Turmeric Powder thumbnail

Turmeric Powder Suppliers & Prices in Belgium — Market Overview 2026

Derived Products
Curry Powder
Raw Materials
Fresh Turmeric
HS Code
091030
Last Updated
2026-09-01
Key takeaways for search and sourcing teams
  • 3 sampled export transactions for Belgium are summarized.
  • 3 export partner companies and 2 import partner companies are mapped for Turmeric Powder in Belgium.
  • 5 export partner countries and 5 import partner countries are ranked.
  • Latest reference year in this page dataset is 2024.
  • Page data last updated on 2026-09-01.

Turmeric Powder Export Supplier Intelligence, Price Trends, and Trade Flows in Belgium

3 export partner companies are tracked for Turmeric Powder in Belgium. Use Supply Chain Intelligence company profiles and analytics to validate exporter coverage, partner quality, and route priorities.
Explore Turmeric Powder export intelligence in Belgium, including 3 sampled supplier transactions, monthly unit-price ranges, and partner-country trade flow patterns for HS Code 091030.
Scatter points are sampled from 100.0% of the full transaction dataset.

Sample Export Supplier Transaction Records for Turmeric Powder in Belgium

3 sampled Turmeric Powder transactions in Belgium include date, origin, and partner-country context to benchmark export prices and supplier trading patterns.
Turmeric Powder sampled transaction unit prices by date in Belgium: 2025-12-08: 46.71 USD / kg, 2025-10-18: 1.18 USD / kg, 2025-08-05: 45.78 USD / kg.
DateReported ProductUnit PriceExporterImporter 
2025-12-08ТУР***** *********46.71 USD / kg (Belgium) (Ukraine)
2025-10-18BON* ******** ****** ***1.18 USD / kg (Belgium) (Democratic Republic of the Congo)
2025-08-05ТУР***** *********45.78 USD / kg (Belgium) (Ukraine)

Top Turmeric Powder Export Suppliers and Companies in Belgium

Review leading exporter profiles and benchmark them against 3 total export partner companies tracked for Turmeric Powder in Belgium. Use Supply Chain Intelligence company profiles and analytics to shortlist sourcing and export partners faster.
(Belgium)
Latest Export Transaction: 2026-08-01
Employee Size: 11 - 50 Employees
Sales Revenue: USD 10M - 50M
Industries: Beverage ManufacturingFood ManufacturingFood Wholesalers
Value Chain Roles: Distribution / WholesaleFarming / Production / Processing / PackingFood ManufacturingTrade
(Belgium)
Latest Export Transaction: 2026-08-01
Employee Size: 1 - 10 Employees
Industries: Food Manufacturing
Value Chain Roles: Retail
(Belgium)
Latest Export Transaction: 2026-08-01
Employee Size: 11 - 50 Employees
Industries: Food Manufacturing
Value Chain Roles: Distribution / WholesaleFarming / Production / Processing / PackingFood Manufacturing
Belgium Export Partner Coverage
3 companies
Total export partner company count is a core signal of Belgium export network depth for Turmeric Powder.
Exporters and importers can open Supply Chain Intelligence company profiles and analytics to assess Turmeric Powder partner concentration, capacity signals, and trade relevance in Belgium.

Annual Export Value, Volume, and Supplier Market Size for Turmeric Powder in Belgium (HS Code 091030)

Analyze 2 years of Turmeric Powder export volume and value in Belgium to evaluate supplier market growth, seasonality, and trade volatility.
YearVolumeValue
2024270,4401,359,032 USD
2022361,5991,432,477 USD

Top Destination Markets for Turmeric Powder Exports from Belgium (HS Code 091030) in 2024

For 2024, compare export volume and value across the top 5 destination countries for Turmeric Powder exports from Belgium.
RankCountryVolumeValue
1Netherlands130,006.4564,490.591 USD
2France64,275356,432.983 USD
3United Kingdom24,654.26113,248.926 USD
4Germany11,781.2679,191.609 USD
5Spain8,959.4836,373.904 USD
Sourcing diagnosis
Could you be importing Turmeric Powder from Belgium yourself?
Just tell us your spec and the volume you need. We'll check whether it's actually sourceable, and which origins and suppliers fit.
Free diagnosis, no account required.

Turmeric Powder Import Buyer Intelligence and Price Signals in Belgium: Buyers, Demand, and Trade Partners

2 import partner companies are tracked for Turmeric Powder in Belgium. Exporters and importers can use Supply Chain Intelligence company profiles and analytics to analyze buyer demand, partner density, and downstream channels.
Scatter points are sampled from 74.0% of the full transaction dataset.

