Rye thumbnail

Rye Market Overview 2026

Sub Product
Rye Bran, Rye Grain
HS Code
100290
Last Updated
2026-05-10
Key takeaways for search and sourcing teams
  • Rye market coverage spans 83 countries.
  • 252 exporter companies and 253 importer companies are indexed in the global supply chain intelligence network for this product.
  • 292 supplier-linked transactions are summarized across the top 20 countries.
  • 0 premium suppliers and 0 catalog items are currently listed.
  • Wholesale sample entries: 5; farmgate sample entries: 5.
  • Latest reference year in this page dataset is 2026.
  • Page data last updated on 2026-05-10.

Global Supplier Transactions, Export Activity, and Price Benchmarks for Rye

Analyze 292 supplier-linked transactions across the top 20 countries, with monthly unit-price benchmarks to track export competitiveness and sourcing risk for Rye.

Rye Country YoY Change in Supplier Transactions and Export Momentum

Compare positive and negative YoY shifts in Rye to identify accelerating supplier markets and weakening export corridors.
Top YoY shifts for Rye: China (+314.2%), Poland (-73.7%), Mexico (+72.5%).

Rye Country-Level Supplier Transaction and Unit Price Summary

As of 2025-06, benchmark Rye country transaction counts with monthly unit price and volume to prioritize supplier and export markets.
In 2025-11, countries with visible Rye transaction unit prices: Belgium (2.66 USD / kg), Netherlands (2.63 USD / kg), Finland (1.14 USD / kg), United States (1.11 USD / kg), United Kingdom (0.99 USD / kg), 3 more countries.
CountryYoY ChangeTransaction Count2025-062025-072025-082025-092025-102025-112025-122026-012026-022026-032026-042026-05
Germany-2.9%701.68 USD / kg (5,650 kg)1.70 USD / kg (119,494.5 kg)2.25 USD / kg (2,907.5 kg)1.63 USD / kg (415,538 kg)2.27 USD / kg (21,160 kg)- (-)
Canada-21.7%420.59 USD / kg (161,080 kg)0.58 USD / kg (249,300 kg)- (-)0.38 USD / kg (123,220 kg)0.62 USD / kg (565,616 kg)0.50 USD / kg (131,000 kg)
Belgium+23.0%212.04 USD / kg (4,500 kg)- (-)2.05 USD / kg (4,482 kg)2.74 USD / kg (1,056 kg)2.79 USD / kg (41,718 kg)2.66 USD / kg (20,704 kg)
South Africa-1.1%14- (-)- (-)15.00 USD / kg (8.8 kg)5.84 USD / kg (72.52 kg)10.23 USD / kg (112.39 kg)- (-)
Netherlands-21.6%82.51 USD / kg (630 kg)- (-)- (-)7.29 USD / kg (-)- (-)2.63 USD / kg (630 kg)
China+314.2%7- (-)- (-)- (-)16.92 USD / kg (125,989 kg)20.35 USD / kg (75,584 kg)- (-)
Poland-73.7%430.28 USD / kg (341,600 kg)- (-)- (-)- (-)0.20 USD / kg (124,540 kg)0.21 USD / kg (368,800 kg)
United States-11.0%311.24 USD / kg (49,896 kg)1.03 USD / kg (18,824.4 kg)1.18 USD / kg (63,390.541 kg)0.97 USD / kg (117,072.801 kg)1.09 USD / kg (138,163.039 kg)1.11 USD / kg (39,916.4 kg)
Ukraine+33.9%30- (-)- (-)0.61 USD / kg (20,000 kg)0.28 USD / kg (92,000 kg)- (-)0.58 USD / kg (23,370 kg)
Lithuania-2- (-)- (-)- (-)- (-)- (-)- (-)
Rye Global Supply Chain Coverage
505 companies
252 exporters and 253 importers are mapped for Rye.
Exporters and importers can use Tridge Supply Chain Intelligence company profiles and analytics to identify counterparties for Rye, benchmark reach, and prioritize outreach by market.

Rye Export Supplier Intelligence, Trade Flows, and Price Signals

252 exporter companies are mapped in Tridge Supply Chain Intelligence for Rye. Exporters and importers can use company profiles and analytics to evaluate supplier coverage, trading activity, and route opportunities.

