Still Wine thumbnail

Still Wine Suppliers & Prices in Uruguay — Market Overview 2026

Sub Product
Rose Wine, Red Wine, White Wine
Last Updated
2026-09-01
Key takeaways for search and sourcing teams
  • 5 sampled export transactions for Uruguay are summarized.
  • 56 export partner companies and 71 import partner companies are mapped for Still Wine in Uruguay.
  • Page data last updated on 2026-09-01.

Still Wine Export Supplier Intelligence, Price Trends, and Trade Flows in Uruguay

56 export partner companies are tracked for Still Wine in Uruguay. Use Supply Chain Intelligence company profiles and analytics to validate exporter coverage, partner quality, and route priorities.
Explore Still Wine export intelligence in Uruguay, including 5 sampled supplier transactions, monthly unit-price ranges, and partner-country trade flow patterns for HS Code -.
Scatter points are sampled from 9.9% of the full transaction dataset.

Sample Export Supplier Transaction Records for Still Wine in Uruguay

5 sampled Still Wine transactions in Uruguay include date, origin, and partner-country context to benchmark export prices and supplier trading patterns.
Still Wine sampled transaction unit prices by date in Uruguay: 2026-08-20: 7.33 USD / kg, 2026-07-10: 7.33 USD / kg, 2026-07-10: 10.00 USD / kg, 2026-07-10: 7.33 USD / kg, 2026-07-10: 10.00 USD / kg.
DateReported ProductUnit PriceExporterImporter 
2026-08-20[과실** ****** **** **** **************************** ******* ********7.33 USD / kg (Uruguay) (South Korea)
2026-07-10VIN* ****** ****** ******* *** ************* ******* ** ****** * **** * * ******** * *** ******** ***** ****** **** **** **** ******* ****** * ******** ********* **** ********* ****** **** **** ****** ****** ****** ** ***** **** ******** **** ** ***** ** ** ******* * *** ** **** * ******* * ** **** ** ** *******7.33 USD / kg (Uruguay) (Peru)
2026-07-10VIN* ****** ****** ******* *** ************* ******* ** ****** * **** * * ******** * *** ******** ***** ****** **** **** **** ******* ****** * ******** ********* **** ********* ****** **** **** ****** ******* ****** ***** ******* **** *** ***** ** ** ******* * *** ** *** ** *10.00 USD / kg (Uruguay) (Peru)
2026-07-10VIN* ******* ****** ******* *** ************* ******* ** ****** * **** * * ******** * *** ******** ***** ****** **** **** **** ******* ****** * ******** ********* **** ********* ****** **** **** ****** ****** ***** **** ** ***** ***** ******* **** ** ***** ** ** ******* * ** *7.33 USD / kg (Uruguay) (Peru)
2026-07-10VIN* ******* ****** ******* *** ************* ******* ** ****** * **** * * ******** * *** ******** ***** ****** **** **** **** ******* ****** * ******** ********* **** ********* ****** **** **** ****** ******* ******** **** ******** **** ** ***** ** ** ******* * *** ** *** * *10.00 USD / kg (Uruguay) (Peru)

Top Still Wine Export Suppliers and Companies in Uruguay

Review leading exporter profiles and benchmark them against 56 total export partner companies tracked for Still Wine in Uruguay. Use Supply Chain Intelligence company profiles and analytics to shortlist sourcing and export partners faster.
(Uruguay)
Latest Export Transaction: 2026-08-20
Recently Export Partner Companies: 50
Employee Size: 101 - 500 Employees
Sales Revenue: USD 50M - 100M
Industries: Animal ProductionCrop ProductionFood Manufacturing
Value Chain Roles: Distribution / WholesaleFarming / Production / Processing / PackingFood Manufacturing
(Uruguay)
Latest Export Transaction: 2026-08-01
Industries: Beverage ManufacturingFood ManufacturingFood WholesalersOthers
Value Chain Roles: Distribution / WholesaleTrade
(Uruguay)
Latest Export Transaction: 2026-08-01
Industries: Food WholesalersLand TransportOthers
Value Chain Roles: Distribution / WholesaleLogisticsTrade
(Uruguay)
Latest Export Transaction: 2026-08-01
Industries: Crop ProductionOthers
Value Chain Roles: Farming / Production / Processing / PackingTrade
(Uruguay)
Latest Export Transaction: 2026-08-01
Industries: Brokers And Trade AgenciesFood Wholesalers
Value Chain Roles: Distribution / WholesaleTrade
(Uruguay)
Latest Export Transaction: 2026-02-13
Recently Export Partner Companies: 14
Employee Size: 51 - 100 Employees
Industries: Food ManufacturingOthers
Value Chain Roles: Food ManufacturingOthers
Uruguay Export Partner Coverage
56 companies
Total export partner company count is a core signal of Uruguay export network depth for Still Wine.
Exporters and importers can open Supply Chain Intelligence company profiles and analytics to assess Still Wine partner concentration, capacity signals, and trade relevance in Uruguay.
Sourcing diagnosis
Could you be importing Still Wine from Uruguay yourself?
Just tell us your spec and the volume you need. We'll check whether it's actually sourceable, and which origins and suppliers fit — free.

