Standard Grade Dried Mung Bean thumbnail

Standard Grade Dried Mung Bean Suppliers, Trade & Prices — Market Overview 2026

Parent Product
Dried Mung Bean
HS Code
071331
Last Updated
2026-09-01
Key takeaways for search and sourcing teams
  • Standard Grade Dried Mung Bean market coverage spans 132 countries.
  • 288 exporter companies and 232 importer companies are indexed in the global supply chain intelligence network for this product.
  • 358 supplier-linked transactions are summarized across the top 19 countries.
  • Latest reference year in this page dataset is 2026.
  • Page data last updated on 2026-09-01.

Global Supplier Transactions, Export Activity, and Price Benchmarks for Standard Grade Dried Mung Bean

Analyze 358 supplier-linked transactions across the top 19 countries, with monthly unit-price benchmarks to track export competitiveness and sourcing risk for Standard Grade Dried Mung Bean.

Standard Grade Dried Mung Bean Country YoY Change in Supplier Transactions and Export Momentum

Compare positive and negative YoY shifts in Standard Grade Dried Mung Bean to identify accelerating supplier markets and weakening export corridors.
Top YoY shifts for Standard Grade Dried Mung Bean: Uzbekistan (+52.1%), Indonesia (+36.2%), Argentina (-31.7%).

Standard Grade Dried Mung Bean Country-Level Supplier Transaction and Unit Price Summary

As of 2025-10, benchmark Standard Grade Dried Mung Bean country transaction counts with monthly unit price and volume to prioritize supplier and export markets.
In 2026-03, countries with visible Standard Grade Dried Mung Bean transaction unit prices: India (1.33 USD / kg).
CountryYoY ChangeTransaction Count2025-102025-112025-122026-012026-022026-032026-042026-052026-062026-072026-082026-09
India-17.5%1870.99 USD / kg (1,584,295 kg)1.03 USD / kg (3,343,160.6 kg)1.06 USD / kg (126,590 kg)1.16 USD / kg (218,712 kg)1.08 USD / kg (847,201.985 kg)1.33 USD / kg (848,932.385 kg)
Peru-23.1%131.70 USD / kg (48,000 kg)- (-)1.18 USD / kg (46,000 kg)- (-)1.59 USD / kg (2,273 kg)- (-)
Philippines-2.1%212.59 USD / kg (3,319.2 kg)2.20 USD / kg (3,132.6 kg)2.68 USD / kg (829.86 kg)2.69 USD / kg (1,039.6 kg)2.76 USD / kg (5,118 kg)- (-)
Myanmar [Burma]+1.0%241.03 USD / kg (465,000 kg)1.11 USD / kg (825,000 kg)1.12 USD / kg (389,989 kg)1.22 USD / kg (175,000 kg)- (-)- (-)
China+2.8%181.60 USD / kg (62,500 kg)1.27 USD / kg (436,205 kg)1.27 USD / kg (436,205 kg)1.53 USD / kg (25,620 kg)- (-)- (-)
Turkmenistan-20.0%14- (-)- (-)- (-)0.80 USD / kg (175,000 kg)- (-)- (-)
Argentina-31.7%140.45 USD / kg (250,000 kg)- (-)0.40 USD / kg (375,100 kg)- (-)- (-)- (-)
Australia+24.3%121.11 USD / kg (120,000 kg)1.13 USD / kg (120,000 kg)1.15 USD / kg (120,000 kg)- (-)- (-)- (-)
Indonesia+36.2%111.23 USD / kg (275,000 kg)1.52 USD / kg (100,000 kg)1.53 USD / kg (173,425 kg)- (-)- (-)- (-)
Bolivia-90.69 USD / kg (200,000 kg)- (-)0.75 USD / kg (176,000 kg)- (-)- (-)- (-)
Standard Grade Dried Mung Bean Global Supply Chain Coverage
520 companies
288 exporters and 232 importers are mapped for Standard Grade Dried Mung Bean.
Exporters and importers can use Tridge Supply Chain Intelligence company profiles and analytics to identify counterparties for Standard Grade Dried Mung Bean, benchmark reach, and prioritize outreach by market.

