Senbei Suppliers, Trade & Prices — Market Overview 2026

Sub Product
Seaweed Wrapped Senbei, Traditional Soy Sauce Senbei
Raw Materials
Chicken Eggs, Salt, Wheat Flour
HS Code
190120
Last Updated
2026-10-29
Tridge Eye Business

See the Latest Prices and Trade Flows for Senbei

Sign up free and verify your company — newly verified companies get Tridge Eye Business ($249/mo) free for 7 days, no card needed.

Key takeaways for search and sourcing teams
  • Senbei market coverage spans 135 countries.
  • 294 exporter companies and 393 importer companies are indexed in the global supply chain intelligence network for this product.
  • 797 supplier- and manufacturer-linked transactions are summarized across the top 14 countries.
  • Latest reference year in this page dataset is 2024.
  • Page data last updated on 2026-10-29.

Global Supplier & Manufacturer Transactions, Export Activity, and Price Benchmarks for Senbei

Analyze 797 supplier-linked transactions across the top 14 countries, with monthly unit-price benchmarks to track export competitiveness and sourcing risk for Senbei.

Senbei Country YoY Change in Supplier Transactions and Export Momentum

Compare positive and negative YoY shifts in Senbei to identify accelerating supplier markets and weakening export corridors.
Top YoY shifts for Senbei: United States (-79.5%), Hong Kong (-46.5%), India (-37.5%).

Senbei Country-Level Supplier Transaction and Unit Price Summary

As of 2025-12, benchmark Senbei country transaction counts with monthly unit price and volume to prioritize supplier and export markets.
In 2026-05, countries with visible Senbei transaction unit prices: Japan (8.04 USD / kg), China (3.38 USD / kg), South Korea (2.79 USD / kg), Hong Kong (2.61 USD / kg), Vietnam (2.43 USD / kg).
See the Latest Monthly Prices by Origin
CountryYoY ChangeTransaction Count2025-122026-012026-022026-032026-042026-052026-062026-072026-082026-092026-102026-11
Japan+8.0%3107.99 USD / kg (2,571.9 kg)7.49 USD / kg (42,280.922 kg)4.96 USD / kg (11,122.248 kg)6.51 USD / kg (47,245.98 kg)8.60 USD / kg (3,748.402 kg)8.04 USD / kg (4,897.08 kg)
China-26.7%994.77 USD / kg (11,037.1 kg)3.50 USD / kg (26,375.07 kg)2.90 USD / kg (17,864.416 kg)3.02 USD / kg (20,767.99 kg)2.26 USD / kg (22,962.17 kg)3.38 USD / kg (13,253.04 kg)
Vietnam+12.2%952.95 USD / kg (8,542 kg)2.95 USD / kg (2,411 kg)- (-)2.95 USD / kg (6,175 kg)- (-)2.43 USD / kg (14,148 kg)
Indonesia-0.1%682.65 USD / kg (4,305 kg)- (-)2.65 USD / kg (137,340 kg)2.61 USD / kg (149,580 kg)2.61 USD / kg (83,100 kg)- (-)
Hong Kong-46.5%993.18 USD / kg (56,299 kg)2.80 USD / kg (44,334 kg)3.37 USD / kg (54,310 kg)2.71 USD / kg (88,744 kg)2.62 USD / kg (125,110 kg)2.61 USD / kg (44,204 kg)
South Korea-32.3%221.41 USD / kg (1,220.7 kg)2.01 USD / kg (45.54 kg)2.01 USD / kg (67.41 kg)- (-)3.58 USD / kg (58,837 kg)2.79 USD / kg (33,063 kg)
India-37.5%105.20 USD / kg (2,458 kg)4.82 USD / kg (4.8 kg)- (-)3.56 USD / kg (252 kg)- (-)- (-)
Taiwan-14.2%8- (-)5.00 USD / kg (10,740 kg)- (-)- (-)- (-)- (-)
United States-79.5%2- (-)- (-)- (-)- (-)- (-)- (-)
Thailand+15.9%334.72 USD / kg (20,200 kg)5.23 USD / kg (35,350 kg)4.37 USD / kg (25,250 kg)- (-)- (-)- (-)
Senbei Global Supply Chain Coverage
687 companies
294 exporters and 393 importers are mapped for Senbei.
Exporters and importers can use Tridge Supply Chain Intelligence company profiles and analytics to identify counterparties for Senbei, benchmark reach, and prioritize outreach by market.