Rye Top Exporters and Supplier Profiles

Review leading exporter profiles while benchmarking against 252 total exporter companies in the Rye supply chain intelligence network. Exporters and importers can unlock company profiles and analytics to qualify partners faster.
(Ukraine)
Latest Export Transaction: 2026-04-10
Industries: Others
Value Chain Roles: Trade
(United States)
Latest Export Transaction: 2026-04-10
Industries: Crop ProductionBrokers And Trade Agencies
Value Chain Roles: Distribution / WholesaleTrade
(Germany)
Latest Export Transaction: 2025-08-07
Recently Export Partner Companies: 1
Employee Size: 11 - 50 Employees
Industries: Crop Production
Value Chain Roles: Farming / Production / Processing / Packing
(Ukraine)
Latest Export Transaction: 2026-04-10
Recently Export Partner Companies: 1
Industries: Others
Value Chain Roles: Logistics
Exporting Countries: Bulgaria
Supplying Products: Rye, Rye Grain
(Brazil)
Latest Export Transaction: 2026-04-10
Employee Size: 501 - 1000 Employees
Industries: Food PackagingOthers
Value Chain Roles: Food ManufacturingOthersDistribution / Wholesale
(Russia)
Latest Export Transaction: 2026-04-10
Employee Size: 11 - 50 Employees
Sales Revenue: USD 1M - 5M
Industries: OthersCrop Production
Value Chain Roles: OthersTrade
Exporting Countries: Latvia
Supplying Products: Rye, Rye Grain
Rye Global Exporter Coverage
252 companies
Exporter company count is a key signal for Rye supply depth and sourcing optionality.
Use Supply Chain Intelligence analytics to narrow Rye opportunities by country, product, and value-chain role, then open company profiles to validate fit.

Top Exporting Countries for Rye (HS Code 100290) in 2024

For Rye in 2024, compare export volume and value across the top 10 supplier countries to map core supply structure.
RankCountryVolumeValue
1Poland554,312,916.295 kg113,508,121 USD
2Germany143,796,715 kg31,772,858.44 USD
3Canada86,514,000 kg26,567,797.917 USD
4Latvia117,769,930 kg23,145,072.825 USD
5Czechia31,251,279 kg5,927,037 USD
6Lithuania21,948,507 kg4,641,685 USD
7Spain8,671,480 kg2,013,954.114 USD
8Sweden8,904,040.575 kg1,926,826.128 USD
9Ukraine10,604,220 kg1,743,779.45 USD
10Belgium7,238,277.61 kg1,527,852.127 USD

Rye Export Trade Flow and Partner Country Summary

Track Rye exporter-to-importer flows by value, volume, and share to uncover high-potential export routes.

Rye Import Buyer Intelligence, Demand Signals, and Price Benchmarks

253 importer companies are mapped for Rye demand intelligence. Use Supply Chain Intelligence company profiles and analytics to prioritize buyers, distributors, and downstream demand partners by market.

Rye Top Buyers, Importers, and Demand Partners

Review leading buyer profiles and compare them against 253 total importer companies tracked for Rye. Exporters and importers can use Supply Chain Intelligence company profiles and analytics to evaluate buyer quality and demand concentration.
(Mexico)
Latest Import Transaction: 2025-08-01
Recently Import Partner Companies: 1
Industries: Food PackagingCrop ProductionFood Manufacturing
Value Chain Roles: -
(China)
Latest Import Transaction: 2025-10-22
Recently Import Partner Companies: 1
Employee Size: 11 - 50 Employees
Industries: Food Wholesalers
Value Chain Roles: -
(Costa Rica)
Latest Import Transaction: 2026-04-10
Recently Import Partner Companies: 1
Industries: Food WholesalersCrop Production
Value Chain Roles: -
(India)
Latest Import Transaction: 2026-04-10
Recently Import Partner Companies: 1
Industries: Food Wholesalers
Value Chain Roles: -
(Latvia)
Latest Import Transaction: 2026-04-10
Recently Import Partner Companies: 1
Industries: Freight Forwarding And IntermodalOthers
Value Chain Roles: -
(India)
Latest Import Transaction: 2026-04-10
Recently Import Partner Companies: 1
Industries: Food Wholesalers
Value Chain Roles: -
Global Importer Coverage
253 companies
Importer company count highlights the current depth of demand-side visibility for Rye.
Use Supply Chain Intelligence analytics and company profiles to identify active Rye buyers, compare partner density by country, and refine GTM priorities.