Standard Grade Dried Mung Bean Export Supplier Intelligence, Trade Flows, and Price Signals

288 exporter companies are mapped in Tridge Supply Chain Intelligence for Standard Grade Dried Mung Bean. Exporters and importers can use company profiles and analytics to evaluate supplier coverage, trading activity, and route opportunities.

Standard Grade Dried Mung Bean Verified Export Suppliers and Premium Partners

1 premium Standard Grade Dried Mung Bean suppliers include country, industry, and contactability signals to prioritize credible export partners faster.
KORE INTERNATIONAL
India
Food ManufacturingFood WholesalersBrokers And Trade Agencies
Become a Premium Supplier to join the Tridge Supply Chain Network and advance your marketing and export channel strategy.

Standard Grade Dried Mung Bean Top Exporters and Supplier Profiles

Review leading exporter profiles while benchmarking against 288 total exporter companies in the Standard Grade Dried Mung Bean supply chain intelligence network. Exporters and importers can unlock company profiles and analytics to qualify partners faster.
(Uzbekistan)
Latest Export Transaction: 2025-11-19
Employee Size: 11 - 50 Employees
Industries: Brokers And Trade Agencies
Value Chain Roles: Trade
Exporting Countries: China
Supplying Products: Dried Mung Bean, Standard Grade Dried Mung Bean, Dried Whole Mung Bean +1
(Myanmar [Burma])
Latest Export Transaction: 2026-08-01
Industries: Brokers And Trade AgenciesOthers
Value Chain Roles: Distribution / WholesaleTrade
(Myanmar [Burma])
Latest Export Transaction: 2026-08-01
Industries: Brokers And Trade AgenciesCrop ProductionFood Manufacturing
Value Chain Roles: Farming / Production / Processing / PackingTrade
(Indonesia)
Latest Export Transaction: 2025-12-08
Industries: Crop ProductionFood ManufacturingFood Packaging
Value Chain Roles: Farming / Production / Processing / PackingTrade
(Turkmenistan)
Latest Export Transaction: 2026-08-01
Industries: Others
Value Chain Roles: Trade
Exporting Countries: Uzbekistan
Supplying Products: Dried Mung Bean, Standard Grade Dried Mung Bean
(China)
Latest Export Transaction: 2026-08-01
Industries: Others
Value Chain Roles: Trade
Standard Grade Dried Mung Bean Global Exporter Coverage
288 companies
Exporter company count is a key signal for Standard Grade Dried Mung Bean supply depth and sourcing optionality.
Use Supply Chain Intelligence analytics to narrow Standard Grade Dried Mung Bean opportunities by country, product, and value-chain role, then open company profiles to validate fit.

Top Exporting Countries for Standard Grade Dried Mung Bean (HS Code 071331) in 2024

For Standard Grade Dried Mung Bean in 2024, compare export volume and value across the top 10 supplier countries to map core supply structure.
RankCountryVolumeValue
1Myanmar [Burma]1,513,818,280 kg1,275,781,464.129 USD
2Uzbekistan203,092,776.86 kg172,718,091.91 USD
3India76,611,213 kg96,222,147.705 USD
4Australia109,332,216.25 kg90,349,416.031 USD
5Brazil92,511,534 kg88,105,575 USD
6Egypt58,848,019.1 kg74,581,347.604 USD
7Thailand28,934,267 kg25,606,072.76 USD
8Argentina23,987,196 kg12,681,548.78 USD
9Netherlands5,101,249 kg10,119,177.085 USD
10United States10,065,082 kg8,559,192 USD

Standard Grade Dried Mung Bean Export Trade Flow and Partner Country Summary

Track Standard Grade Dried Mung Bean exporter-to-importer flows by value, volume, and share to uncover high-potential export routes.
Sourcing diagnosis
Where should you be sourcing Standard Grade Dried Mung Bean from?
Just tell us your spec and the volume you need. We'll check whether it's actually sourceable, and which origins and suppliers fit.
Free diagnosis, no account required.