Senbei Export Supplier & Manufacturer Intelligence, Trade Flows, and Price Signals

294 exporter companies are mapped in Tridge Supply Chain Intelligence for Senbei. Exporters and importers can use company profiles and analytics to evaluate supplier coverage, trading activity, and route opportunities.

Senbei Top Exporters, Manufacturers, and Supplier Profiles

Review leading exporter profiles while benchmarking against 294 total exporter companies in the Senbei supply chain intelligence network. Exporters and importers can unlock company profiles and analytics to qualify partners faster.
(Indonesia)
Latest Export Transaction: 2026-09-28
Recently Export Partner Companies: 1
Industries: Food Manufacturing
Value Chain Roles: Food Manufacturing, Trade
Exporting Countries: China, Germany, United Kingdom, Belgium, United States, South Korea
Supplying Products: Senbei, Fried Shrimp Snack, Artisan Crisps +4
(Taiwan)
Latest Export Transaction: 2026-02-20
Recently Export Partner Companies: 1
Industries: Food Manufacturing
Value Chain Roles: Food Manufacturing
Exporting Countries: United States, South Korea
Supplying Products: Senbei, Standard Biscuits & Cookies, Scorched Rice +5
(Hong Kong)
Latest Export Transaction: 2026-08-29
Recently Export Partner Companies: 1
Employee Size: 11 - 50 Employees
Sales Revenue: USD 1M - 5M
Industries: Others
Value Chain Roles: Trade
Exporting Countries: United States
Supplying Products: Rice Crackers, Flavored Ready-to-Drink Milkshake, Senbei +5
(Indonesia)
Latest Export Transaction: 2026-09-29
Recently Export Partner Companies: 12
Employee Size: Over 1000 Employees
Industries: Beverage Manufacturing, Food Manufacturing, Food Services And Drinking Places
Value Chain Roles: Distribution / Wholesale, Food Manufacturing, Retail, Trade
Exporting Countries: Australia, Nigeria, Taiwan, Denmark, New Zealand, China, Germany, United Kingdom, Netherlands, South Korea
Supplying Products: Fried Shrimp Snack, Artisan Crisps, Senbei +5
(Vietnam)
Latest Export Transaction: 2026-08-19
Recently Export Partner Companies: 1
Industries: Beverage Manufacturing, Food Manufacturing, Food Packaging
Value Chain Roles: Food Manufacturing, Trade
Exporting Countries: Taiwan, China, United States, Vietnam, Thailand, Singapore, Hong Kong
Supplying Products: Rice Cakes, Rice Crackers, Senbei +5
(Japan)
Latest Export Transaction: 2026-10-20
Recently Export Partner Companies: 1
Employee Size: 11 - 50 Employees
Industries: Beverage Manufacturing, Food Manufacturing, Food Packaging, Food Services And Drinking Places
Value Chain Roles: Distribution / Wholesale, Food Manufacturing, Trade
Exporting Countries: Philippines, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Russia, South Korea
Supplying Products: Senbei, Green Tea, Matcha +2
See the full picture in Tridge Eye: full price and trade history · 725,009+ company profiles
Senbei Global Exporter Coverage
294 companies
Exporter company count is a key signal for Senbei supply depth and sourcing optionality.
Use Supply Chain Intelligence analytics to narrow Senbei opportunities by country, product, and value-chain role, then open company profiles to validate fit.

