Barley thumbnail

Barley Prices & Trade in Austria — Market Overview 2026

Sub Product
Hulled Barley Grain, Pearled Barley Grain
Derived Products
Barley Malt Extract, Irish Whiskey, Gin and Geneva, Fruit and Barley Squash, +9
HS Code
100390
Last Updated
2026-10-11
Tridge Eye Business

Get Business free for your first month

Sign up free and verify your company — newly verified companies get Tridge Eye Business ($249/mo) free for 30 days.

Key takeaways for search and sourcing teams
  • Wholesale sample entries: 5; farmgate sample entries: 5.
  • Latest reference year in this page dataset is 2026.
  • Page data last updated on 2026-10-11.

Barley Export Supplier Intelligence, Price Trends, and Trade Flows in Austria

Use Supply Chain Intelligence company profiles and analytics to validate Barley exporter coverage, partner quality, and route priorities in Austria.

Annual Export Value, Volume, and Supplier Market Size for Barley in Austria (HS Code 100390)

Analyze 2 years of Barley export volume and value in Austria to evaluate supplier market growth, seasonality, and trade volatility.
YearVolumeValue
202368,823,82620,931,292 USD
202285,349,37929,410,274 USD
Tridge Ark · Sourcing Feasibility Check
Could you be importing Barley from Austria yourself?
Just tell us your spec and the volume you need. We'll check whether it's actually sourceable, and which origins and suppliers fit.
Free feasibility check, no account required.

Barley Import Buyer Intelligence and Price Signals in Austria: Buyers, Demand, and Trade Partners

Exporters and importers can use Supply Chain Intelligence company profiles and analytics to analyze Barley buyer demand, partner density, and downstream channels in Austria.

Annual Import Value, Volume, and Demand Size for Barley in Austria (HS Code 100390)

Track 2 years of Barley import volume and value in Austria to assess demand growth and market momentum.
YearVolumeValue
2023273,556,13370,445,270 USD
2022182,071,81965,544,739 USD
Tridge Ark · Export Feasibility Check
Your Barley — could it sell to these buyers in Austria?
Just tell us what you make. We'll see whether you're ready to export today and which markets suit your offer.
Free feasibility check, no account required.

Barley Wholesale Supplier Price Trends in Austria

Track Barley wholesale supplier price benchmarks and recent export price updates in Austria.

Historical Barley Wholesale Supplier Prices in Austria (USD/kg)

Yearly average, lower, and upper Barley wholesale prices with YoY changes provide benchmark data for supplier pricing and export competitiveness in Austria.
Barley yearly average wholesale prices in Austria: 2021: 0.21 USD / kg, 2022: 0.31 USD / kg, 2023: 0.20 USD / kg, 2024: 0.18 USD / kg, 2025: 0.21 USD / kg, 2026: 0.20 USD / kg.
YearAverage Unit PriceLower Unit PriceUpper Unit PriceYoY Change
20210.21 USD / kg0.18 USD / kg0.27 USD / kg-
20220.31 USD / kg0.26 USD / kg0.37 USD / kg-
20230.20 USD / kg0.17 USD / kg0.29 USD / kg-
20240.18 USD / kg0.17 USD / kg0.21 USD / kg-
20250.21 USD / kg0.18 USD / kg0.23 USD / kg-
20260.20 USD / kg0.18 USD / kg0.21 USD / kg-

Latest Barley Wholesale Export Price Updates in Austria

Use the latest 5 updates to check current Barley wholesale export price points and origin-level changes in Austria.
Barley latest wholesale updates by date in Austria: 2026-09-01: 213.28 USD / kg, 2026-08-01: 201.29 USD / kg, 2026-07-01: 188.85 USD / kg, 2026-07-01: 182.85 USD / kg, 2026-07-01: 194.85 USD / kg.
DateEntry NameUnit Price (USD)Origin Country 
2026-09-01Fee* ****** * ************ ***** *********** ********* **** **** * ***** **** ******* * ** ***** ** ***** ********* *****213.28 USD / kg-
2026-08-01Fee* ****** * ************ ***** *********** ********* **** **** * ***** **** ******* * ** ***** ** ***** ********* *****201.29 USD / kg-
2026-07-01Fee* ****** * ************ ******** ******** *********** ******** ******* * *** *********188.85 USD / kg-
2026-07-01Fee* ****** * ************ ***** *********** **** * *******182.85 USD / kg-
2026-07-01Fee* ****** * ************ ***** *********** **** * *******194.85 USD / kg-
Tridge Eye Business