Standard Grade Dried Mung Bean Import Buyer Intelligence, Demand Signals, and Price Benchmarks

232 importer companies are mapped for Standard Grade Dried Mung Bean demand intelligence. Use Supply Chain Intelligence company profiles and analytics to prioritize buyers, distributors, and downstream demand partners by market.

Standard Grade Dried Mung Bean Top Buyers, Importers, and Demand Partners

Review leading buyer profiles and compare them against 232 total importer companies tracked for Standard Grade Dried Mung Bean. Exporters and importers can use Supply Chain Intelligence company profiles and analytics to evaluate buyer quality and demand concentration.
(India)
Latest Import Transaction: 2026-08-01
Industries: Others
Value Chain Roles: -
(China)
Latest Import Transaction: 2026-08-01
Employee Size: 1 - 10 Employees
Industries: Food WholesalersOthers
Value Chain Roles: -
(Canada)
Latest Import Transaction: 2026-08-01
Employee Size: 11 - 50 Employees
Sales Revenue: USD 1M - 5M
Industries: Food PackagingFood WholesalersOthers
Value Chain Roles: -
(United States)
Latest Import Transaction: 2026-08-01
Industries: Beverage ManufacturingFood ManufacturingFood PackagingFood WholesalersGrocery StoresOthers
Value Chain Roles: -
(United States)
Latest Import Transaction: 2025-11-25
Industries: Food WholesalersOthers
Value Chain Roles: -
(United States)
Latest Import Transaction: 2026-08-01
Employee Size: 1 - 10 Employees
Industries: Food Manufacturing
Value Chain Roles: -
Global Importer Coverage
232 companies
Importer company count highlights the current depth of demand-side visibility for Standard Grade Dried Mung Bean.
Use Supply Chain Intelligence analytics and company profiles to identify active Standard Grade Dried Mung Bean buyers, compare partner density by country, and refine GTM priorities.

Top Import Demand Countries for Standard Grade Dried Mung Bean (HS Code 071331) in 2024

For Standard Grade Dried Mung Bean in 2024, compare import volume and value across the top 10 demand countries to identify priority markets.
RankCountryVolumeValue
1India760,985,009 kg844,155,604.899 USD
2Japan48,861,097.657 kg83,714,052.151 USD
3United States29,493,438 kg53,983,466 USD
4Thailand47,938,436.292 kg40,868,643.71 USD
5Dominican Republic29,715,743 kg40,339,346.316 USD
6Philippines47,932,748.4 kg39,997,027 USD
7Malaysia33,056,040.4 kg35,191,949.782 USD
8Pakistan53,265,612 kg35,076,855.897 USD
9Canada11,169,600.466 kg16,357,479.073 USD
10Netherlands6,158,488 kg9,468,410.987 USD

Standard Grade Dried Mung Bean Import Trade Flow and Origin Country Summary

Analyze Standard Grade Dried Mung Bean origin-to-destination trade flows by value, volume, and share to monitor demand-side sourcing channels.
Export diagnosis
Your Standard Grade Dried Mung Bean — which buyers could it sell to?
Just tell us what you make. We'll see whether you're ready to export today and which markets suit your offer.
Free diagnosis, no account required.

Global Wholesale Supplier Price Trends by Country for Standard Grade Dried Mung Bean

Standard Grade Dried Mung Bean Monthly Wholesale Supplier Price Summary by Country

Monthly Standard Grade Dried Mung Bean wholesale unit-price benchmarks by country for export and sourcing decisions.
In 2026-03, countries with visible Standard Grade Dried Mung Bean wholesale unit prices: Thailand (1.10 USD / kg).
Country2025-102025-112025-122026-012026-022026-032026-042026-052026-062026-072026-082026-09
Bangladesh------
India-1.09 USD / kg1.17 USD / kg1.61 USD / kg--
Thailand1.09 USD / kg1.10 USD / kg1.11 USD / kg1.13 USD / kg1.14 USD / kg1.10 USD / kg