Top Exporting Countries for Senbei (HS Code 190120) in 2024

For Senbei in 2024, compare export volume and value across the top 10 supplier countries to map core supply structure.
RankCountryVolumeValue
1Canada978,026,598 kg4,631,125,049.877 USD
2Germany1,559,011,688.746 kg4,445,156,875.146 USD
3Italy621,065,192 kg2,978,195,582.263 USD
4United States913,367,827 kg2,799,083,504 USD
5Belgium683,709,950.754 kg2,380,670,127.682 USD
6Poland627,878,703.389 kg1,870,930,975 USD
7Netherlands547,068,642 kg1,851,501,759.447 USD
8Mexico488,990,422 kg1,409,124,992 USD
9United Kingdom208,322,013.528 kg844,641,623.228 USD
10Malaysia235,353,992.64 kg753,075,403.179 USD

Senbei Export Trade Flow and Partner Country Summary

Track Senbei exporter-to-importer flows by value, volume, and share to uncover high-potential export routes.
Tridge Ark · Sourcing Feasibility Check
Where should you be sourcing Senbei from?
Just tell us your spec and the volume you need. We'll check whether it's actually sourceable, and which origins and suppliers fit.
Free feasibility check, no account required.

Senbei Import Buyer Intelligence, Demand Signals, and Price Benchmarks

393 importer companies are mapped for Senbei demand intelligence. Use Supply Chain Intelligence company profiles and analytics to prioritize buyers, distributors, and downstream demand partners by market.

Senbei Top Buyers, Importers, and Demand Partners

Review leading buyer profiles and compare them against 393 total importer companies tracked for Senbei. Exporters and importers can use Supply Chain Intelligence company profiles and analytics to evaluate buyer quality and demand concentration.
(South Korea)
Latest Import Transaction: 2026-09-28
Recently Import Partner Companies: 1
Industries: Food Manufacturing
Value Chain Roles: United States, Vietnam
(South Korea)
Latest Import Transaction: 2026-02-09
Recently Import Partner Companies: 1
Employee Size: Over 1000 Employees
Sales Revenue: USD Over 1B
Industries: Beverage Manufacturing, Food Manufacturing
Value Chain Roles: Ecuador, Uzbekistan, Argentina, Russia, Peru, Philippines, Vietnam, United States, Kazakhstan, India
(South Korea)
Latest Import Transaction: 2026-02-20
Recently Import Partner Companies: 1
Industries: Beverage Manufacturing, Food Manufacturing, Food Packaging
Value Chain Roles: Philippines
(United States)
Latest Import Transaction: 2026-02-27
Recently Import Partner Companies: 1
Employee Size: 51 - 100 Employees
Sales Revenue: USD 5M - 10M
Industries: Food Manufacturing, Others
Value Chain Roles: Peru, Mexico
(South Korea)
Latest Import Transaction: 2026-10-20
Recently Import Partner Companies: 1
Industries: Food Manufacturing, Food Services And Drinking Places
Value Chain Roles: -
(Philippines)
Latest Import Transaction: 2026-07-31
Recently Import Partner Companies: 1
Employee Size: 101 - 500 Employees
Sales Revenue: USD 5M - 10M
Industries: Beverage Manufacturing, Food Manufacturing, Food Packaging, Food Services And Drinking Places, Food Wholesalers
Value Chain Roles: -
See the full picture in Tridge Eye: full price and trade history · 725,009+ company profiles
Global Importer Coverage
393 companies
Importer company count highlights the current depth of demand-side visibility for Senbei.
Use Supply Chain Intelligence analytics and company profiles to identify active Senbei buyers, compare partner density by country, and refine GTM priorities.