Wholesale and farmgate prices for Barley in Austria — free for your first month with Business

Sign up free and verify your company — newly verified companies get Tridge Eye Business ($249/mo) free for 30 days.

Barley Farmgate Supplier Cost Trends in Austria

Monitor Barley farmgate supplier cost benchmarks and latest origin-side cost movements in Austria.

Historical Barley Farmgate Supplier Prices in Austria (USD/kg)

Yearly average, lower, and upper farmgate prices with YoY changes reveal origin-side supplier cost trends for Barley in Austria.
Barley yearly average farmgate prices in Austria: 2021: 0.17 USD / kg, 2022: 0.26 USD / kg, 2023: 0.18 USD / kg, 2024: 0.16 USD / kg, 2025: 0.18 USD / kg.
YearAverage Unit PriceLower Unit PriceUpper Unit PriceYoY Change
20210.17 USD / kg0.14 USD / kg0.22 USD / kg-
20220.26 USD / kg0.22 USD / kg0.31 USD / kg-
20230.18 USD / kg0.14 USD / kg0.23 USD / kg-
20240.16 USD / kg0.14 USD / kg0.18 USD / kg-
20250.18 USD / kg0.16 USD / kg0.20 USD / kg-

Latest Barley Farmgate Export Cost Updates in Austria

Review the latest 5 farmgate updates to monitor recent Barley origin-side price movements in Austria.
Barley latest farmgate updates by date in Austria: 2025-10-01: 214.42 USD / kg, 2025-10-01: 203.44 USD / kg, 2025-10-01: 192.46 USD / kg, 2025-10-01: 203.44 USD / kg, 2025-10-01: 186.42 USD / kg.
DateEntry NameUnit Price (USD)Origin Country 
2025-10-01Bar*** * * ****** *************214.42 USD / kg-
2025-10-01Hul*** ****** ***** * * ****** ***********203.44 USD / kg-
2025-10-01Hul*** ****** ***** * * ****** *************192.46 USD / kg-
2025-10-01Hul*** ****** ***** * * ****** ***********203.44 USD / kg-
2025-10-01Bar*** * * ****** *************186.42 USD / kg-

Classification

Product TypeRaw Material
Product FormGrain (Dry)
Industry PositionPrimary Agricultural Product

Raw Material

Market

In Austria, barley (winter and spring forms) is an established arable cereal used mainly for animal feed and for malting/brewing supply chains. National guidance describes winter barley as typically sown in early autumn and harvested from mid-June, while spring barley is sown in early spring and harvested in mid/late summer. Barley quality for malting is sensitive to protein and to food/feed safety constraints such as mycotoxins, with EU maximum levels applying and official controls conducted in Austria. Trade is largely intra-EU, with market monitoring published by Agrarmarkt Austria and annual crop statistics published by Statistik Austria.
Market RoleDomestic production market with intra-EU trade (mixed importer/exporter depending on harvest balance and quality requirements)
Domestic RoleFeed grain for livestock rations and malting barley supply for maltsters/breweries
Market GrowthMixed (recent and medium-term outlook)Spring barley faces structural pressure under hotter, drier summers; winter forms are generally less constrained by shortened growing windows
SeasonalityAustria produces both winter and spring barley; winter forms are established in autumn and harvested earlier, while spring forms are sown in late winter/early spring and harvested in mid/late summer.

