Barley Flour thumbnail

Barley Flour Suppliers & Prices in Chile — Market Overview 2026

Sub Product
Malted Barley Flour, Organic Barley Flour, Pearled Barley Flour, Stone-Ground Barley Flour, +1
Raw Materials
Barley
HS Code
110290
Last Updated
2026-10-15
Tridge Eye Business

Get Business free for your first month

Sign up free and verify your company — newly verified companies get Tridge Eye Business ($249/mo) free for 30 days.

Key takeaways for search and sourcing teams
  • 3 sampled export transactions for Chile are summarized.
  • 1 export partner companies and 5 import partner companies are mapped for Barley Flour in Chile.
  • 5 export partner countries and 5 import partner countries are ranked.
  • Latest reference year in this page dataset is 2024.
  • Page data last updated on 2026-10-15.

Barley Flour Export Supplier Intelligence, Price Trends, and Trade Flows in Chile

1 export partner companies are tracked for Barley Flour in Chile. Use Supply Chain Intelligence company profiles and analytics to validate exporter coverage, partner quality, and route priorities.
Explore Barley Flour export intelligence in Chile, including 3 sampled supplier transactions, monthly unit-price ranges, and partner-country trade flow patterns for HS Code 110290.
Scatter points are sampled from 100.0% of the full transaction dataset. Each point is a real transaction — click one to see its details and ask AI Chat whether it was a fair deal.

Sample Export Supplier Transaction Records for Barley Flour in Chile

3 sampled Barley Flour transactions in Chile include date, origin, and partner-country context to benchmark export prices and supplier trading patterns.
Barley Flour sampled transaction unit prices by date in Chile: 2026-03-03: 18.75 USD / kg, 2025-11-04: 0.86 USD / kg, 2025-10-21: 1.20 USD / kg.
DateReported ProductUnit PriceExporterImporter 
2026-03-03[고형** **** *** *** ** *********** ***** ***** ****** ******18.75 USD / kg (Chile) (South Korea)
2025-11-04HAR*** ** ******0.86 USD / kg (Chile) (Mexico)
2025-10-21MAL* *****1.20 USD / kg (Chile) (Mexico)
These 3 rows are a sample — open Barley Flour transactions in Chile on Tridge Eye
Each record shows the exporter, importer and unit price. Ask AI Chat whether the deal was fair, or turn the records into an AI Curation.

Sign up and verify your company — newly verified companies get Tridge Eye Business free for the first month.

Top Barley Flour Export Suppliers and Companies in Chile

Review leading exporter profiles and benchmark them against 1 total export partner companies tracked for Barley Flour in Chile. Use Supply Chain Intelligence company profiles and analytics to shortlist sourcing and export partners faster.
(Chile)
Latest Export Transaction: 2026-09-15
Employee Size: Over 1000 Employees
Sales Revenue: USD Over 1B
Industries: Animal Production, Crop Production, Food Manufacturing
Value Chain Roles: Distribution / Wholesale, Farming / Production / Processing / Packing, Food Manufacturing
See the full picture in Tridge Eye: full price and trade history · 725,009+ company profiles
Chile Export Partner Coverage
1 companies
Total export partner company count is a core signal of Chile export network depth for Barley Flour.
Exporters and importers can open Supply Chain Intelligence company profiles and analytics to assess Barley Flour partner concentration, capacity signals, and trade relevance in Chile.

Annual Export Value, Volume, and Supplier Market Size for Barley Flour in Chile (HS Code 110290)

Analyze 2 years of Barley Flour export volume and value in Chile to evaluate supplier market growth, seasonality, and trade volatility.
YearVolumeValue
202411,993,3169,000,812 USD
20229,339,8196,924,629 USD

Top Destination Markets for Barley Flour Exports from Chile (HS Code 110290) in 2024

For 2024, compare export volume and value across the top 5 destination countries for Barley Flour exports from Chile.
RankCountryVolumeValue
1United States4,138,8603,965,316.48 USD
2Colombia4,435,8802,636,554.3 USD
3Mexico686,500632,118.9 USD
4Dominican Republic891,723536,923.99 USD
5Argentina746,825509,414.19 USD
Tridge Ark · Sourcing Feasibility Check
Could you be importing Barley Flour from Chile yourself?
Just tell us your spec and the volume you need. We'll check whether it's actually sourceable, and which origins and suppliers fit.
Free feasibility check, no account required.

