Semolina thumbnail

Semolina Switzerland Market Overview 2026

Raw Materials
Durum Wheat Grain
HS Code
110311
Last Updated
2026-05-14
Key takeaways for search and sourcing teams
  • Switzerland Semolina market intelligence page includes 0 premium suppliers.
  • 5 sampled export transactions for Switzerland are summarized.
  • 7 export partner companies and 10 import partner companies are mapped for Semolina in Switzerland.
  • Wholesale sample entries: 0; farmgate sample entries: 0.
  • 5 export partner countries and 5 import partner countries are ranked.
  • Latest reference year in this page dataset is 2024.
  • Page data last updated on 2026-05-14.

Semolina Export Supplier Intelligence, Price Trends, and Trade Flows in Switzerland

7 export partner companies are tracked for Semolina in Switzerland. Use Supply Chain Intelligence company profiles and analytics to validate exporter coverage, partner quality, and route priorities.
Explore Semolina export intelligence in Switzerland, including 5 sampled supplier transactions, monthly unit-price ranges, and partner-country trade flow patterns for HS Code 110311.
Scatter points are sampled from 47.1% of the full transaction dataset.

Sample Export Supplier Transaction Records for Semolina in Switzerland

5 sampled Semolina transactions in Switzerland include date, origin, and partner-country context to benchmark export prices and supplier trading patterns.
Semolina sampled transaction unit prices by date in Switzerland: 2026-02-26: 1.61 USD / kg, 2026-02-20: 1.62 USD / kg, 2025-12-08: 2.50 USD / kg, 2025-12-08: 2.70 USD / kg, 2025-12-08: 2.45 USD / kg.
DateReported ProductUnit PriceExporterImporter 
2026-02-26ART***** ******* ********** ** ******** *** ******* ** ******* ****** ******* ** ******** ** ** *** ******* ** ******** ****1.61 USD / kg (Switzerland) (Kazakhstan)
2026-02-20ART***** ******* ********** ** ******** *** ******* ** ******* ****** ******* ** ******** ** ** *** ******* ** ******** ****1.62 USD / kg (Switzerland) (Kazakhstan)
2025-12-08ART***** ******************** ******* ** ******* ****** ******* *********** ** *** ** ***** ** ****** ***** ** ******** ****2.50 USD / kg (Switzerland) (Kazakhstan)
2025-12-08ART**** * *********** **** ******* ********** ******* ** ******* ****** ******* ************ **** ******* ** *** ** ***** ** ****** ***** ** ******** ****2.70 USD / kg (Switzerland) (Kazakhstan)
2025-12-08ART**** ********************** ******* ** ******* ****** ******* ************ ** *** *** ***** ** ****** ***** ** ******** ****2.45 USD / kg (Switzerland) (Kazakhstan)

Top Semolina Export Suppliers and Companies in Switzerland

Review leading exporter profiles and benchmark them against 7 total export partner companies tracked for Semolina in Switzerland. Use Supply Chain Intelligence company profiles and analytics to shortlist sourcing and export partners faster.
(Switzerland)
Latest Export Transaction: 2026-04-12
Industries: Food PackagingFood ManufacturingBeverage Manufacturing
Value Chain Roles: TradeDistribution / WholesaleFood Manufacturing
(Switzerland)
Latest Export Transaction: 2026-04-12
Industries: Brokers And Trade AgenciesFood Wholesalers
Value Chain Roles: TradeDistribution / Wholesale
(Switzerland)
Latest Export Transaction: 2026-04-12
Employee Size: Over 1000 Employees
Sales Revenue: USD Over 1B
Industries: Food Packaging
Value Chain Roles: Food Manufacturing
(Switzerland)
Latest Export Transaction: 2026-04-12
Industries: Food Wholesalers
Value Chain Roles: TradeDistribution / Wholesale
(Switzerland)
Latest Export Transaction: 2026-04-12
Employee Size: 51 - 100 Employees
Sales Revenue: USD 10M - 50M
Industries: Food Manufacturing
Value Chain Roles: Logistics
(Switzerland)
Latest Export Transaction: 2026-04-12
Industries: Food Wholesalers
Value Chain Roles: Distribution / Wholesale
Switzerland Export Partner Coverage
7 companies
Total export partner company count is a core signal of Switzerland export network depth for Semolina.
Exporters and importers can open Supply Chain Intelligence company profiles and analytics to assess Semolina partner concentration, capacity signals, and trade relevance in Switzerland.