Sample Import Transaction and Price Records for Turmeric Powder in Belgium

5 sampled Turmeric Powder import transactions in Belgium provide date, origin, and trade-country context to benchmark price levels and demand-side trading patterns.
Turmeric Powder sampled import transaction unit prices by date in Belgium: 2026-07-20: 2.35 USD / kg, 2026-07-19: 2.26 USD / kg, 2026-07-18: 3.02 USD / kg, 2026-07-13: 2.48 USD / kg, 2026-07-01: 2.92 USD / kg.
DateReported ProductUnit PriceExporterImporterOrigin 
2026-07-20400 **** ******** ****** ****** ** **** ******* ** **** **** ***** *** **** ********* *******2.35 USD / kg (-) (-)-
2026-07-19400 **** ******** ****** ****** ** **** **2.26 USD / kg (-) (-)-
2026-07-18S&D ***** * ******** ****** ***** **** ***** ***** ***** * ***** ***3.02 USD / kg (-) (-)-
2026-07-13960 **** ******** ****** ** ******* ** **2.48 USD / kg (-) (-)-
2026-07-01320 **** ******** ****** ****** ** **** **2.92 USD / kg (-) (-)-

Top Turmeric Powder Buyers, Importers, and Demand Partners in Belgium

Review leading buyer profiles and compare them with 2 total import partner companies tracked for Turmeric Powder in Belgium. Exporters and importers can use Supply Chain Intelligence company profiles and analytics to evaluate demand-side partner fit.
(Belgium)
Latest Import Transaction: 2026-08-01
Employee Size: 51 - 100 Employees
Sales Revenue: USD 50M - 100M
Industries: Food ManufacturingFood PackagingFood Wholesalers
Value Chain Roles: Distribution / WholesaleFood Manufacturing
(Belgium)
Latest Import Transaction: 2026-08-01
Employee Size: 11 - 50 Employees
Sales Revenue: USD 10M - 50M
Industries: Food ManufacturingFood Services And Drinking Places
Value Chain Roles: Distribution / WholesaleFood ManufacturingRetail
Belgium Import Partner Coverage
2 companies
Import partner company count highlights demand-side visibility for Turmeric Powder in Belgium.
Use Supply Chain Intelligence analytics and company profiles to identify active Turmeric Powder importers, distributors, and buyer networks in Belgium.

Annual Import Value, Volume, and Demand Size for Turmeric Powder in Belgium (HS Code 091030)

Track 3 years of Turmeric Powder import volume and value in Belgium to assess demand growth and market momentum.
YearVolumeValue
2024395,9431,720,165 USD
2023550,7771,803,213 USD
2022636,6751,949,746 USD

Top Origin Supplier Countries Supplying Turmeric Powder to Belgium (HS Code 091030) in 2024

For 2024, compare import volume and value across the top 5 origin supplier countries supplying Turmeric Powder to Belgium.
RankCountryVolumeValue
1Netherlands121,810.2560,936.086 USD
2India199,499.4489,186.774 USD
3Germany44,717.7311,118.151 USD
4France11,617.71193,793.965 USD
5Spain9,878.7752,802.978 USD
Export diagnosis
Your Turmeric Powder — could it sell to these buyers in Belgium?
Just tell us what you make. We'll see whether you're ready to export today and which markets suit your offer.
Free diagnosis, no account required.
Price data
Which Turmeric Powder prices in Belgium do you need?
We'll open up the full price history and competitor benchmarks. Just tell us which numbers you need and we'll walk you through them.

Classification

Product TypeIngredient
Product FormPowder (Ground, dried)
Industry PositionFood Ingredient (Spice)

Market

Turmeric powder in Belgium is an import-dependent spice ingredient market, supplied largely through extra-EU sourcing and distributed via Belgium’s food and ingredient channels. As an EU single-market country with major port logistics, Belgium can function as an entry and redistribution point for bulk spices and ingredients. EU enforcement focus for turmeric includes authenticity/adulteration risk in ground spices and strict contaminant and pesticide-residue compliance. Buyers typically treat turmeric as a formulation ingredient (food manufacturing) and as a retail spice/seasoning item, with quality specifications often referencing ISO/ESA guidance.
Market RoleImport-dependent consumer and EU distribution hub
Domestic RoleIngredient used in food manufacturing (seasonings, sauces, ready meals) and retailed as a culinary spice
SeasonalityYear-round availability driven by imports and inventory rather than domestic harvest seasonality.

Specification

Primary VarietyCurcuma longa (turmeric)
Physical Attributes
  • Bright yellow-orange color (key buyer acceptance parameter; also a fraud/adulteration target)
  • Fine, free-flowing powder with low foreign matter
  • Distinct turmeric aroma; absence of off-odors (musty/chemical)
Compositional Metrics
  • Moisture, total ash, and acid-insoluble ash are commonly specified (ESA QMD includes parameter targets for turmeric whole vs ground).
  • Contaminant compliance is critical (e.g., lead limits for root/rhizome spices under EU contaminants rules).
  • Pesticide-residue compliance is required under EU MRL framework (product-category MRLs and import tolerances as applicable).
Grades
  • Whole vs ground (powdered)
  • Conventional vs organic (organic requires TRACES e-COI for import)
  • Microbiologically reduced/treated lots (treatment must be legally permitted and appropriately declared where required)
Packaging
  • Bulk: food-grade multiwall paper bags with inner liner (e.g., 20–25 kg) for ingredient users
  • Retail: sealed jars/sachets with moisture/odor barrier properties
  • Packaging must protect product quality and avoid contamination/migration (food-contact suitability)

