Soft White Winter Grain thumbnail

Soft White Winter Grain Market Overview 2026

Parent Product
Common Wheat Grain
Last Updated
2026-05-14
Key takeaways for search and sourcing teams
  • Soft White Winter Grain market coverage spans 21 countries.
  • 126 exporter companies and 150 importer companies are indexed in the global supply chain intelligence network for this product.
  • 1,487 supplier-linked transactions are summarized across the top 8 countries.
  • 0 premium suppliers and 0 catalog items are currently listed.
  • Wholesale sample entries: 5; farmgate sample entries: 0.
  • Latest reference year in this page dataset is 2026.
  • Page data last updated on 2026-05-14.

Global Supplier Transactions, Export Activity, and Price Benchmarks for Soft White Winter Grain

Analyze 1,487 supplier-linked transactions across the top 8 countries, with monthly unit-price benchmarks to track export competitiveness and sourcing risk for Soft White Winter Grain.

Soft White Winter Grain Country YoY Change in Supplier Transactions and Export Momentum

Compare positive and negative YoY shifts in Soft White Winter Grain to identify accelerating supplier markets and weakening export corridors.
Top YoY shifts for Soft White Winter Grain: Kazakhstan (+25.8%), Australia (-4.3%), United States (+2.9%).

Soft White Winter Grain Country-Level Supplier Transaction and Unit Price Summary

As of 2025-06, benchmark Soft White Winter Grain country transaction counts with monthly unit price and volume to prioritize supplier and export markets.
In 2025-11, countries with visible Soft White Winter Grain transaction unit prices: United States (0.24 USD / kg), Kazakhstan (0.18 USD / kg), Russia (0.15 USD / kg).
CountryYoY ChangeTransaction Count2025-062025-072025-082025-092025-102025-112025-122026-012026-022026-032026-042026-05
United States+2.9%490.23 USD / kg (22,191,400 kg)0.24 USD / kg (16,062,728 kg)0.24 USD / kg (451,000 kg)0.23 USD / kg (62,037,669 kg)0.23 USD / kg (92,443,300 kg)0.24 USD / kg (43,465,096 kg)
Kazakhstan+25.8%1,3460.20 USD / kg (2,528,100 kg)0.21 USD / kg (5,729,682 kg)0.20 USD / kg (11,216,350 kg)0.19 USD / kg (59,869,669 kg)0.18 USD / kg (124,337,590 kg)0.18 USD / kg (118,397,579 kg)
Russia-810.18 USD / kg (1,260,000 kg)0.17 USD / kg (4,639,500 kg)0.17 USD / kg (3,504,000 kg)0.17 USD / kg (490,000 kg)0.16 USD / kg (10,850,000 kg)0.15 USD / kg (2,659,000 kg)
Peru-1- (-)- (-)- (-)- (-)- (-)- (-)
Australia-4.3%4- (-)- (-)0.29 USD / kg (2,200,000 kg)- (-)0.28 USD / kg (470,860 kg)- (-)
Malaysia-2- (-)- (-)0.28 USD / kg (10,273,080 kg)- (-)0.28 USD / kg (5,589,620 kg)- (-)
Canada-1- (-)- (-)- (-)- (-)0.29 USD / kg (1,500,000 kg)- (-)
Singapore-3- (-)- (-)- (-)0.27 USD / kg (2,200,000 kg)- (-)- (-)
Soft White Winter Grain Global Supply Chain Coverage
276 companies
126 exporters and 150 importers are mapped for Soft White Winter Grain.
Exporters and importers can use Tridge Supply Chain Intelligence company profiles and analytics to identify counterparties for Soft White Winter Grain, benchmark reach, and prioritize outreach by market.

Soft White Winter Grain Export Supplier Intelligence, Trade Flows, and Price Signals

126 exporter companies are mapped in Tridge Supply Chain Intelligence for Soft White Winter Grain. Exporters and importers can use company profiles and analytics to evaluate supplier coverage, trading activity, and route opportunities.