Barley Flour Import Buyer Intelligence and Price Signals in Chile: Buyers, Demand, and Trade Partners

5 import partner companies are tracked for Barley Flour in Chile. Exporters and importers can use Supply Chain Intelligence company profiles and analytics to analyze buyer demand, partner density, and downstream channels.
Scatter points are sampled from 100.0% of the full transaction dataset. Each point is a real transaction — click one to see its details and ask AI Chat whether it was a fair deal.

Sample Import Transaction and Price Records for Barley Flour in Chile

5 sampled Barley Flour import transactions in Chile provide date, origin, and trade-country context to benchmark price levels and demand-side trading patterns.
Barley Flour sampled import transaction unit prices by date in Chile: 2026-06-23: 0.11 USD / kg, 2026-05-13: 0.25 USD / kg, 2026-04-30: 0.10 USD / kg, 2026-04-06: 0.09 USD / kg, 2026-04-06: 0.09 USD / kg.
DateReported ProductUnit PriceExporterImporterOrigin 
2026-06-23LAS *** ******* ** ********* ******* ** ***** * ********0.11 USD / kg (-) (-)-
2026-05-13LAS *** ******* ** ********* ******* ** ***** * ********0.25 USD / kg (-) (-)-
2026-04-30LAS *** *******0.10 USD / kg (-) (-)-
2026-04-06LAS *** ******* ** ********* ******* ** ***** * ********0.09 USD / kg (-) (-)-
2026-04-06LAS *** ******* ** ********* ******* ** ***** * ********0.09 USD / kg (-) (-)-
These 5 rows are a sample — open Barley Flour transactions in Chile on Tridge Eye
Each record shows the exporter, importer and unit price. Ask AI Chat whether the deal was fair, or turn the records into an AI Curation.

Sign up and verify your company — newly verified companies get Tridge Eye Business free for the first month.

Top Barley Flour Buyers, Importers, and Demand Partners in Chile

Review leading buyer profiles and compare them with 5 total import partner companies tracked for Barley Flour in Chile. Exporters and importers can use Supply Chain Intelligence company profiles and analytics to evaluate demand-side partner fit.
(Chile)
Latest Import Transaction: 2026-09-15
Industries: Beverage Manufacturing, Brokers And Trade Agencies, Crop Production, Food Manufacturing, Food Packaging
Value Chain Roles: Farming / Production / Processing / Packing, Food Manufacturing, Trade
(Chile)
Latest Import Transaction: 2026-09-15
Employee Size: Over 1000 Employees
Sales Revenue: USD Over 1B
Industries: Beverage Manufacturing, Food Manufacturing, Others
Value Chain Roles: Distribution / Wholesale, Food Manufacturing
(Chile)
Latest Import Transaction: 2026-09-15
Industries: Others
Value Chain Roles: Distribution / Wholesale
(Chile)
Latest Import Transaction: 2026-09-15
Employee Size: Over 1000 Employees
Sales Revenue: USD Over 1B
Industries: Beverage Manufacturing, Food Manufacturing
Value Chain Roles: Distribution / Wholesale, Food Manufacturing, Retail
(Chile)
Latest Import Transaction: 2026-09-15
Employee Size: 101 - 500 Employees
Sales Revenue: USD 10M - 50M
Industries: Beverage Manufacturing, Food Manufacturing, Food Services And Drinking Places
Value Chain Roles: Distribution / Wholesale, Food Manufacturing, Trade
See the full picture in Tridge Eye: full price and trade history · 725,009+ company profiles
Chile Import Partner Coverage
5 companies
Import partner company count highlights demand-side visibility for Barley Flour in Chile.
Use Supply Chain Intelligence analytics and company profiles to identify active Barley Flour importers, distributors, and buyer networks in Chile.