Still Wine Import Buyer Intelligence and Price Signals in Uruguay: Buyers, Demand, and Trade Partners

71 import partner companies are tracked for Still Wine in Uruguay. Exporters and importers can use Supply Chain Intelligence company profiles and analytics to analyze buyer demand, partner density, and downstream channels.
Scatter points are sampled from 1.4% of the full transaction dataset.

Sample Import Transaction and Price Records for Still Wine in Uruguay

5 sampled Still Wine import transactions in Uruguay provide date, origin, and trade-country context to benchmark price levels and demand-side trading patterns.
Still Wine sampled import transaction unit prices by date in Uruguay: 2026-02-27: 3.51 USD / kg, 2026-02-26: 2.55 USD / kg, 2026-02-10: 1.53 USD / kg, 2026-02-04: 2.68 USD / kg, 2026-02-03: 26.75 USD / kg.
DateReported ProductUnit PriceExporterImporterOrigin 
2026-02-27VIN** ***** ** **** ** *********** *** ********* ******** * ***** * * ** *3.51 USD / kg (-) (-)-
2026-02-26VIN** ***** ** **** ** *********** *** ********* ******** * ***** * * ** *2.55 USD / kg (-) (-)-
2026-02-10VIN** ***** ** **** ** *********** *** ********* ******** * ***** * * ** *1.53 USD / kg (-) (-)-
2026-02-04VIN** ***** ** **** ** *********** *** ********* ******** * ***** * * ** *2.68 USD / kg (-) (-)-
2026-02-03VIN** ***** ** **** ** *********** *** ********* ******** * ***** * * ** *26.75 USD / kg (-) (-)-

Top Still Wine Buyers, Importers, and Demand Partners in Uruguay

Review leading buyer profiles and compare them with 71 total import partner companies tracked for Still Wine in Uruguay. Exporters and importers can use Supply Chain Intelligence company profiles and analytics to evaluate demand-side partner fit.
(Uruguay)
Latest Import Transaction: 2026-08-01
Employee Size: 51 - 100 Employees
Industries: Food ManufacturingOthers
Value Chain Roles: Food ManufacturingTrade
(Uruguay)
Latest Import Transaction: 2026-08-01
Employee Size: 51 - 100 Employees
Sales Revenue: USD 50M - 100M
Industries: Beverage ManufacturingFood Manufacturing
Value Chain Roles: Food ManufacturingTrade
(Uruguay)
Latest Import Transaction: 2026-01-20
Recently Import Partner Companies: 1
Industries: Beverage Manufacturing
Value Chain Roles: Distribution / WholesaleTrade
(Uruguay)
Latest Import Transaction: 2026-08-01
Employee Size: 11 - 50 Employees
Sales Revenue: USD 5M - 10M
Industries: Food ManufacturingOthers
Value Chain Roles: Food ManufacturingOthers
(Uruguay)
Latest Import Transaction: 2026-08-01
Industries: Alcohol WholesalersBeverage Manufacturing
Value Chain Roles: Distribution / WholesaleTrade
(Uruguay)
Latest Import Transaction: 2026-08-01
Industries: Beverage Manufacturing
Value Chain Roles: Food Manufacturing
Uruguay Import Partner Coverage
71 companies
Import partner company count highlights demand-side visibility for Still Wine in Uruguay.
Use Supply Chain Intelligence analytics and company profiles to identify active Still Wine importers, distributors, and buyer networks in Uruguay.
Export diagnosis
Your Still Wine — could it sell to these buyers in Uruguay?
Just tell us what you make. We'll see whether you're ready to export today and which markets suit your offer — free.
Price data
Want the hidden Still Wine prices in Uruguay?
We'll open up the full price history and competitor benchmarks. Just tell us which numbers you need and we'll walk you through them.

Classification

Product TypeProcessed Food
Product FormStill wine (bottled or bulk)
Industry PositionProcessed Beverage (Alcoholic)

Market

Still wine is a domestically produced and imported alcoholic beverage category in Uruguay, regulated by the Instituto Nacional de Vitivinicultura (INAVI). INAVI positions Tannat as Uruguay’s emblematic red variety, alongside a broad set of internationally recognized red and white grapes also cultivated in the country. Winery activity is geographically distributed, with a strong presence in departments such as Canelones and Montevideo, and additional production across multiple departments. Uruguay participates in regional trade integration through MERCOSUR, which shapes preferential access rules and the broader tariff context for wine trade.
Market RoleProducer and exporter with an active domestic consumer market; imports also present
Domestic RoleMainstream and premium beverage category spanning retail, on-trade, and wine tourism channels
SeasonalityGrape harvest (vendimia) is seasonal and managed via INAVI’s annual vendimia instructions; a published INAVI vendimia instructive for 2020 indicates a mid-February start date, consistent with late austral summer harvest timing.

