Filled Chocolates thumbnail

Filled Chocolates Suppliers & Prices in Romania — Market Overview 2026

Sub Product
Almond Cream Chocolates, Caffè Latte Cream Chocolates, Caramel Cream Chocolates, Cheesecake Cream Chocolates, +4
HS Code
180690
Last Updated
2026-08-23
Key takeaways for search and sourcing teams
  • 5 sampled export transactions for Romania are summarized.
  • 43 export partner companies (including manufacturers) and 9 import partner companies are mapped for Filled Chocolates in Romania.
  • Page data last updated on 2026-08-23.

Filled Chocolates Export Supplier & Manufacturer Intelligence, Price Trends, and Trade Flows in Romania

43 export partner companies are tracked for Filled Chocolates in Romania. Use Supply Chain Intelligence company profiles and analytics to validate exporter coverage, partner quality, and route priorities.
Explore Filled Chocolates export intelligence in Romania, including 5 sampled supplier transactions, monthly unit-price ranges, and partner-country trade flow patterns for HS Code 180690.
Scatter points are sampled from 84.6% of the full transaction dataset.

Sample Export Supplier & Manufacturer Transaction Records for Filled Chocolates in Romania

5 sampled Filled Chocolates transactions in Romania include date, origin, and partner-country context to benchmark export prices and supplier trading patterns.
Filled Chocolates sampled transaction unit prices by date in Romania: 2026-02-16: 9.94 USD / kg, 2026-02-16: 9.94 USD / kg, 2026-02-16: 9.94 USD / kg, 2026-02-16: 11.05 USD / kg, 2026-02-16: 9.94 USD / kg.
DateReported ProductUnit PriceExporterImporter 
2026-02-16LOS *** ********** ********* ** ******* ******** * *******9.94 USD / kg (Romania) (Costa Rica)
2026-02-16LOS *** ********** ********* ** ******* ******** * *******9.94 USD / kg (Romania) (Costa Rica)
2026-02-16LOS *** ********** ********* ** ******* ******** * *******9.94 USD / kg (Romania) (Costa Rica)
2026-02-16LOS *** ********** ********* ** ******* ******** * *******11.05 USD / kg (Romania) (Costa Rica)
2026-02-16LOS *** ********** ********* ** ******* ******** * *******9.94 USD / kg (Romania) (Costa Rica)

Top Filled Chocolates Export Suppliers, Manufacturers, and Companies in Romania

Review leading exporter profiles and benchmark them against 43 total export partner companies tracked for Filled Chocolates in Romania. Use Supply Chain Intelligence company profiles and analytics to shortlist sourcing and export partners faster.
(Romania)
Latest Export Transaction: 2026-07-23
Employee Size: 101 - 500 Employees
Sales Revenue: USD 10M - 50M
Industries: Others
Value Chain Roles: Distribution / Wholesale
(Romania)
Latest Export Transaction: 2026-07-23
Industries: Beverage ManufacturingFood Manufacturing
Value Chain Roles: Distribution / WholesaleTrade
(Romania)
Latest Export Transaction: 2026-07-23
Employee Size: 1 - 10 Employees
Sales Revenue: USD 1M - 5M
Industries: Others
Value Chain Roles: Trade
(Romania)
Latest Export Transaction: 2026-07-23
Employee Size: 11 - 50 Employees
Sales Revenue: USD 5M - 10M
Industries: Brokers And Trade AgenciesOthers
Value Chain Roles: Trade
(Romania)
Latest Export Transaction: 2026-07-23
Employee Size: Over 1000 Employees
Industries: Food WholesalersOthers
Value Chain Roles: Distribution / WholesaleLogisticsTrade
(Romania)
Latest Export Transaction: 2026-07-23
Recently Export Partner Companies: 1
Employee Size: 11 - 50 Employees
Sales Revenue: USD 10M - 50M
Industries: Others
Value Chain Roles: Distribution / Wholesale
Romania Export Partner Coverage
43 companies
Total export partner company count is a core signal of Romania export network depth for Filled Chocolates.
Exporters and importers can open Supply Chain Intelligence company profiles and analytics to assess Filled Chocolates partner concentration, capacity signals, and trade relevance in Romania.
Sourcing diagnosis
Could you be importing Filled Chocolates from Romania yourself?
Just tell us your spec and the volume you need. We'll check whether it's actually sourceable, and which origins and suppliers fit — free.