Top Import Demand Countries for Senbei (HS Code 190120) in 2024

For Senbei in 2024, compare import volume and value across the top 10 demand countries to identify priority markets.
RankCountryVolumeValue
1United States1,862,842,408.305 kg8,291,931,480 USD
2United Kingdom824,899,118.439 kg3,216,940,311.576 USD
3Germany743,775,967.657 kg2,279,000,946.408 USD
4Canada511,899,807.581 kg2,011,244,015.979 USD
5Netherlands737,658,713 kg1,727,099,853.88 USD
6Belgium421,309,755.35 kg1,259,216,186.333 USD
7Italy366,994,551 kg1,136,947,355.799 USD
8Australia195,606,745.859 kg866,293,239.02 USD
9Spain303,656,802.576 kg845,992,190.209 USD
10Poland253,922,384.102 kg827,182,828 USD

Senbei Import Trade Flow and Origin Country Summary

Analyze Senbei origin-to-destination trade flows by value, volume, and share to monitor demand-side sourcing channels.
Tridge Ark · Export Feasibility Check
Your Senbei — which buyers could it sell to?
Just tell us what you make. We'll see whether you're ready to export today and which markets suit your offer.
Free feasibility check, no account required.
Tridge Eye Business

Wholesale and farmgate prices for Senbei — included in Business, free to try for newly verified companies

Sign up free and verify your company — newly verified companies get Tridge Eye Business ($249/mo) free for 7 days, no card needed.

Classification

Product TypeProcessed Food
Product FormShelf-stable packaged
Industry PositionConsumer Packaged Food (Snack)

Market

Senbei (Japanese rice crackers) are a shelf-stable snack product with global trade anchored by Japanese manufacturing traditions and brands, alongside growing overseas production of similar rice-cracker formats for ethnic and specialty snack channels. Demand is concentrated in Japan’s domestic market, with international sales typically serving Japanese/Asian diaspora consumers and broader “Japanese snack” assortments in premium retail and e-commerce. Supply is generally year-round because production is factory-based, but cost and availability are sensitive to rice input markets and to packaging and logistics constraints. Product differentiation in trade is driven by flavor profiles (e.g., soy sauce, seaweed, sesame), texture (baked vs. fried), and packaging that protects crispness from humidity and oxidation.
Major Producing Countries
  • JapanOrigin category with extensive domestic manufacturing capacity and branded export supply.
Major Exporting Countries
  • JapanKey branded export origin for Japanese snack assortments and specialty retail channels.
Supply Calendar
  • Japan:Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, DecYear-round manufacturing; availability driven more by rice input costs, factory capacity, and logistics than by harvest seasonality.

Specification

Major VarietiesShoyu (soy sauce) senbei, Shio (salt) senbei, Nori (seaweed) senbei, Goma (sesame) senbei, Zarame (sugar-coated) senbei, Arare/okaki (small rice crackers; often grouped with senbei in trade assortments)
Physical Attributes
  • Crisp, low-moisture texture; quality degrades with humidity uptake
  • Baked/toasted surface with seasoning adhesion (soy sauce glaze, salt, seaweed, spice blends)
  • Thickness and density vary by style (thin/light vs. thick/crunchy), affecting breakage and bite
Compositional Metrics
  • Moisture and water-activity control are central to crispness retention during distribution
  • Salt level and seasoning loading are common buyer specification points for flavored variants
  • Oil content varies materially between baked and fried variants, influencing rancidity risk and shelf-life management
Packaging
  • Moisture- and oxygen-barrier pouches (often metallized films) to protect crispness and flavor
  • Nitrogen flushing and/or oxygen absorbers used in some supply chains to reduce oxidation
  • Inner trays or partitions used for breakage reduction in premium assortments and gift packs
ProcessingBaked/toasted and fried variants require different oxidative-stability controls (e.g., antioxidant strategy and oxygen management)Seasoning/glaze application requires consistent surface drying to prevent stickiness and preserve crunch

Supply Chain

Value Chain
  • Rice (or rice flour) preparation -> dough/masa formation -> shaping/cutting -> drying -> baking/toasting (or frying) -> seasoning/glazing -> cooling -> packaging with barrier protection -> ambient distribution
Demand Drivers
  • Core domestic consumption in Japan and gifting/assortment culture for shelf-stable snacks
  • Export demand through specialty importers, Asian grocery, and e-commerce “Japanese snack” assortments
  • Preference for distinct umami-forward flavors (soy sauce/seaweed/sesame) and crisp texture
Temperature
  • Ambient distribution is typical; avoid heat exposure that accelerates flavor volatility and oxidation (especially fried variants)
  • Humidity control is critical to prevent loss of crispness and textural defects
Atmosphere Control
  • Oxygen management (nitrogen flushing and/or oxygen absorbers) can reduce oxidation and support longer shelf life for seasoned products
Shelf Life
  • Shelf-stable when sealed in appropriate barrier packaging; post-opening quality declines quickly if exposed to humidity
  • Fried and high-fat seasoned variants are more sensitive to oxidative rancidity than plain baked styles