Specification

Primary VarietyTannat
Secondary Variety
  • Merlot
  • Cabernet Sauvignon
  • Cabernet Franc
  • Marselan
  • Syrah
  • Pinot Noir
  • Sauvignon Blanc
  • Chardonnay
  • Albariño
Physical Attributes
  • Still wine (non-sparkling) category; typically marketed by color (red/white/rosé), variety, and geographic indication where applicable
Compositional Metrics
  • Alcoholic beverage obtained by alcoholic fermentation of fresh grapes/grape must; still classification relates to low dissolved CO2 under OIV definitions
Grades
  • Vino de Calidad Preferente (VCP)
  • Vino de Mesa
Packaging
  • For VCP wines imported into Uruguay: glass packaging only, with 750 cc, 500 cc, or smaller container sizes (per INAVI importer procedures).
  • Common retail format in market practice includes 750 ml glass bottles and case-packed shipper cartons (format prevalence not quantified here).

Supply Chain

Value Chain
  • Vineyard harvest (vendimia) -> grape reception -> crushing/pressing -> fermentation/maceration (style-dependent) -> stabilization/aging -> bottling/packaging -> domestic distribution or export dispatch
  • Imports: exporter bottling/dispatch -> sea freight -> customs/VUCE processing -> INAVI importer procedure checks (analysis/label) -> tax stamps/market release -> distributor/retail/on-trade
Temperature
  • Quality is sensitive to heat exposure during storage and transport; importers commonly seek temperature discipline through warehousing and container handling practices.
Shelf Life
  • Shelf-life and sensory quality are sensitive to oxygen ingress, closure integrity, and heat exposure; handling breaks can lead to premature aging or defects.
Freight IntensityHigh
Transport ModeSea

Risks

Regulatory Compliance HighImports can be blocked or delayed if INAVI’s importer procedure requirements are not met, including lot-linked certificates of analysis, the exogenous-water attestation (stated by INAVI as required for imported vitivinicultural products), and (for VCP wines) prior label registration in Spanish aligned to the referenced decrees.Before shipment, obtain an origin-lab certificate of analysis explicitly linked to the lot and including the exogenous-water statement; pre-file VCP label registration with INAVI and secure GI/DO usage certification when claimed on the label.
Food Safety MediumWine authenticity/adulteration controls (e.g., exogenous water checks cited by INAVI) create compliance exposure if formulation, documentation, or lab results do not align with requirements.Run pre-shipment authenticity and composition checks and ensure certificates match the exact product, lot, and packaging configuration.
Logistics MediumFreight and handling conditions (heat exposure, delays, and cost volatility) can degrade quality and compress margins for bottled still wine shipments to or from Uruguay.Use heat-risk management (routing, seasonal planning, protective loading practices) and agree temperature/claims handling terms with carriers and importers.
Climate MediumVintage variability can affect domestic supply and export availability because grape harvest is seasonal and weather-sensitive.Maintain multi-vintage inventory planning where feasible and diversify sourcing across producing departments/regions within Uruguay.

FAQ

What is Uruguay’s emblematic grape variety for still red wine?INAVI presents Tannat as Uruguay’s emblematic variety (“Tannat: el emblema”) and highlights it as central to the country’s wine identity.
Which authority regulates the wine sector and key wine import procedures in Uruguay?INAVI (Instituto Nacional de Vitivinicultura) is described as the lead authority for Uruguay’s vitivinicultural activity and publishes the importer procedures and vitivinicultural norms used for market control and compliance.
What are some practical compliance requirements for importing still wine into Uruguay?INAVI’s importer procedures describe requirements such as a lot-linked certificate of analysis, an attestation that the lot contains no exogenous water (per INAVI’s stated requirement), and—if the wine is VCP—prior label registration in Spanish aligned to the referenced decrees. If a GI/DO is declared on the label, certification proving the right to use the denomination is also required.

Other Still Wine Country Markets for Supplier, Export, and Price Comparison from Uruguay

Compare Still Wine supplier coverage, trade flows, and price benchmarks across countries related to Uruguay.
Free diagnosis
Still Wine in Uruguay — are you buying, or selling?
Either way it's a few questions. We'll come back with where you could buy it, or who you could sell it to.

Related Still Wine Product Categories

Browse parent, sub, derived, and raw-material product market pages related to Still Wine.
Sub products: Rose Wine, Red Wine, White Wine
By clicking “Accept Cookies,” I agree to provide cookies for statistical and personalized preference purposes. To learn more about our cookies, please read our Privacy Policy.