Annual Import Value, Volume, and Demand Size for Barley Flour in Chile (HS Code 110290)

Track 3 years of Barley Flour import volume and value in Chile to assess demand growth and market momentum.
YearVolumeValue
2024299,222522,912 USD
2023276,281512,385 USD
2022523,0952,140,940 USD

Top Origin Supplier Countries Supplying Barley Flour to Chile (HS Code 110290) in 2024

For 2024, compare import volume and value across the top 5 origin supplier countries supplying Barley Flour to Chile.
RankCountryVolumeValue
1United States25,338.7108,802.02 USD
2Argentina80,80190,673.32 USD
3Peru63,00753,929.19 USD
4China34,33343,971.07 USD
5Canada21,75039,156.29 USD
Tridge Ark · Export Feasibility Check
Your Barley Flour — could it sell to these buyers in Chile?
Just tell us what you make. We'll see whether you're ready to export today and which markets suit your offer.
Free feasibility check, no account required.
Tridge Eye Business

Wholesale and farmgate prices for Barley Flour in Chile — free for your first month with Business

Sign up free and verify your company — newly verified companies get Tridge Eye Business ($249/mo) free for 30 days.

Classification

Product TypeIngredient
Product FormDry milled flour (powder)
Industry PositionProcessed Agricultural Ingredient

Market

Barley flour (harina de cebada) in Chile is a specialty cereal flour used to enrich baked goods and other grain-based formulations, and it can be supplied by domestic multi-grain millers. Chile’s barley production for malting has historically been concentrated in southern regions (especially Araucanía), supporting local raw-material availability for milling. In trade statistics, barley flour is commonly captured within HS 1102.90 at the HS-6 level ("other cereal flour, nes"), where UN Comtrade data shows Chile participates in both import and export flows, so market supply can include both local and imported product. For imports, market access is strongly shaped by SEREMI de Salud authorization and compliance with Chile’s Reglamento Sanitario de los Alimentos (RSA) for sanitary conditions and labeling/rotulación.
Market RoleMixed domestic producer with specialty imports; net exporter in the aggregated HS 110290 (other cereal flour, nes) category where barley flour is commonly classified but not separable at HS-6
Domestic RoleSpecialty flour ingredient sold to industrial/bakery users (including bulk packs such as 25 kg) and used in multi-grain product formulations
Market GrowthNot Mentioned

Specification

Physical Attributes
  • Mild, slightly sweet flavor positioning for barley flour used in breads and cookies (supplier-stated).
Compositional Metrics
  • Higher fiber positioning is commonly emphasized for whole-grain barley flour offerings (supplier-stated).
Packaging
  • 25 kg sacks for industrial/bakery users are offered in Chile by at least one domestic mill.

Supply Chain

Value Chain
  • Barley grain procurement (including southern collection zones) → cleaning/classification → milling (including multi-grain/whole-grain lines) → sifting → packaging (e.g., 25 kg sacks) → distribution to bakeries/food manufacturers
Temperature
  • Ambient, dry storage and transport; protect from moisture to prevent quality loss and microbiological risk.
Shelf Life
  • Shelf-life is sensitive to moisture uptake during storage/transport; inventory rotation and sealed packaging help manage quality for whole-grain flours.
Freight IntensityMedium
Transport ModeSea

