trade is shaped by seasonal harvest outcomes in monsoon-influenced regions, variable exportable surpluses, and policy moves that affect pulse trade flows. Buyers typically focus on moisture control, insect damage, foreign matter, and food-safety compliance as key commercial specifications for cross-border shipments.
Major Producing Countries
  • IndiaAmong the largest producers of mung bean/green gram in FAOSTAT-style pulse statistics; large domestic demand also influences exportable surplus.
  • Myanmar [Burma]Significant producer and a key origin in international mung bean trade flows reported in UN Comtrade/ITC Trade Map.
  • ChinaLarge producer and processor with both domestic use and trade activity depending on harvest and price signals.
  • ThailandRegional producer and processor; participates in trade of mung beans and mung-bean-derived products.
  • IndonesiaProduces mung beans largely for domestic consumption; imports can rise when local supply is tight.
  • PakistanProduces mung beans within broader pulse systems; trade balance varies by season and domestic prices.
Major Exporting Countries
  • Myanmar [Burma]Frequently cited as a leading exporter in HS-based trade statistics for mung beans (UN Comtrade/ITC Trade Map).
  • AustraliaExport-oriented pulse supplier; mung bean exports are a notable component of some seasons’ pulse shipments.
  • ChinaExports can occur alongside imports depending on regional supply, processing demand, and grade segmentation.
Major Importing Countries
  • IndiaMajor destination market for pulses; mung bean imports can increase when domestic supply is tight (UN Comtrade/ITC Trade Map).
  • ChinaImports mung beans and related pulse products for food use and processing (UN Comtrade/ITC Trade Map).
  • BangladeshPulse-importing market; trade flows commonly reported in HS-based pulse statistics (UN Comtrade/ITC Trade Map).

Specification

Physical Attributes
  • Small, typically green seed coat for food-grade mung bean; uniform color is commonly valued in trade
  • Low levels of broken, shriveled, moldy, or insect-damaged seeds are key for premium grades
  • Sprout-grade lots emphasize high germination performance and clean appearance
Compositional Metrics
  • Moisture content is a central buyer specification parameter to reduce mold risk and storage losses
  • Foreign matter and defect tolerances are commonly defined in contract specs alongside food-safety compliance expectations
Grades
  • Food-grade whole mung bean (cleaned and graded per buyer tolerances)
  • Processing grade for splitting/decortication and ingredient manufacture (specs often allow different defect/size tolerances)
  • Sprout grade (often tighter cleanliness and performance expectations in private standards)
Packaging
  • Bagged shipments in woven polypropylene (PP) bags (often with liners) for containerized export
  • Bulk handling via big bags (FIBCs) or bulk-in-container configurations for some trade corridors
  • Clear lot identification and traceability documentation are commonly requested for food-grade trade
ProcessingCommon downstream processing includes cleaning, splitting/decortication into mung dal, milling into flour, and extraction of mung-bean starch for vermicelli/noodle applicationsStorage and processing operations often include insect-control measures (e.g., fumigation or controlled/modified-atmosphere approaches) to manage bruchid risks

Supply Chain

Value Chain
  • Harvest -> drying -> cleaning (screens, gravity separation) -> grading -> bagging -> containerized export -> import cleaning/regrading -> milling/splitting or retail distribution
Demand Drivers
  • Household and foodservice consumption of pulses in South Asia and parts of Southeast Asia
  • Sprouting demand in retail and foodservice channels where mung bean sprouts are common
  • Processing demand for split mung (dal) and mung-bean starch used in noodles/vermicelli and related foods
Temperature
  • Ambient storage is typical, but keeping product cool and dry helps preserve quality and reduce insect activity
  • Moisture control and avoidance of condensation during container loading and transit are critical to limit mold and caking
Atmosphere Control
  • Insect-control strategies in storage and transit may include fumigation and/or modified-atmosphere storage practices depending on regulatory allowances and buyer requirements
Shelf Life
  • Shelf life is generally long for properly dried seed, but can be sharply reduced by moisture uptake, mold, and bruchid infestation during storage and transit

Risks

Climate HighGlobal availability is strongly influenced by harvest outcomes in monsoon-affected production regions; droughts, floods, and heat stress can quickly tighten exportable supply and trigger sharp price volatility in importing markets.Diversify sourcing across multiple origins and seasons, contract with quality and delivery flex clauses, and maintain risk buffers (inventory and logistics optionality) for key demand windows.
Trade Policy MediumPulse trade is exposed to shifts in tariffs, import licensing, and food-security measures in major consuming countries, which can rapidly redirect trade flows and disrupt contracting assumptions.Monitor policy signals in major markets, use diversified destination portfolios, and build contract terms that address sudden regulatory changes.
Storage Pests MediumBruchid infestation and related quality loss can occur during storage and transit, leading to claims, downgrades, and rejections if insect damage thresholds are exceeded.Apply robust cleaning, secure moisture control, and validated pest-management programs that comply with destination-country rules.
Food Safety MediumShipments may face compliance risk tied to pesticide residues, contaminants, and microbiological expectations (especially for lots destined for sprouting), with potential for border rejections and reputational damage.Use tested and documented GAP/GMP programs, conduct residue and contaminant testing aligned to destination requirements, and apply sprout-grade sourcing controls where relevant.
Geopolitics MediumPolitical instability, port congestion, and payment/logistics constraints in key exporting corridors can disrupt execution even when crops are available.Qualify alternate origins and freight routes, and assess counterparty and logistics risk as part of origin selection.
Sustainability
  • High sensitivity of yields to rainfall variability in monsoon-influenced production systems, increasing supply volatility and trade uncertainty
  • Post-harvest losses and pest-management intensity in storage can drive sustainability scrutiny around chemical use and loss reduction

FAQ

Which countries most influence global mung bean (green bean seed) supply and trade?India and Myanmar are central to global supply dynamics because they are major producers, and Myanmar is widely referenced as a key exporting origin in HS-based trade statistics. China is also important as a large producer and processor with trade activity that can shift by season and prices.
What are the most common quality specifications used in international trade for green bean seeds?The most common specifications focus on moisture control, low foreign matter, minimal broken or insect-damaged seeds, and overall uniform appearance. For lots intended for sprouting, buyers commonly emphasize additional controls around performance and food-safety compliance.
What is the single biggest global risk that can disrupt availability and pricing?Weather variability in monsoon-influenced producing regions is the biggest risk because droughts, floods, or heat events can reduce yields and quickly tighten exportable supply, leading to rapid price swings in importing markets.

Green Bean Seeds Country Coverage for Suppliers, Export Flows, and Prices

Explore country-level Green Bean Seeds market pages for supplier coverage, trade flows, and price benchmarks.
Export & sourcing diagnosis
Green Bean Seeds — are you buying, or selling?
Either way it's a few questions. We'll come back with where you could buy it, or who you could sell it to.
Free diagnosis, no account required.

Related Green Bean Seeds Product Categories

Browse parent, sub, derived, and raw-material product market pages related to Green Bean Seeds.
Derived products: Fresh Green Beans
By clicking “Accept Cookies,” I agree to provide cookies for statistical and personalized preference purposes. To learn more about our cookies, please read our Privacy Policy.