Soft White Winter Grain Top Exporters and Supplier Profiles

Review leading exporter profiles while benchmarking against 126 total exporter companies in the Soft White Winter Grain supply chain intelligence network. Exporters and importers can unlock company profiles and analytics to qualify partners faster.
(India)
Latest Export Transaction: 2026-01-28
Industries: Food Manufacturing
Value Chain Roles: TradeFood Manufacturing
Exporting Countries: Afghanistan
Supplying Products: Wheat Grain, Common Wheat Grain, Soft White Winter Grain
(Kazakhstan)
Latest Export Transaction: 2026-04-12
Employee Size: 1 - 10 Employees
Industries: Food WholesalersOthers
Value Chain Roles: Distribution / WholesaleTrade
Exporting Countries: Uzbekistan
Supplying Products: Wheat Grain, Common Wheat Grain, Soft White Winter Grain
(Kazakhstan)
Latest Export Transaction: 2026-01-29
Employee Size: 11 - 50 Employees
Sales Revenue: USD 1M - 5M
Industries: Food Wholesalers
Value Chain Roles: TradeDistribution / Wholesale
Exporting Countries: Tajikistan
Supplying Products: Wheat Grain, Common Wheat Grain, Soft White Winter Grain
(Russia)
Latest Export Transaction: 2025-09-16
Industries: Others
Value Chain Roles: Distribution / Wholesale
Exporting Countries: Kazakhstan, Russia
Supplying Products: Wheat Grain, Common Wheat Grain, Soft White Winter Grain
(Kazakhstan)
Latest Export Transaction: 2025-08-05
Industries: Food Packaging
Value Chain Roles: Food Manufacturing
Exporting Countries: Afghanistan
Supplying Products: Wheat Grain, Common Wheat Grain, Soft White Winter Grain
(Slovakia)
Latest Export Transaction: 2026-02-22
Employee Size: 11 - 50 Employees
Sales Revenue: USD 5M - 10M
Industries: Others
Value Chain Roles: Trade
Exporting Countries: Uzbekistan, Afghanistan
Supplying Products: Wheat Grain, Wheat Flour, Common Wheat Grain +2
Soft White Winter Grain Global Exporter Coverage
126 companies
Exporter company count is a key signal for Soft White Winter Grain supply depth and sourcing optionality.
Use Supply Chain Intelligence analytics to narrow Soft White Winter Grain opportunities by country, product, and value-chain role, then open company profiles to validate fit.

Soft White Winter Grain Import Buyer Intelligence, Demand Signals, and Price Benchmarks

150 importer companies are mapped for Soft White Winter Grain demand intelligence. Use Supply Chain Intelligence company profiles and analytics to prioritize buyers, distributors, and downstream demand partners by market.

Soft White Winter Grain Top Buyers, Importers, and Demand Partners

Review leading buyer profiles and compare them against 150 total importer companies tracked for Soft White Winter Grain. Exporters and importers can use Supply Chain Intelligence company profiles and analytics to evaluate buyer quality and demand concentration.
(Uzbekistan)
Latest Import Transaction: 2026-04-12
Industries: Beverage ManufacturingFood ManufacturingFood Packaging
Value Chain Roles: -
(Uzbekistan)
Latest Import Transaction: 2026-02-11
Employee Size: Over 1000 Employees
Sales Revenue: USD 50M - 100M
Industries: Food Manufacturing
Value Chain Roles: -
(Afghanistan)
Latest Import Transaction: 2025-09-05
Industries: Others
Value Chain Roles: -
(Uzbekistan)
Latest Import Transaction: 2026-02-27
Employee Size: 101 - 500 Employees
Sales Revenue: USD 10M - 50M
Industries: Brokers And Trade AgenciesCrop ProductionFood Manufacturing
Value Chain Roles: -
(Uzbekistan)
Latest Import Transaction: 2026-02-25
Industries: Food Services And Drinking PlacesBeverage ManufacturingFood ManufacturingBrokers And Trade AgenciesCrop Production
Value Chain Roles: -
(Uzbekistan)
Latest Import Transaction: 2026-01-19
Industries: Others
Value Chain Roles: -
Global Importer Coverage
150 companies
Importer company count highlights the current depth of demand-side visibility for Soft White Winter Grain.
Use Supply Chain Intelligence analytics and company profiles to identify active Soft White Winter Grain buyers, compare partner density by country, and refine GTM priorities.