Risks

Regulatory Compliance HighImported barley flour lots can be blocked or significantly delayed if SEREMI de Salud authorization (use/disposition) and RSA-compliant labeling/technical documentation are not in order; customs control procedures (e.g., CDA-defined warehousing/transport route) add operational dependencies.Prepare a pre-shipment compliance dossier aligned to SEREMI expectations (CDA, Spanish technical sheet, label artwork/draft, origin documents, and certificates/analyses as requested) and coordinate early with a Chilean customs agent and the destination SEREMI.
Food Safety MediumNon-compliance with RSA sanitary requirements for foods (including contaminant and hygiene expectations applicable to imported products) can trigger enforcement actions, testing, or rejection for the lot.Use supplier QA programs (e.g., HACCP/ISO 22000 or equivalent), maintain COAs/analytical results relevant to cereal flours, and validate packaging integrity and moisture control through the route.
Labeling MediumMisleading or non-compliant claims (including regulated "Libre de Gluten" claims) create recall/seizure and reputational risk; Chile updated RSA provisions for gluten-free labeling via Decreto 49 with delayed entry into force (18-Mar-2027).Avoid gluten-free claims for barley-derived products; if making regulated claims, validate against RSA/Decreto 49 requirements and maintain supporting test documentation where applicable.
Logistics MediumFreight rate volatility can materially change landed cost and tax base because duty/VAT calculations rely on CIF (which includes freight and insurance), affecting importer economics for bulky flour shipments.Quote and contract on clear Incoterms, stress-test CIF scenarios, and consider domestic milling or regional sourcing where feasible to reduce freight exposure.
Climate MediumClimate conditions affecting Chile’s cereal production (including in key southern producing regions) can tighten domestic grain availability and increase input-cost volatility for local milling.Diversify barley sourcing (domestic + import options), maintain buffer stocks where feasible, and monitor FAO GIEWS country briefs and local agricultural updates for seasonal signals.
Sustainability
  • Climate variability affecting Chilean cereal output and domestic grain availability (relevant to barley input supply risk for milling).
Standards
  • HACCP (NCh 2861 Of. 2004; Codex-based) is used by at least one Chilean mill as part of its quality/inocuidad system.

FAQ

What documents are commonly requested to clear imported barley flour for sale in Chile?Imports commonly require a Certificado de Destinación Aduanera (CDA) for customs control and a SEREMI de Salud authorization for use/disposition of the imported food lot. The health authority may also request items such as the commercial invoice, sanitary/free-sale certificates (as applicable), analysis results from origin, a technical data sheet in Spanish, and the label or a label draft that demonstrates compliance with the Reglamento Sanitario de los Alimentos (RSA).
What are the typical import taxes applied in Chile for barley flour shipments (before any FTA preference)?As a general rule, Chile applies a 6% ad valorem duty calculated on the CIF value, and a 19% VAT calculated on CIF plus the ad valorem duty. If the product qualifies under a trade agreement and origin requirements are met, the ad valorem duty may be reduced or waived under the preferential regime.
Can barley flour be marketed as "gluten-free" ("Libre de Gluten") in Chile?Barley is one of the cereals treated as gluten-containing in Codex gluten-intolerance standards, so barley flour would not qualify as gluten-free. In Chile, the RSA contains regulated rules for products labeled "Libre de Gluten," updated via Decreto 49 (published 17 September 2025 with entry into force 18 March 2027), so making or importing gluten-free claims requires careful compliance and supporting evidence—barley-derived flour should avoid gluten-free claims.

Sources

Other Barley Flour Country Markets for Supplier, Export, and Price Comparison from Chile

Compare Barley Flour supplier coverage, trade flows, and price benchmarks across countries related to Chile.
Tridge Ark · Export & Sourcing Feasibility Checks
Barley Flour in Chile — are you buying, or selling?
Either way it's a few questions. We'll come back with where you could buy it, or who you could sell it to.
Free feasibility check, no account required.

Related Barley Flour Product Categories

Browse parent, sub, derived, and raw-material product market pages related to Barley Flour.
Raw materials: Barley
By clicking “Accept Cookies,” I agree to provide cookies for statistical and personalized preference purposes. To learn more about our cookies, please read our Privacy Policy.