Top Import Demand Countries for Rye (HS Code 100290) in 2024

For Rye in 2024, compare import volume and value across the top 10 demand countries to identify priority markets.
RankCountryVolumeValue
1Germany401,433,329.53 kg78,567,954.057 USD
2United States223,175,026 kg68,986,810 USD
3Spain275,954,605 kg52,893,229.154 USD
4Denmark166,349,012 kg33,219,292.812 USD
5Netherlands138,763,882 kg28,664,648.168 USD
6Sweden27,124,000.917 kg5,987,147.093 USD
7Latvia26,589,364 kg4,297,875.2 USD
8Belgium21,076,267.24 kg4,244,098.935 USD
9Italy15,343,116 kg4,100,254.176 USD
10Japan8,103,000 kg3,867,122.134 USD

Rye Import Trade Flow and Origin Country Summary

Analyze Rye origin-to-destination trade flows by value, volume, and share to monitor demand-side sourcing channels.

Global Wholesale Supplier Price Trends by Country for Rye

Rye Monthly Wholesale Supplier Price Summary by Country

Monthly Rye wholesale unit-price benchmarks by country for export and sourcing decisions.
In 2025-11, countries with visible Rye wholesale unit prices: Denmark (0.22 USD / kg), Germany (0.21 USD / kg), Poland (0.16 USD / kg).
Country2025-062025-072025-082025-092025-102025-112025-122026-012026-022026-032026-042026-05
Poland0.20 USD / kg0.20 USD / kg0.17 USD / kg0.17 USD / kg0.17 USD / kg0.16 USD / kg
Germany0.24 USD / kg-0.20 USD / kg0.21 USD / kg0.20 USD / kg0.21 USD / kg
Denmark0.24 USD / kg0.24 USD / kg0.24 USD / kg0.24 USD / kg0.24 USD / kg0.22 USD / kg
Lithuania--0.13 USD / kg0.13 USD / kg0.13 USD / kg-
South Korea2.06 USD / kg-----

Rye Wholesale Price Competitiveness by Major Exporting Countries

Compare Rye wholesale price ranges and YoY changes across the top 5 exporting countries to benchmark supplier price competitiveness.
RankCountryAverageLowerUpperYoY
1Poland0.18 USD / kg0.16 USD / kg0.21 USD / kg+5.4%
2Germany0.21 USD / kg0.20 USD / kg0.24 USD / kg-1.3%
3Denmark0.23 USD / kg0.22 USD / kg0.25 USD / kg+4.1%
4Lithuania0.13 USD / kg0.12 USD / kg0.14 USD / kg-2.6%
5South Korea2.06 USD / kg2.06 USD / kg2.06 USD / kg-

Latest Rye Wholesale Export Price Updates

Use the latest 5 Rye wholesale updates to validate current export price points and origin-level supplier changes.
DateEntry NameUnit Price (USD) 
2026-04-01Fee* *** * ************ ** * ******** *******171.17 USD / kg
2026-04-01Fee* *** * ************ ****210.68 USD / kg
2026-04-01Fee* *** * ************ *********225.46 USD / kg
2026-03-01Fee* *** * ************ ******216.45 USD / kg
2025-12-01Fee* *** * ************ *******82.29 USD / kg

Global Farmgate Supplier Price Trends by Country for Rye

Rye Monthly Farmgate Supplier Price Summary by Country

Monthly Rye farmgate unit-price benchmarks by country to monitor supplier-side cost movement.
In 2025-08, countries with visible Rye farmgate unit prices: Hungary (196.23 USD / kg).
Country2025-062025-072025-082025-092025-102025-112025-122026-012026-022026-032026-042026-05
Austria0.16 USD / kg0.16 USD / kg----
Hungary190.25 USD / kg194.12 USD / kg196.23 USD / kg---

Rye Farmgate Cost Trends by Major Exporting Supplier Countries

Compare Rye farmgate price levels and YoY changes across the top 2 exporting countries to understand origin-side supplier cost structure.
RankCountryAverageLowerUpperYoY
1Austria0.16 USD / kg0.15 USD / kg0.17 USD / kg+8.5%
2Hungary191.13 USD / kg181.23 USD / kg197.43 USD / kg+12.4%

Latest Rye Farmgate Export Cost Updates

Review the latest 5 Rye farmgate updates to monitor origin-side export cost and supplier pricing shifts.
DateEntry NameUnit Price (USD) 
2025-09-01Rye ******** * *** *197.82 USD / kg
2025-08-01Rye * * ****** *************137.90 USD / kg
2025-08-01Rye * * ****** *************148.38 USD / kg
2025-08-01Rye * * ****** *************170.97 USD / kg
2025-03-01Rye * * **** *19.91 USD / kg

Classification

Product TypeRaw Material
Product FormDry Grain
Industry PositionPrimary Agricultural Product