Risks

Climate and Input Supply HighSenbei supply and pricing are highly sensitive to rice input availability and costs; climate-driven rice yield shocks and policy interventions that affect rice markets can tighten inputs, raise costs, and disrupt contract pricing for rice-based snack manufacturers.Diversify rice sourcing where feasible (including approved variety substitutes), use forward purchasing/hedging policies, and maintain safety stocks for key inputs and packaging materials.
Quality Degradation MediumHumidity exposure during storage and distribution can quickly degrade crispness and drive consumer rejection, especially in open/close retail formats and long export chains.Use validated moisture-barrier packaging, desiccant/oxygen-control systems where appropriate, and humidity-controlled warehousing with clear post-opening handling guidance.
Food Safety and Allergens MediumCommon formulations may include major allergens (e.g., wheat/soy from soy sauce, sesame), and cross-contact risks increase in multi-flavor lines; non-compliance with allergen labeling requirements can trigger recalls or import detentions.Implement robust allergen management (segregation, validated cleaning, label verification) aligned with HACCP/ISO 22000-type systems and destination-market labeling rules.
Oxidation and Rancidity MediumFried and heavily seasoned variants can develop off-flavors from lipid oxidation during extended ambient storage, particularly if oxygen-barrier performance is insufficient or seals fail.Control oil quality and seasoning fats, validate oxygen transmission rates for packaging, and consider nitrogen flushing/oxygen absorbers for oxidation-sensitive SKUs.
Regulatory Compliance MediumAdditive permissions and labeling rules vary by destination market; mismatches in permitted additives, claim language, or labeling format can block shipments or require rework for export.Maintain destination-specific formulation/label dossiers and align additive use with Codex guidance and local regulations before production runs for export.
Sustainability
  • Upstream rice cultivation is associated with greenhouse-gas emissions (notably methane from flooded systems), making ingredient sourcing and footprint accounting relevant for rice-based snacks
  • Multilayer flexible packaging used for moisture/oxygen barrier performance can be difficult to recycle, creating packaging-waste scrutiny in many import markets

FAQ

How is senbei typically manufactured for export markets?Export-oriented senbei are commonly made by forming rice-based dough, shaping and drying it, then baking/toasting (or sometimes frying), applying seasoning or soy-sauce glaze, cooling, and packaging in moisture- and oxygen-barrier materials to preserve crispness during ambient distribution.
Why does senbei lose its crispness after opening?Senbei are low-moisture products, and exposure to humidity allows the crackers to absorb water from the air, which softens the texture; resealable packaging and dry storage help slow this quality loss.
What are common formulation and labeling concerns for senbei in global trade?Many variants use soy sauce-based seasonings and may contain allergens such as wheat, soy, and sesame; exporters typically rely on allergen controls and accurate destination-market labeling to reduce recall and import-compliance risks.

Senbei Country Coverage for Suppliers, Manufacturers, Export Flows, and Prices

Explore country-level Senbei market pages for supplier coverage, trade flows, and price benchmarks.
Tridge Ark · Export & Sourcing Feasibility Checks
Senbei — are you buying, or selling?
Either way it's a few questions. We'll come back with where you could buy it, or who you could sell it to.
Free feasibility check, no account required.

Related Senbei Product Categories

Browse parent, sub, derived, and raw-material product market pages related to Senbei.
Raw materials: Chicken Eggs, Salt, Wheat Flour
By clicking “Accept Cookies,” I agree to provide cookies for statistical and personalized preference purposes. To learn more about our cookies, please read our Privacy Policy.