Specification

Secondary Variety
  • Amidala
  • Avus
  • Leandra
  • Skyway
Compositional Metrics
  • Malting barley: low protein is a key quality requirement; national guidance cites a typical maximum range of 9.5–11.5% protein for brewing barley.
  • Nitrogen availability and weather during grain fill can push protein higher; contract-based marketing is recommended in some production guidance for brewing barley.
Grades
  • Malting barley commonly marketed under buyer contracts/specifications (quality segregation vs feed barley)

Supply Chain

Value Chain
  • Farm production → on-farm/collector storage (drying/aeration as needed) → grain merchant/cooperative aggregation → quality testing and segregation (malting vs feed) → domestic processors (maltsters/feed mills) or intra-EU dispatch
Temperature
  • Storage management focuses on keeping grain dry and cool enough to avoid spoilage, insect activity, and quality loss.
Atmosphere Control
  • Aeration/ventilation in storage is used to manage hotspots and moisture migration in bulk grain.
Shelf Life
  • Shelf life is relatively long when moisture is controlled; wet storage increases the risk of mold growth and mycotoxin issues, constraining marketability.
Freight IntensityHigh
Transport ModeLand

Risks

Food Safety HighMycotoxin contamination (notably Fusarium toxins such as deoxynivalenol) can make barley non-compliant with EU maximum levels for cereals, leading to rejection, forced diversion to lower-value outlets, or removal from the food chain.Apply harvest and storage controls (rapid drying/cleaning where needed), segregate lots by quality, and test representative lots against EU contaminant limits before committing to malting or food channels.
Logistics MediumBarley is freight-intensive; tight harvest-time capacity, cross-border trucking/rail constraints, or fuel-cost swings can materially raise delivered costs and delay fulfillment for malting/feed buyers.Pre-book harvest logistics and storage, use staged deliveries, and include freight adjustment and delivery-window clauses in contracts where feasible.
Climate MediumHotter and drier summers increase yield and quality volatility for spring barley; quality downgrades (e.g., protein outside malting targets) can reduce access to premium malting channels.Use variety choice and agronomy tailored to regional water constraints, maintain buyer-aligned quality management (especially nitrogen strategy), and keep flexible outlet planning between malting and feed.
Regulatory Compliance MediumNon-compliance with EU pesticide MRLs or other EU food/feed safety requirements can trigger border holds, market withdrawal, or reputational damage for Austrian supply chain operators.Align plant protection programs with EU MRL requirements, maintain auditable spray and storage records, and implement routine residue/contaminant monitoring for buyer-critical lots.
Sustainability
  • Climate change pressure on spring/summer barley viability and quality in Austria (hotter, drier summers), influencing cropping choices and supply stability

FAQ

When are winter barley and spring barley typically sown and harvested in Austria?National crop guidance describes winter barley as typically sown from September to early October and harvested from mid-June into early summer, while spring barley is sown in early spring and harvested in mid/late summer. Regional production guidance also commonly targets late February through March for spring barley sowing and July to August for harvest, depending on field access and weather.
What is a key quality requirement for Austrian malting (brewing) barley?A core requirement is a low protein content for brewing barley; Austria’s national cereals guidance cites a typical maximum protein range of about 9.5–11.5% for malting barley, which is why buyers often use contract specifications and quality segregation for spring (malting) barley lots.
What is the most critical market-access risk for barley in Austria’s food and malting channels?Mycotoxins (especially Fusarium toxins such as deoxynivalenol) are a key deal-breaker because EU rules set maximum contaminant levels for cereals and non-compliant lots cannot be marketed for food use. Risk control centers on harvest and storage discipline, lot segregation, and testing against EU limits before committing barley to malting or food channels.

Sources

Other Barley Country Markets for Supplier, Export, and Price Comparison from Austria

Compare Barley supplier coverage, trade flows, and price benchmarks across countries related to Austria.
Tridge Ark · Export & Sourcing Feasibility Checks
Barley in Austria — are you buying, or selling?
Either way it's a few questions. We'll come back with where you could buy it, or who you could sell it to.
Free feasibility check, no account required.

Related Barley Product Categories

Browse parent, sub, derived, and raw-material product market pages related to Barley.
By clicking “Accept Cookies,” I agree to provide cookies for statistical and personalized preference purposes. To learn more about our cookies, please read our Privacy Policy.