Annual Export Value, Volume, and Supplier Market Size for Semolina in Switzerland (HS Code 110311)

Analyze 3 years of Semolina export volume and value in Switzerland to evaluate supplier market growth, seasonality, and trade volatility.
YearVolumeValue
2024110,969182,580 USD
20231,170,4611,214,376 USD
20224,482,6682,941,190 USD

Top Destination Markets for Semolina Exports from Switzerland (HS Code 110311) in 2024

For 2024, compare export volume and value across the top 5 destination countries for Semolina exports from Switzerland.
RankCountryVolumeValue
1Italy97,120144,421.535 USD
2Hungary12,77536,088.91 USD
3France400863.204 USD
4Germany105816.872 USD
5Netherlands16224.952 USD

Semolina Import Buyer Intelligence and Price Signals in Switzerland: Buyers, Demand, and Trade Partners

10 import partner companies are tracked for Semolina in Switzerland. Exporters and importers can use Supply Chain Intelligence company profiles and analytics to analyze buyer demand, partner density, and downstream channels.
Scatter points are sampled from 100.0% of the full transaction dataset.

Sample Import Transaction and Price Records for Semolina in Switzerland

4 sampled Semolina import transactions in Switzerland provide date, origin, and trade-country context to benchmark price levels and demand-side trading patterns.
Semolina sampled import transaction unit prices by date in Switzerland: 2025-11-08: 1.60 USD / kg, 2025-10-31: 1.31 USD / kg, 2025-05-17: 1.50 USD / kg, 2025-04-22: 0.40 USD / kg.
DateReported ProductUnit PriceExporterImporterOrigin 
2025-11-08SEM*****1.60 USD / kg (-) (-)-
2025-10-31IDL* ****1.31 USD / kg (-) (-)-
2025-05-17SEM*****1.50 USD / kg (-) (-)-
2025-04-22DE ******* *********** *********** ****** ********* ** *** ********** ** ** ******* ***** ******* ****** * ***** ** *0.40 USD / kg (-) (-)-

Top Semolina Buyers, Importers, and Demand Partners in Switzerland

Review leading buyer profiles and compare them with 10 total import partner companies tracked for Semolina in Switzerland. Exporters and importers can use Supply Chain Intelligence company profiles and analytics to evaluate demand-side partner fit.
(Switzerland)
Latest Import Transaction: 2026-04-12
Industries: Crop ProductionFood ManufacturingFood Services And Drinking Places
Value Chain Roles: Distribution / WholesaleFarming / Production / Processing / PackingFood Manufacturing
(Switzerland)
Latest Import Transaction: 2026-04-12
Industries: Crop ProductionFood Manufacturing
Value Chain Roles: Food ManufacturingDistribution / WholesaleFarming / Production / Processing / PackingTrade
(Switzerland)
Latest Import Transaction: 2026-04-12
Industries: Freight Forwarding And IntermodalShipping And Water TransportBrokers And Trade Agencies
Value Chain Roles: LogisticsTrade
(Switzerland)
Latest Import Transaction: 2026-04-12
Industries: Food ManufacturingBeverage ManufacturingBrokers And Trade Agencies
Value Chain Roles: Trade
(Switzerland)
Latest Import Transaction: 2026-04-12
Employee Size: 1 - 10 Employees
Industries: OthersFreight Forwarding And IntermodalFood Wholesalers
Value Chain Roles: TradeDistribution / WholesaleLogistics
(Switzerland)
Latest Import Transaction: 2026-04-12
Industries: Brokers And Trade Agencies
Value Chain Roles: Trade
Switzerland Import Partner Coverage
10 companies
Import partner company count highlights demand-side visibility for Semolina in Switzerland.
Use Supply Chain Intelligence analytics and company profiles to identify active Semolina importers, distributors, and buyer networks in Switzerland.