Raw Material

Commodity GroupCereals (small grains)
Scientific NameSecale cereale
PerishabilityLow
Growing Conditions
  • Cool-temperate climate; widely grown in Northern Hemisphere cereal belts
  • Good winter hardiness in winter types; tolerance to poorer or sandy soils compared with some cereals
  • Adequate soil moisture during establishment and grain fill; sensitive to severe drought and heat during key growth stages
Main VarietiesWinter rye, Spring rye, Hybrid rye
Consumption Forms
  • Milled into rye flour for bread and crispbread
  • Whole grain (rye berries) for food uses
  • Animal feed grain (standalone or blended)
  • Malting and distilling (rye-based spirits) under contract specifications
Grading Factors
  • Moisture content
  • Test weight / hectoliter weight
  • Foreign matter and dockage
  • Damaged kernels and sprout damage indicators (where specified)
  • Ergot sclerotia limits
  • Mycotoxin compliance where required by destination
Planting to HarvestTypically autumn-sown (winter rye) with harvest the following summer; spring-sown rye is harvested later in the same year depending on latitude and variety.

Market

Rye is a cool-season cereal grain traded globally as food and feed grain and as a raw material for milling, malting, and distilling. Global production is concentrated in temperate Europe and parts of Eurasia, with Russia, Poland, and Germany consistently among the leading producers in international statistical series. Trade volumes are smaller than for wheat or maize, but cross-border flows are important for feed substitution, specialty rye baking, and spirits production in importing markets. Market dynamics are shaped by weather-driven yield variability in Northern Hemisphere production zones, quality constraints (notably ergot and mycotoxins), and geopolitical/logistics conditions in Eastern Europe.
Major Producing Countries
  • RussiaConsistently among the leading global rye producers in FAOSTAT series; production concentrated in temperate regions.
  • PolandMajor European producer with a long-established rye food and feed market.
  • GermanyLarge producer and key player in EU grain trade and rye processing (milling/baking).
  • BelarusSignificant producer in Eastern Europe; trade exposure can be affected by sanctions and logistics.
  • UkraineProducer in the Black Sea region; production and exports can be disrupted by conflict and infrastructure constraints.
  • ChinaProduces rye in selected regions; trade role varies by year and domestic demand.
Major Exporting Countries
  • GermanyRegular exporter within EU and to external markets depending on crop size and quality.
  • PolandActive exporter in European trade flows, particularly within the EU single market.
  • RussiaExports when domestic availability and policy conditions allow; trade can be sensitive to export measures.
  • CanadaExport-oriented rye production with established shipments to North American and overseas buyers.
Major Importing Countries
  • SpainImports rye as a feed grain component depending on price spreads versus other cereals.
  • NetherlandsImports for feed and redistribution within Europe; port logistics can influence flows.
  • United StatesImports rye for milling, feed, and distilling depending on domestic supply and price competitiveness.
Supply Calendar
  • EU (Central & Eastern Europe):Jul, AugMain harvest window for winter rye; marketed and exported from storage through the marketing year.
  • Russia & Belarus (temperate zones):Jul, AugNorthern Hemisphere summer harvest; export availability can be influenced by policy and logistics.
  • Ukraine:Jul, AugSummer harvest; trade timing depends on inland transport and port corridor functionality.
  • Canada (Prairies):Aug, SepLater harvest window than much of Europe; export program typically ships from stored grain.

Specification

Major VarietiesWinter rye (Secale cereale), Spring rye (Secale cereale), Hybrid rye (commercial seed types)
Physical Attributes
  • Elongated rye kernels; darker and more slender than common wheat kernels in typical market lots
  • Kernel hardness and uniformity influence milling yield and flour quality
Compositional Metrics
  • Moisture content is a primary commercial parameter for safe storage and shipment
  • Ergot sclerotia presence is a critical defect parameter in rye lots due to food and feed safety requirements
  • Mycotoxin screening (e.g., DON in cereal supply chains) may be applied depending on destination requirements
  • Enzymatic activity indicators used in cereal quality programs can influence baking performance for rye-based products
Grades
  • Buyer and destination specifications commonly set limits for moisture, test weight, foreign matter, damaged kernels, and ergot contamination; official grading frameworks vary by exporting country
Packaging
  • Bulk handling via silos and bulk vessels for large lots
  • Containerized bulk or lined containers for smaller export programs
  • 50 kg bags or 500–1,000 kg bulk bags used in some specialty and regional trades
ProcessingMilling into rye flour for bread and crispbread is a major food use in Europe and other rye-consuming marketsMalting and distilling uses depend on grain quality and contract specifications (cleanliness, moisture, and defect limits)