Standard Grade Dried Mung Bean Wholesale Price Competitiveness by Major Exporting Countries

Compare Standard Grade Dried Mung Bean wholesale price ranges and YoY changes across the top 3 exporting countries to benchmark supplier price competitiveness.
RankCountryAverageLowerUpperYoY
1Bangladesh0.92 USD / kg0.40 USD / kg1.35 USD / kg-10.6%
2India0.87 USD / kg0.01 USD / kg1.63 USD / kg-25.0%
3Thailand1.10 USD / kg1.05 USD / kg1.18 USD / kg-3.1%

Latest Standard Grade Dried Mung Bean Wholesale Export Price Updates

Use the latest 5 Standard Grade Dried Mung Bean wholesale updates to validate current export price points and origin-level supplier changes.
DateEntry NameUnit Price (USD) 
2026-08-01ছোট *** *** ***** * ******* * ****** *******83.97 USD / kg
2026-08-01ছোট *** *** ***** * ******* * ****** *****103.44 USD / kg
2026-08-01Gre** **** ********* ********** **** *** ***** ******* * * ************ ********* ****** ***** ************** ***********0.79 USD / kg
2026-08-01พืช*** *************** ******** * 1.07 USD / kg
2026-07-01Gre** **** ********* ********** ***** ******* * * ************ ********* *********** ***** ************** ***********0.84 USD / kg
Price data
Which Standard Grade Dried Mung Bean prices do you need?
We'll open up the full price history and competitor benchmarks. Just tell us which numbers you need and we'll walk you through them.

Classification

Product TypeRaw Material
Product FormDried
Industry PositionPrimary Agricultural Product

Raw Material

Commodity GroupPulses (dry beans; Vigna spp.)
Scientific NameVigna radiata (L.) R. Wilczek
PerishabilityLow (shelf-stable when adequately dried and protected from moisture and storage pests)
Growing Conditions
  • Warm-season pulse crop; FAO ECOCROP lists optimal temperature range around 21–36°C and absolute limits approximately 8–40°C.
  • Typically rainfed in many Asian systems; excessive rainfall and high humidity at flowering can reduce yields (FAO ECOCROP notes).
  • Soil conditions: well-drained soils are preferred; FAO ECOCROP lists a broad pH tolerance (approx. 4.3–8.3) with an optimal range around 5.5–6.2.
Main VarietiesGreen mung bean (Vigna radiata) — large-seeded shiny green types, Green mung bean (Vigna radiata) — small-seeded shiny green types, Green mung bean (Vigna radiata) — dull green types (often associated with processing end uses)
Consumption Forms
  • Cooked whole beans (boiled/steamed)
  • Sprouted mung beans (fresh sprouts)
  • Split/dehulled products (mung dal) and milled ingredients (flour/starch)
Grading Factors
  • Moisture content (targeting receival/contract standards; Australian guidance references ~12% receival standard for mung)
  • Foreign material and unmillable material
  • Defects (broken/split, insect damaged, stained/discolored, mold-affected)
  • Seed size uniformity and color uniformity
Planting to HarvestFAO ECOCROP describes Vigna radiata as an annual crop with mature seeds harvested roughly 70–120 days after sowing (with flowering typically within 30–70 days).