Annual Import Value, Volume, and Demand Size for Semolina in Switzerland (HS Code 110311)

Track 3 years of Semolina import volume and value in Switzerland to assess demand growth and market momentum.
YearVolumeValue
202410,626,3737,762,776 USD
20239,104,7667,525,580 USD
20225,669,4935,108,701 USD

Top Origin Supplier Countries Supplying Semolina to Switzerland (HS Code 110311) in 2024

For 2024, compare import volume and value across the top 5 origin supplier countries supplying Semolina to Switzerland.
RankCountryVolumeValue
1Italy5,135,8223,690,739.482 USD
2Austria5,210,9763,647,683.873 USD
3Germany191,804.552281,357.163 USD
4France44,28761,633.897 USD
5Belgium4,90711,478.239 USD

Classification

Product TypeIngredient
Product FormDry milled grain product (semolina)
Industry PositionIntermediate processed grain / food ingredient

Market

Semolina in Switzerland is primarily an ingredient and consumer pantry staple used for pasta-making and cooking, supplied via a mix of domestic milling and imports. Swiss milling players such as Swissmill produce durum wheat semolina for downstream pasta manufacturers, while retail products indicate multi-origin sourcing across Europe and Canada. Switzerland is structurally import-dependent for durum wheat inputs, with UN Comtrade showing substantial imports of durum wheat (other than seed) that underpin milling supply. Market access and continuity are strongly shaped by Swiss food safety requirements for cereals (especially mycotoxins) and by customs classification/origin documentation for any preferential duty treatment.
Market RoleImport-dependent consumer and processing market (net importer of durum wheat/semolina inputs)
Domestic RoleFood ingredient for pasta manufacturing and household cooking; domestic milling exists (e.g., Swissmill in Zurich) but relies on globally sourced durum wheat
SeasonalityYear-round availability driven by imports and continuous milling/retail replenishment rather than domestic harvest seasonality.

Specification

Primary VarietyDurum wheat (Triticum durum Desf.)
Physical Attributes
  • Granulation/particle size specification is a key acceptance parameter (pasta-grade semolina vs. fine middlings/dunst).
  • Clean, dry, free-flowing material without evidence of pests or moisture-related caking is critical for storage and handling.
Compositional Metrics
  • Protein/gluten performance expectations are central for pasta texture outcomes in industrial use (buyer specifications vary).
  • Food safety compliance focuses on regulated contaminants (notably mycotoxins) in durum/cereal products.
Grades
  • Durum wheat semolina vs. whole durum wheat semolina (as recognized in Codex scope).
  • Buyer-defined 'pasta-grade' specifications (granulation and functional performance) for industrial customers.
Packaging
  • Consumer packs (e.g., 500 g packaged durum wheat semolina in Swiss retail).
  • Bulk formats (e.g., bags/big bags) for industrial users (buyer-specific).

Supply Chain

Value Chain
  • Durum wheat sourcing (often imported) → milling into semolina → quality testing (incl. contaminants) → bulk/retail packing → customs clearance → distribution to pasta manufacturers and retail.
Temperature
  • Ambient transport is typical; protect against temperature swings that can drive condensation inside packaging and elevate spoilage/pest risk.
Shelf Life
  • Shelf life is mainly moisture- and pest-control dependent; dry, cool storage and sealed packaging are important.
Freight IntensityHigh
Transport ModeMultimodal