Global Wholesale Supplier Price Trends by Country for Soft White Winter Grain

Soft White Winter Grain Monthly Wholesale Supplier Price Summary by Country

Monthly Soft White Winter Grain wholesale unit-price benchmarks by country for export and sourcing decisions.
In 2025-11, countries with visible Soft White Winter Grain wholesale unit prices: India (0.34 USD / kg).
Country2025-062025-072025-082025-092025-102025-112025-122026-012026-022026-032026-042026-05
India---0.33 USD / kg-0.34 USD / kg

Soft White Winter Grain Wholesale Price Competitiveness by Major Exporting Countries

Compare Soft White Winter Grain wholesale price ranges and YoY changes across the top 1 exporting countries to benchmark supplier price competitiveness.
RankCountryAverageLowerUpperYoY
1India0.35 USD / kg0.28 USD / kg0.42 USD / kg+47.5%

Latest Soft White Winter Grain Wholesale Export Price Updates

Use the latest 5 Soft White Winter Grain wholesale updates to validate current export price points and origin-level supplier changes.
DateEntry NameUnit Price (USD) 
2026-04-01Whe******** ***** * * ************ ********* ****** ****0.44 USD / kg
2026-03-01Whe******** ***** * * ************ ********* ***** ********** ****0.22 USD / kg
2026-02-01Whe******** ***** * * ************ ********* ***** ****0.42 USD / kg
2026-02-01Whe******* ***** * * ************ ********* ****** ****0.44 USD / kg
2025-09-01Whe******* ***** * * ************ ******* **********0.33 USD / kg

Classification

Product TypeRaw Material
Product FormGrain (Bulk, Dry)
Industry PositionPrimary Agricultural Product

Raw Material

Commodity GroupCereal grain (wheat)
Scientific NameTriticum aestivum
PerishabilityLow
Growing Conditions
  • Cool-season annual cereal suited to temperate climates
  • Winter types typically require vernalization (cold exposure) and are planted in autumn
  • Yield and quality are sensitive to heat and drought during heading and grain fill, and to excessive rainfall near harvest
Main VarietiesSoft white winter wheat (class/type)
Consumption Forms
  • Milled into soft wheat flour for cookies, cakes, crackers, and pastries
  • Blended flours for targeted functional performance
  • Lower-grade lots directed to feed or industrial uses where permitted by specifications
Grading Factors
  • Moisture
  • Protein
  • Test weight
  • Dockage/foreign material
  • Damaged kernels
  • Falling number (sprout damage indicator)
  • Mycotoxins/contaminants compliance (e.g., DON where relevant)
Planting to HarvestTypically planted in autumn and harvested in early to mid-summer in winter wheat systems; timing varies by latitude and local agronomy.