Market

Standard-grade dried mung bean (Vigna radiata) is a globally traded pulse typically shipped as a shelf-stable, cleaned and graded dry bean, commonly classified under HS 0713.31 in trade statistics. Global production is concentrated in Asia—especially India and Myanmar—with additional significant production across China, Thailand, Pakistan, and Indonesia. UN Comtrade data (via WITS) indicates trade is highly concentrated, with Myanmar the leading exporter in 2023 and India and China the leading import markets by value. Market dynamics are strongly influenced by import demand and policy conditions in South and East Asia, plus quality compliance (moisture, admixture, residues) required by downstream food processors and sprouting/consumer markets.
Market GrowthNot Mentioned
Major Producing Countries
  • IndiaLargest producer; major cultivation area and output reported in FAOSTAT-linked literature.
  • Myanmar [Burma]Major producer and export-oriented supplier in global trade.
  • ChinaMajor producer and a large import market for dried mung/related Vigna beans.
  • ThailandNoted among major producing countries in FAOSTAT-linked literature.
  • PakistanNoted among major producing countries in FAOSTAT-linked literature.
  • IndonesiaNoted among major producing countries in FAOSTAT-linked literature.
Major Exporting Countries
  • Myanmar [Burma]Top exporter by value in UN Comtrade/WITS for HS 071331 (dried beans, shelled) in 2023.
  • ChinaAmong top exporters by value in UN Comtrade/WITS for HS 071331 in 2023.
  • IndiaAmong top exporters by value in UN Comtrade/WITS for HS 071331 in 2023 (also a major importer).
  • AustraliaAmong top exporters by value in UN Comtrade/WITS for HS 071331 in 2023; produces export-focused shiny green types.
  • ThailandAmong top exporters by value in UN Comtrade/WITS for HS 071331 in 2023.
  • EgyptAmong top exporters by value in UN Comtrade/WITS for HS 071331 in 2023.
Major Importing Countries
  • IndiaTop importer by value in UN Comtrade/WITS for HS 071331 in 2023.
  • ChinaSecond-largest importer by value in UN Comtrade/WITS for HS 071331 in 2023.
  • VietnamAmong top importers by value in UN Comtrade/WITS for HS 071331 in 2023.
  • IndonesiaAmong top importers by value in UN Comtrade/WITS for HS 071331 in 2023.
  • JapanAmong top importers by value in UN Comtrade/WITS for HS 071331 in 2023.

Specification

Physical Attributes
  • Uniform seed coat color (typically green) with minimal discoloration; color uniformity is a key buyer quality signal for mung beans.
  • Low levels of splits/cracks and insect-damaged kernels; high defect levels reduce processing yield and sprouting performance.
Compositional Metrics
  • Moisture control is central to trading quality; Australian industry guidance references a receival moisture target near 12% for mung beans.
  • Residue compliance is often managed against Codex Maximum Residue Limits (MRLs) for relevant pesticide/commodity combinations.
Grades
  • Commercial trade commonly differentiates 'standard grade' vs premium/processing/sprouting-oriented specifications using defect limits (e.g., broken, damaged, stained), foreign material limits, and moisture targets (contract-specific).
  • Trading standards frameworks exist in some exporting origins (e.g., Australian Pulse Trading Standards) and are often adapted in export contracts to meet destination requirements.
Packaging
  • Bulk bagging in moisture-protective formats (e.g., lined bags or sealed packaging) is common to prevent re-wetting and quality degradation during ocean transit.
  • Wood packaging material used in shipments (pallets/dunnage) may require ISPM 15 treatment and marking in many trade lanes.
ProcessingCommon downstream uses include dehulling/splitting (mung dal), milling into flour/starch-based ingredients, and sprouting for fresh sprouts; specifications may differ by end use.Storage pest susceptibility (e.g., bruchids) and mold risk rise if moisture is elevated, driving requirements for drying, cleaning, and sealed storage.

Supply Chain

Value Chain
  • Harvest -> field/yard drying -> threshing -> cleaning (screening/aspiration) -> grading by size/color -> bagging -> containerization -> import cleaning/re-grading (as needed) -> processors/packers/retail
Demand Drivers
  • Food processing demand for splitting/dehulling and ingredient use (flour/starch) in Asian cuisines and packaged foods.
  • Sprouting and direct-consumption markets where uniformity and low defect rates are prioritized.
  • Import demand concentration in South and East Asia (notably India and China) shapes global trade flows.
Temperature
  • Typically shipped and stored as an ambient, dry commodity; preventing moisture ingress/condensation is a primary quality-control objective.
  • Moisture management to meet receival/contract standards reduces mold risk and storage-pest pressure.
Shelf Life
  • Shelf life is primarily determined by moisture control, storage hygiene, and pest management rather than refrigeration; elevated moisture and infestation can rapidly downgrade grade and usability.