Risks

Food Safety HighMycotoxin contamination in durum wheat and cereal products (notably deoxynivalenol) is a market-access deal-breaker in Switzerland because Swiss regulations set maximum levels for contaminants; non-compliant lots can be detained, rejected, withdrawn, or trigger import restrictions.Require pre-shipment certificates of analysis for regulated mycotoxins from accredited labs; implement incoming-lot sampling plans and supplier risk profiling by origin/crop year, and align specifications to Swiss maximum-level regulations.
Regulatory Compliance MediumIncorrect tariff classification or missing/invalid origin proof can eliminate preferential duty eligibility and cause clearance delays or unexpected duties; Swiss customs guidance emphasizes tariff-number accuracy and origin compliance for FTAs.Lock the Swiss 8-digit tariff number in Tares pre-contract; use a documented origin workflow (FTA protocol mapping, supplier declarations, and audit-ready records) before claiming preference.
Logistics MediumSwitzerland is landlocked and semolina is freight-intensive; multimodal routing and inland transport costs can materially affect landed cost and delivery reliability, especially for overseas-origin durum supply chains.Use multi-origin sourcing and buffer stock for industrial users; contract predictable inland rail/truck capacity from entry ports and implement moisture-protected packaging/liner specifications to reduce in-transit quality loss.

FAQ

Is Switzerland mainly a producer or an importer market for semolina?Switzerland is an import-dependent market: domestic milling exists (for example, Swissmill in Zurich produces durum wheat semolina), but retail origin disclosures and UN Comtrade data for durum wheat imports indicate reliance on imported durum supply chains.
What is the main food-safety risk that can block semolina market access in Switzerland?Mycotoxins in cereals, especially deoxynivalenol (DON), are a key deal-breaker risk because Switzerland sets maximum contaminant levels in food regulations; non-compliant cereal or milling-product lots can be stopped or withdrawn.
What should importers check first to avoid Swiss customs and duty surprises for semolina?Confirm the correct Swiss tariff number and any restrictions in Tares and, if claiming preferential duty under an FTA, ensure the rules of origin are met and documented with valid proof of origin.

Other Semolina Country Markets for Supplier, Export, and Price Comparison from Switzerland

Compare Semolina supplier coverage, trade flows, and price benchmarks across countries related to Switzerland.
All related country market pages: Canada, Italy, United States, Saudi Arabia, Turkiye, United Arab Emirates, Ivory Coast, Brazil, Belgium, Russia, Egypt, India, Tunisia, Israel, Ukraine, Panama, Syria, Tanzania, Australia, Senegal, Spain, Kuwait, Poland, Benin, France, South Africa, Ethiopia, Kazakhstan, Guatemala, Morocco, Argentina, Colombia, Germany, Lithuania, Romania, Uzbekistan, Mexico, Thailand, Latvia, Philippines, Iraq, South Korea, Luxembourg, Austria, Chile, Hungary, Bangladesh, United Kingdom, Netherlands, Haiti, Peru, Croatia, Indonesia, Denmark, Greece, Lebanon, Rwanda, Uruguay, China, Malaysia, Serbia, Slovenia, Portugal, Japan, Slovakia, Togo, Costa Rica, Uganda, Libya, Vietnam, Cuba, Ecuador, Georgia, Niger, El Salvador, Jamaica, Liberia, Sweden, Azerbaijan, Andorra, Albania, Armenia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Barbados, Burkina Faso, Bulgaria, Bahrain, Burundi, Bermuda, Brunei, Bolivia, Bahamas, Bhutan, Botswana, Belize, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Cyprus, Czechia, Dominican Republic, Estonia, Finland, Fiji, Gabon, Ghana, Gambia, Guyana, Hong Kong, Honduras, Ireland, Iran, Iceland, Jordan, Kenya, Kyrgyzstan, Cambodia, Saint Lucia, Sri Lanka, Lesotho, Moldova, Montenegro, Madagascar, Macedonia, Myanmar [Burma], Mongolia, Macao, Northern Mariana Islands, Malta, Mauritius, Maldives, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, Nigeria, Nicaragua, Norway, Nepal, New Zealand, Oman, Pakistan, Palestine, Paraguay, Qatar, Singapore, Sierra Leone, Suriname, South Sudan, Tajikistan, East Timor, Trinidad and Tobago, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, Zambia, Zimbabwe

Related Semolina Product Categories

Browse parent, sub, derived, and raw-material product market pages related to Semolina.
Raw materials: Durum Wheat Grain
By clicking “Accept Cookies,” I agree to provide cookies for statistical and personalized preference purposes. To learn more about our cookies, please read our Privacy Policy.