Supply Chain

Value Chain
  • Cultivation (often winter-sown in temperate zones) -> harvest -> cleaning -> drying (as needed) -> on-farm or commercial storage -> bulk transport (rail/truck/barge) -> export terminal -> shipment -> destination storage -> milling/feed compounding/malting/distilling
Demand Drivers
  • Food demand for rye bread, crispbread, and specialty bakery products in Europe and diaspora markets
  • Feed substitution demand when rye is price-competitive versus wheat, barley, or maize
  • Distilling demand for rye-based spirits where grain supply contracts specify quality and safety parameters
Temperature
  • Quality preservation depends primarily on moisture control; stored grain temperature management helps limit insect activity and mold growth in large silos
Shelf Life
  • When dried to buyer specification and stored in dry, pest-controlled conditions, rye can be stored and traded over many months; quality risks increase with moisture ingress and poor aeration

Risks

Geopolitical HighA substantial share of global rye production and tradable surplus is concentrated in Eastern Europe and Eurasia. Conflict, sanctions, export measures, and transport corridor disruptions in the wider Black Sea/Eastern European region can rapidly reduce export availability or reroute shipments, tightening supply for import-dependent feed and processing users.Diversify origin coverage across EU suppliers and North America where feasible; use flexible feed formulations and maintain contingency freight/route options.
Food Safety HighErgot contamination (Claviceps purpurea) is a recurring trade risk for rye because ergot sclerotia can trigger rejection or strict reconditioning requirements in food and feed channels. Mycotoxin risk management in cereal supply chains can also affect marketability depending on destination rules and testing outcomes.Contract for explicit ergot limits and testing protocols; implement field IPM and post-harvest cleaning/optical sorting options; segregate lots by risk profile.
Climate MediumRye is often winter-sown in major producing regions, making it vulnerable to winterkill, spring drought, and summer heat events that can reduce yields and alter quality. Weather shocks can shift supply between feed and milling uses and raise price volatility in thinner rye markets.Monitor crop conditions in key producing regions; hedge exposure where possible and qualify alternative cereals for end-use specifications.
Quality MediumQuality variability (moisture, foreign matter, sprout damage/enzymatic activity, and kernel defects) can limit suitability for milling, malting, or distilling and increase cleaning/drying costs. Inconsistent quality can constrain export programs even when volume is available.Use tighter inbound specifications and segregated storage; align end-use channels (feed vs. milling/distilling) with measured quality parameters.
Logistics MediumRye often moves in bulk systems shared with other grains, making it sensitive to seasonal congestion, rail availability, port capacity, and freight rate swings. Logistics disruptions can delay shipments and degrade quality if moisture management is inadequate during transit or storage.Book logistics early in peak export windows; require moisture protection and clear handling specs (clean, dry holds/containers) in contracts.
Sustainability
  • Climate resilience and yield variability in Northern Hemisphere temperate zones (winterkill, drought, heat stress) can tighten availability and shift trade flows
  • Nutrient management and nitrous oxide emissions in cereal production systems where fertilizer inputs are used
  • Soil health and erosion management in cereal rotations; rye is also used as a winter cover crop in some systems, but grain-focused production still depends on rotation and soil conservation practices
Labor & Social
  • Worker safety in grain handling and storage (dust exposure, confined-space hazards, machinery entanglement) across farms, elevators, and port terminals

FAQ

Which countries are major rye producers globally?Global rye production is concentrated in temperate Europe and Eurasia. Russia, Poland, and Germany are consistently among the leading producers, with Belarus and Ukraine also significant in Eastern Europe.
What is the biggest trade-disrupting risk for rye?Geopolitical and logistics disruptions in Eastern Europe/Eurasia are a major risk because a meaningful share of rye production and exportable surplus is concentrated there. Conflict, sanctions, export measures, or transport corridor issues can quickly reduce export availability or reroute shipments.
Why is ergot a critical quality issue in rye trade?Ergot contamination is closely controlled in rye because it is a food and feed safety hazard and can trigger shipment rejection or require costly cleaning and segregation. Buyers often include explicit ergot limits and testing requirements in contracts for rye intended for milling, baking, or distilling.

Related Rye Product Categories

Browse parent, sub, derived, and raw-material product market pages related to Rye.
Sub products: Rye Bran, Rye Grain
By clicking “Accept Cookies,” I agree to provide cookies for statistical and personalized preference purposes. To learn more about our cookies, please read our Privacy Policy.