Market

Soft white winter (SWW) wheat grain is a low-to-medium protein common wheat class valued by millers for producing soft flour used in cookies, cakes, crackers, and other confectionery-style baked goods. While SWW is most closely associated with winter wheat production systems in the Northern Hemisphere (including the U.S. Pacific Northwest) and comparable soft wheat supplies from Europe and the Black Sea region, global availability is ultimately tied to broader wheat production and export dynamics. Major importing regions for soft wheat-type qualities include parts of East/Southeast Asia and the Middle East/North Africa, where buyers often blend origins to hit protein, milling, and end-use targets. Trade is highly price- and policy-sensitive, with quality spreads (protein, falling number, moisture, DON risk) and logistics conditions driving origin switching.
Major Producing Countries
  • ChinaLargest overall wheat producer; production primarily for domestic use, but influences global balance.
  • IndiaMajor overall wheat producer; export availability varies with domestic policy and stocks.
  • RussiaMajor wheat producer; Black Sea production conditions and export policy strongly influence global prices.
  • United StatesProduces distinct wheat classes including soft wheats; SWW is closely associated with the Pacific Northwest winter wheat system.
  • FranceLarge EU wheat producer; soft wheat output supports export programs to diverse destinations.
  • CanadaMajor wheat producer; export-oriented, though soft-wheat share varies by region and year.
  • AustraliaMajor Southern Hemisphere wheat producer; export-oriented and important for counter-seasonal supply.
  • UkraineBlack Sea wheat producer; exports can be constrained by conflict-related logistics and infrastructure disruption.
Major Exporting Countries
  • RussiaAmong the largest global wheat exporters; Black Sea logistics and policy decisions are market-moving.
  • AustraliaKey exporter to Asian markets; counter-seasonal availability versus Northern Hemisphere harvests.
  • CanadaConsistent exporter with strong quality assurance and grading systems.
  • United StatesExports multiple wheat classes; SWW is marketed as a soft-wheat option for specific end uses.
  • FranceOne of the largest EU wheat exporters; supplies soft wheat to Mediterranean and global destinations.
  • ArgentinaSouthern Hemisphere exporter; provides counter-seasonal supply into regional and global markets.
  • UkraineHistorically significant exporter; trade flows depend on corridor capacity and regional security conditions.
Major Importing Countries
  • EgyptOne of the world’s largest wheat importers; tender markets can shift origins based on price and freight.
  • IndonesiaLarge wheat importer for milling; import mix may include softer wheats for specific flour blends.
  • TurkiyeMajor wheat importer and processor; re-exports flour and pasta products, influencing import demand.
  • AlgeriaSignificant wheat importer; purchasing specifications can influence soft versus hard wheat sourcing.
  • JapanQuality-focused wheat importer; buyers commonly specify functional milling and end-use performance.
  • South KoreaImports wheat for milling; demand includes bakery and confectionery flour segments.
Supply Calendar
  • United States (Pacific Northwest winter wheat regions):Jul, Aug, SepTypical winter wheat harvest window; SWW shipments often follow elevator accumulation and export terminal programs.
  • European Union (winter wheat regions):Jun, Jul, AugLarge winter wheat harvest supports nearby and export markets; quality varies by season and rainfall at harvest.
  • Black Sea (Russia/Ukraine winter wheat regions):Jul, Aug, SepMajor global export origin; corridor access, insurance, and port capacity can be decisive for trade continuity.
  • Australia (winter wheat regions):Nov, Dec, JanCounter-seasonal to Northern Hemisphere; important for Asian importers managing supply timing and blending needs.
  • Argentina (winter wheat regions):Dec, Jan, FebSouthern Hemisphere harvest provides counter-seasonal availability; export program timing depends on domestic policy and logistics.

Specification

Physical Attributes
  • Soft kernel texture (vs. hard wheats), supporting lower-damage milling into soft flour
  • Typically lighter/whiter bran appearance associated with soft white wheat classes
  • Lower gluten strength than hard wheat classes, aligning with tender baked-goods applications
Compositional Metrics
  • Protein content (key end-use driver; buyers often target lower-to-moderate protein for soft flour)
  • Moisture content (storage stability and contract compliance)
  • Test weight (indicator of soundness and milling yield potential)
  • Falling number (indicator of sprout damage / alpha-amylase activity impacting baking performance)
  • Mycotoxin risk management (e.g., DON where applicable) and other contaminant compliance per buyer/regulatory limits
Grades
  • Commercial grades and class definitions are commonly referenced from national inspection systems (e.g., USDA Federal Grain Inspection Service for U.S. wheat classes/grades)
  • Contract specifications commonly add tighter limits on moisture, dockage/foreign material, damaged kernels, falling number, and mycotoxins beyond baseline grade factors
Packaging
  • Bulk handling via inland elevators and export terminals; ocean shipments commonly as bulk vessel cargoes
  • Containerized grain and bagged formats used for niche programs or smaller-lot destinations (market-dependent)
ProcessingPrimarily milled into soft wheat flour for cookies, cakes, crackers, pastries, and confectionery-related applicationsOften used in blends to achieve target flour functionality (protein/gluten strength, absorption, and baking performance)

Supply Chain

Value Chain
  • Planting (autumn for winter wheat) -> overwintering/vernalization -> harvest -> on-farm storage -> country elevator aggregation/cleaning -> rail/barge/truck to export terminal or domestic mill -> milling -> downstream food manufacturing/retail
Demand Drivers
  • Industrial baking and food manufacturing demand for soft flour (cookies, cakes, crackers, pastries)
  • Blending demand by mills to optimize flour performance and manage price/availability across origins
  • Relative price competitiveness versus alternative wheat classes and substitute ingredients (origin switching when specifications allow)
Temperature
  • Dry, cool storage and aeration are critical to limit insect activity, spoilage, and quality degradation
  • Moisture management is a primary control point during storage and transit to prevent heating and mold growth
Atmosphere Control
  • Fumigation and/or controlled/modified-atmosphere or hermetic storage may be used to manage insects where permitted by regulation and buyer requirements
Shelf Life
  • Long storability (months) when moisture, insects, and temperature are controlled; quality can degrade if grain heats, wets, or sprouts prior to intake