Filled Chocolates Import Buyer Intelligence and Price Signals in Romania: Buyers, Demand, and Trade Partners

9 import partner companies are tracked for Filled Chocolates in Romania. Exporters and importers can use Supply Chain Intelligence company profiles and analytics to analyze buyer demand, partner density, and downstream channels.
Scatter points are sampled from 4.1% of the full transaction dataset.

Sample Import Transaction and Price Records for Filled Chocolates in Romania

5 sampled Filled Chocolates import transactions in Romania provide date, origin, and trade-country context to benchmark price levels and demand-side trading patterns.
Filled Chocolates sampled import transaction unit prices by date in Romania: 2026-02-13: 18.52 USD / kg, 2025-12-25: 6.43 USD / kg, 2025-12-13: 3.18 USD / kg, 2025-12-06: 3.15 USD / kg, 2025-12-05: 3.19 USD / kg.
DateReported ProductUnit PriceExporterImporterOrigin 
2026-02-13Unknown Product18.52 USD / kg (-) (-)-
2025-12-25ШОК******* ******** * ******** *** *** ******** ********** ********6.43 USD / kg (-) (-)-
2025-12-13ШОК******* ******** * ******** *** *** ******** ********** ********3.18 USD / kg (-) (-)-
2025-12-06ПРО*** ********** ******** * ******** *** *** *******3.15 USD / kg (-) (-)-
2025-12-05ПРО*** ******* * ******* ** ***** * ********3.19 USD / kg (-) (-)-

Top Filled Chocolates Buyers, Importers, and Demand Partners in Romania

Review leading buyer profiles and compare them with 9 total import partner companies tracked for Filled Chocolates in Romania. Exporters and importers can use Supply Chain Intelligence company profiles and analytics to evaluate demand-side partner fit.
(Romania)
Latest Import Transaction: 2026-07-23
Industries: Others
Value Chain Roles: Trade
(Romania)
Latest Import Transaction: 2026-07-23
Employee Size: 101 - 500 Employees
Sales Revenue: USD 10M - 50M
Industries: Food ManufacturingFood Services And Drinking Places
Value Chain Roles: Distribution / WholesaleFood Manufacturing
(Romania)
Latest Import Transaction: 2026-07-23
Recently Import Partner Companies: 1
Employee Size: 11 - 50 Employees
Sales Revenue: USD 10M - 50M
Industries: Others
Value Chain Roles: Distribution / Wholesale
(Romania)
Latest Import Transaction: 2026-07-23
Employee Size: 11 - 50 Employees
Sales Revenue: USD 10M - 50M
Industries: Beverage ManufacturingFood ManufacturingFood Services And Drinking PlacesFood Wholesalers
Value Chain Roles: Distribution / WholesaleFood ManufacturingRetail
(Romania)
Latest Import Transaction: 2026-07-23
Employee Size: 101 - 500 Employees
Sales Revenue: USD 10M - 50M
Industries: Food Manufacturing
Value Chain Roles: Food Manufacturing
(Romania)
Latest Import Transaction: 2026-07-23
Employee Size: 101 - 500 Employees
Sales Revenue: USD 50M - 100M
Industries: Beverage ManufacturingFood ManufacturingFood PackagingOthers
Value Chain Roles: Distribution / WholesaleFood ManufacturingOthers
Romania Import Partner Coverage
9 companies
Import partner company count highlights demand-side visibility for Filled Chocolates in Romania.
Use Supply Chain Intelligence analytics and company profiles to identify active Filled Chocolates importers, distributors, and buyer networks in Romania.
Export diagnosis
Your Filled Chocolates — could it sell to these buyers in Romania?
Just tell us what you make. We'll see whether you're ready to export today and which markets suit your offer — free.
Price data
Want the hidden Filled Chocolates prices in Romania?
We'll open up the full price history and competitor benchmarks. Just tell us which numbers you need and we'll walk you through them.

Classification

Product TypeProcessed Food
Product FormFilled Chocolates
Industry PositionBranded Consumer Confectionery

Market

Filled chocolates in Romania are a branded consumer confectionery category sold mainly through modern retail, discount chains and gifting channels. The market has both domestic producers, such as Kandia Dulce and Heidi Chocolat, and strong imported brand presence from groups such as Mondelez and Ferrero. Demand is year-round but rises sharply around Easter and Christmas. Upstream cocoa traceability, allergen management and EU labeling rules shape product design and market access.
Market RoleImport-dependent consumer market with domestic confectionery manufacturing
Domestic RoleEveryday indulgence and seasonal gift product in modern retail
SeasonalityYear-round availability, with strong sales spikes around Easter, Christmas and other gifting occasions.