Supply Chain

Value Chain
  • Origin processing (cleaning/drying/grinding) → bulk export → sea freight to Belgium (often via Antwerp/Zeebrugge logistics) → customs/official controls → importer/warehouse sampling and release → blending/packing or ingredient distribution → food manufacturing/retail
Temperature
  • Ambient transport is typical; protect from heat exposure that accelerates color/aroma loss.
  • Moisture control is critical (keep dry; prevent condensation and water activity increase).
Atmosphere Control
  • Odor protection is important (spices readily absorb odors); use sealed liners and segregated storage.
  • Limit oxygen/light exposure where feasible to reduce oxidation-related quality loss.
Shelf Life
  • Shelf life is generally long when stored dry and away from heat/light; grinding increases surface area and can accelerate quality degradation.
Freight IntensityLow
Transport ModeSea

Risks

Food Safety HighTurmeric powder is a known high-risk category for authenticity and adulteration in the EU (including cases of color enhancement with non-authorised substances); EU coordinated controls on herbs and spices reported curcuma samples at risk of adulteration and identified a lead chromate case, which can trigger rejection, recalls, and severe buyer delisting in Belgium/EU markets.Use approved suppliers with robust traceability, require authenticity testing for ground lots (e.g., microscopy/DNA/marker methods as relevant), and implement routine heavy-metal screening (lead) plus documented change-control for any process aids/treatments.
Regulatory Compliance MediumNon-compliance with EU maximum levels for contaminants (including lead limits applicable to root/rhizome spices and other contaminant categories) can block market placement and lead to enforcement action in Belgium.Contract to EU-compliant specifications, test against the relevant EU contaminant limits using accredited labs, and hold lots until results and documentation are verified.
Regulatory Compliance MediumPesticide residues in imported turmeric must comply with EU MRL rules; exceedances can result in non-compliance actions and increased scrutiny of future consignments.Implement risk-based residue monitoring by origin/supplier, verify import tolerances where applicable, and keep complete analytical and supplier-use records.
Logistics LowSea-freight schedule disruption can delay replenishment and tighten availability for just-in-time ingredient users, especially when safety/quality holds extend storage time at arrival.Use safety stock buffers for critical SKUs, diversify approved origins/suppliers, and pre-book freight with contingency routing where possible.
Sustainability
  • Authenticity/adulteration screening for ground spices (curcuma identified as at-risk in EU coordinated action)
  • Heavy metal and mycotoxin prevention and compliance (EU contaminants framework)
  • Pesticide-residue compliance under EU MRL framework for imported plant products
Standards
  • GFSI-recognised certification expectations for processing/packing sites (e.g., BRCGS, IFS, FSSC 22000)
  • HACCP-based food safety management systems for ingredient handling and packing

FAQ

What are the biggest compliance risks for turmeric powder entering Belgium?The two main risk areas are (1) food safety contamination issues (especially heavy metals like lead for root/rhizome spices) and (2) authenticity/adulteration risk in ground turmeric. EU coordinated controls on herbs and spices found curcuma samples at risk of adulteration and identified a lead chromate case, so Belgian/EU buyers commonly require stronger testing and supplier qualification for turmeric powder than for many low-risk dry ingredients.
What testing and documentation do Belgian buyers typically expect for turmeric powder?Buyers commonly expect an agreed specification (often aligned with ISO/ESA guidance) and a Certificate of Analysis covering key safety parameters such as heavy metals (lead), relevant mycotoxins where applicable, and pesticide residues under EU MRL rules. Because ground spices are more vulnerable to fraud, additional authenticity checks (e.g., purity/adulteration screening) are often required alongside full traceability records.
What is required to import organic-labelled turmeric powder into Belgium?Organic products imported into the EU must have an electronic Certificate of Inspection (e-COI) issued and managed through TRACES. If the organic product does not have the appropriate e-COI, it will not be released from the EU port of arrival.

Other Turmeric Powder Country Markets for Supplier, Export, and Price Comparison from Belgium

Compare Turmeric Powder supplier coverage, trade flows, and price benchmarks across countries related to Belgium.
Export & sourcing diagnosis
Turmeric Powder in Belgium — are you buying, or selling?
Either way it's a few questions. We'll come back with where you could buy it, or who you could sell it to.
Free diagnosis, no account required.

Related Turmeric Powder Product Categories

Browse parent, sub, derived, and raw-material product market pages related to Turmeric Powder.
Derived products: Curry Powder
Raw materials: Fresh Turmeric
By clicking “Accept Cookies,” I agree to provide cookies for statistical and personalized preference purposes. To learn more about our cookies, please read our Privacy Policy.