Risks

Geopolitics And Export Policy HighGlobal wheat trade is vulnerable to sudden export restrictions, sanctions, and conflict-related disruptions in major exporting corridors (notably the Black Sea), which can rapidly tighten availability and drive price spikes across all wheat classes, including soft-wheat-type supplies used for SWW-equivalent applications.Maintain multi-origin qualification (e.g., U.S./EU/Australia/Argentina) with pre-approved blending plans; use forward coverage and logistics contingency routing where feasible.
Climate HighHeat and drought during heading and grain fill, and excessive rainfall near harvest, can materially reduce yields and/or degrade quality (e.g., sprouting risk affecting falling number), forcing buyers to re-source or re-blend to meet end-use performance.Diversify sourcing across hemispheres and agro-climatic zones; tighten intake testing (falling number, moisture, damage) and build blending flexibility at mills.
Food Safety MediumMycotoxins (such as DON where Fusarium pressure is present) and pesticide-residue non-compliance can trigger shipment rejections, recalls, or tighter import controls, raising transaction risk for milling wheat supply chains.Implement origin risk screening and routine lab testing aligned to destination regulations; require documented QA programs and segregate lots by risk profile.
Logistics MediumBulk grain trade depends on reliable rail/port throughput, vessel availability, and stable freight costs; congestion, low river levels, or port disruptions can delay deliveries and alter delivered protein/quality mix availability for mill programs.Stagger shipments across ports and time windows; contract for performance-based logistics and keep safety stocks where storage allows.
Regulatory Compliance MediumImport requirements (phytosanitary documentation, fumigation rules, contaminant limits, and maximum residue limits) vary by destination and can change, increasing compliance and documentation risk for multi-origin wheat procurement.Use destination-specific compliance checklists and approved service providers; align contracts to clearly define testing methods, certificates, and dispute resolution.
Sustainability
  • Greenhouse-gas emissions and nitrous oxide linked to nitrogen fertilizer use in wheat production systems
  • Soil health risks (erosion, organic matter loss) and the role of conservation tillage/cover crops in mitigation
  • Pesticide and fumigant stewardship and residue compliance expectations in international trade
Labor & Social
  • Seasonal labor availability and worker safety in planting/harvest operations (market-dependent mechanization levels)
  • Traceability and responsible sourcing expectations increasing for bulk commodities in some buyer programs

FAQ

What is soft white winter wheat grain typically used for in food manufacturing?It is primarily milled into soft wheat flour used for cookies, cakes, crackers, pastries, and other products that need lower gluten strength and a tender texture. Buyers may also use it in blends with other wheats to hit specific flour performance targets.
Which quality parameters are most important in international trade for soft-wheat-type grain like SWW?Contracts commonly specify protein, moisture, and test weight, and they often include functional and safety tests such as falling number (to manage sprout damage risk) and mycotoxin/contaminant compliance. National grading frameworks (for example, USDA FGIS in the U.S.) are frequently used as a baseline, with tighter contract limits layered on top.
What is the single biggest global trade risk for this product class?Sudden geopolitical and export-policy disruptions in major wheat-export corridors can rapidly tighten global wheat availability and increase prices, forcing mills and traders to switch origins or re-blend to meet specifications. This risk matters even for SWW-type demand because soft wheat supply and pricing are linked to the wider global wheat balance.

Soft White Winter Grain Country Coverage for Suppliers, Export Flows, and Prices

Explore country-level Soft White Winter Grain market pages for supplier coverage, trade flows, and price benchmarks.

Related Soft White Winter Grain Product Categories

Browse parent, sub, derived, and raw-material product market pages related to Soft White Winter Grain.
Parent product: Common Wheat Grain
By clicking “Accept Cookies,” I agree to provide cookies for statistical and personalized preference purposes. To learn more about our cookies, please read our Privacy Policy.