Specification

Physical Attributes
  • Glossy shell finish
  • Clean snap and intact shell
  • No bloom or surface cracking
  • No filling leakage or stickiness
  • Uniform piece weight and shape
Compositional Metrics
  • Cocoa and milk composition must follow EU chocolate rules
  • Allergen control for milk, nuts and soy is critical
  • Filling moisture and fat balance affects shelf stability
Packaging
  • Individually wrapped pieces
  • Assorted boxes
  • Seasonal gift cartons
  • Retail shelf cartons

Supply Chain

Value Chain
  • Imported cocoa mass, cocoa butter, sugar, milk ingredients and nuts -> local mixing and tempering -> shell moulding or enrobing -> filling and sealing -> cooling -> packaging -> retail distribution
Temperature
  • Cool, dry storage protects gloss and snap
  • Heat swings during transport and display can soften fillings and create bloom
Atmosphere Control
  • Low humidity helps prevent sugar bloom
  • Odour control matters because chocolate absorbs surrounding smells
Shelf Life
  • Shelf life is shorter for nut, caramel and dairy fillings than for plain chocolate
  • Date marking and storage instructions are important for retail acceptance
Freight IntensityLow
Transport ModeLand

Risks

Regulatory Compliance HighCocoa and chocolate placed on the EU market must meet the EU deforestation-free due diligence regime, and missing geolocation or legal-origin evidence can block supply into Romania or force delisting.Collect supplier geolocation, legal-origin and due-diligence statements for cocoa inputs before shipment and before EU retail launch.
Food Safety MediumFilled chocolates combine shells with nut, milk, caramel or fruit centers, so allergen cross-contact and label mistakes can trigger recalls or relabeling holds.Use segregated lines, validated allergen controls and final label review against the exact recipe.
Labeling / Claims MediumRomanian-language ingredient, allergen, net-weight, durability-date and importer details are scrutinized closely; non-compliant artwork can delay listing.Pre-clear artwork against EU 1169/2011 and ANPC guidance before printing.
Logistics MediumChocolate is heat- and humidity-sensitive, so transport or warehouse temperature swings can cause bloom, softening or filling leakage.Use cool, dry warehousing and avoid long dwell times in warm vehicles or depots.
Market / Price Volatility MediumCocoa and sugar costs remain volatile, and Romania's high food inflation environment can pressure shelf pricing and margins.Use forward coverage on key inputs and keep pack-size and formulation options flexible.
Sustainability / Labor MediumUpstream cocoa supply chains carry long-running child-labor and deforestation concerns, so buyer audits and sourcing policies can affect approval.Require supplier code-of-conduct commitments, third-party assurance and origin documentation.
Sustainability
  • Cocoa deforestation and traceability risk under the EU Deforestation Regulation
  • Packaging waste and recyclability pressure in EU retail channels
Labor & Social
  • Upstream cocoa child-labor and forced-labor scrutiny remains material for chocolate supply chains
  • Supplier audits and corrective-action programs are common buyer expectations
Standards
  • IFS Food
  • HACCP

FAQ

What is the main market-access risk for filled chocolates sold in Romania?The biggest risk is EU deforestation-free compliance for cocoa-derived inputs. If the supplier cannot show legal origin and traceability evidence, the product can be delayed or blocked from the EU market.
What label information matters most for Romania?The label needs to be clear in Romanian and should show the ingredients, allergens, net quantity, durability date, storage conditions and the producer or importer. If the recipe uses vegetable fats other than cocoa butter, that has to be declared too.
Which additives are commonly used in filled chocolates?Emulsifiers such as soy lecithin and PGPR are common, and fillings may also use stabilizers, humectants and acidity regulators such as pectin, sorbitol and citric acid. The exact formula depends on the filling and the brand.
Which brands are visibly active in Romania's chocolate market?Kandia Dulce and Heidi Chocolat are domestic names with Romanian operations, while Mondelez and Ferrero are also present through their branded chocolate portfolios.

Other Filled Chocolates Country Markets for Supplier, Manufacturer, Export, and Price Comparison from Romania

Compare Filled Chocolates supplier coverage, trade flows, and price benchmarks across countries related to Romania.
Free diagnosis
Filled Chocolates in Romania — are you buying, or selling?
Either way it's a few questions. We'll come back with where you could buy it, or who you could sell it to.

Related Filled Chocolates Product Categories

Browse parent, sub, derived, and raw-material product market pages related to Filled Chocolates.
By clicking “Accept Cookies,” I agree to provide cookies for statistical and personalized preference purposes. To learn more about our cookies, please read our Privacy Policy.