Risks

Trade Concentration HighGlobal trade is highly concentrated, with UN Comtrade (via WITS) showing Myanmar as the leading exporter for HS 071331 in 2023 and India and China as the leading import markets by value. Disruptions in Myanmar export capacity, logistics, or market access—or abrupt demand/policy shifts in India/China—can quickly tighten availability and amplify price volatility across importing markets.Diversify origin sourcing across multiple exporters (e.g., Myanmar, Australia, China, Thailand) and structure contracts with quality and delivery contingencies; maintain multi-port logistics options and monitor policy signals in major importing markets.
Storage Pests MediumStored-product pests (notably bruchids) can infest dried mung beans during storage and transit, causing quality downgrades, weight loss, and rejection risk—especially when moisture control and sanitation are weak.Enforce drying and moisture targets at origin, apply validated storage pest management (monitoring, approved fumigation where permitted), and use sealed, moisture-protective packaging with clean storage and container hygiene.
Food Safety MediumInternational buyers and regulators may enforce limits for contaminants and pesticide residues; non-compliance can lead to rejection, recalls, or increased inspection frequency. Codex standards (e.g., CXS 193-1995 for contaminants and Codex MRL databases for residues) are widely referenced as international benchmarks.Implement lot-based testing for key residues/contaminants, validate supplier GAP and post-harvest practices, and align contracts to destination-specific regulatory limits (including Codex where applicable).
Regulatory Compliance LowNon-compliant wood packaging material (pallets/dunnage) can trigger border holds or rework requirements under ISPM 15 pathways, increasing delays and costs even when the commodity itself is compliant.Require ISPM 15-treated and correctly marked wood packaging where used; audit packaging suppliers and document compliance for shipments.
Sustainability
  • Post-harvest loss prevention (storage pests, moisture-related spoilage) is a major efficiency and waste-reduction lever for dried mung bean supply chains.
  • Pesticide and fumigation practices can create compliance risk if residues exceed destination limits; Codex MRLs are a common international reference point.
Labor & Social
  • Smallholder income exposure to export-grade downgrades and price volatility in major producing regions.
  • Traceability expectations may increase where buyers require clearer origin/lot segregation and residue testing documentation.

FAQ

Which countries are the largest import markets for dried mung beans in global trade data?In UN Comtrade data summarized by the World Bank’s WITS for HS 071331 (dried beans, shelled), the largest import markets by value in 2023 are India and China, followed by Viet Nam, Indonesia, and Japan.
Which country is the leading exporter in global trade statistics for this category?In UN Comtrade data summarized by WITS for HS 071331, Myanmar is the leading exporter by value in 2023, indicating a high concentration of export supply in that origin for this trade category.
What quality parameters commonly matter most for standard-grade dried mung beans?Buyers commonly focus on moisture control, low foreign material and defects (splits, insect damage, discoloration), and residue compliance. For example, Australian industry guidance references a receival moisture standard near 12% for mung beans, and many contracts manage pesticide residue expectations against Codex MRL references where applicable.

Standard Grade Dried Mung Bean Country Coverage for Suppliers, Export Flows, and Prices

Explore country-level Standard Grade Dried Mung Bean market pages for supplier coverage, trade flows, and price benchmarks.
Export & sourcing diagnosis
Standard Grade Dried Mung Bean — are you buying, or selling?
Either way it's a few questions. We'll come back with where you could buy it, or who you could sell it to.
Free diagnosis, no account required.

Related Standard Grade Dried Mung Bean Product Categories

Browse parent, sub, derived, and raw-material product market pages related to Standard Grade Dried Mung Bean.
Parent product: Dried Mung Bean
By clicking “Accept Cookies,” I agree to provide cookies for statistical and personalized preference purposes. To learn more about our cookies, please read our Privacy Policy.