Mace thumbnail

Mace Suppliers, Trade & Prices — Market Overview 2026

Derived Products
Ground Mace
HS Code
090821
Last Updated
2026-10-29
Tridge Eye Business

See the Latest Prices and Trade Flows for Mace

Sign up free and verify your company — newly verified companies get Tridge Eye Business ($249/mo) free for 7 days, no card needed.

Key takeaways for search and sourcing teams
  • Mace market coverage spans 89 countries.
  • 821 exporter companies and 975 importer companies are indexed in the global supply chain intelligence network for this product.
  • 1,355 supplier-linked transactions are summarized across the top 20 countries.
  • 8 premium suppliers and 6 catalog items are currently listed.
  • Latest reference year in this page dataset is 2024.
  • Page data last updated on 2026-10-29.

Global Supplier Transactions, Export Activity, and Price Benchmarks for Mace

Analyze 1,355 supplier-linked transactions across the top 20 countries, with monthly unit-price benchmarks to track export competitiveness and sourcing risk for Mace.

Mace Country YoY Change in Supplier Transactions and Export Momentum

Compare positive and negative YoY shifts in Mace to identify accelerating supplier markets and weakening export corridors.
Top YoY shifts for Mace: Germany (+1621.2%), Spain (+688.4%), United Arab Emirates (+639.2%).

Mace Country-Level Supplier Transaction and Unit Price Summary

As of 2025-12, benchmark Mace country transaction counts with monthly unit price and volume to prioritize supplier and export markets.
In 2026-05, countries with visible Mace transaction unit prices: Canada (46.47 USD / kg), Italy (44.05 USD / kg), United States (28.87 USD / kg), India (23.76 USD / kg), Pakistan (22.26 USD / kg), 4 more countries.
See the Latest Monthly Prices by Origin
CountryYoY ChangeTransaction Count2025-122026-012026-022026-032026-042026-052026-062026-072026-082026-092026-102026-11
India-15.9%52621.41 USD / kg (3,971.6 kg)31.18 USD / kg (2,765.55 kg)32.30 USD / kg (1,895 kg)32.99 USD / kg (28,392 kg)24.95 USD / kg (8,994.35 kg)23.76 USD / kg (4,921.1 kg)
Indonesia+5.0%60013.02 USD / kg (284,958 kg)14.01 USD / kg (206,980 kg)14.20 USD / kg (233,438 kg)14.21 USD / kg (286,210 kg)14.71 USD / kg (195,921 kg)15.18 USD / kg (303,638.96 kg)
Sri Lanka+30.2%13615.52 USD / kg (30,320 kg)16.94 USD / kg (31,852.52 kg)25.50 USD / kg (8,481.2 kg)16.31 USD / kg (10,643.29 kg)17.98 USD / kg (31,350.8 kg)18.14 USD / kg (29,181 kg)
Uganda-50- (-)- (-)- (-)5.15 USD / kg (-)7.65 USD / kg (3,211.2 kg)8.99 USD / kg (3,595.2 kg)
Vietnam-49.0%5- (-)- (-)- (-)17.80 USD / kg (1,940 kg)- (-)- (-)
Bulgaria-1- (-)- (-)- (-)- (-)- (-)- (-)
Singapore-52.9%2- (-)- (-)- (-)- (-)- (-)- (-)
Bangladesh-91.4%1- (-)- (-)- (-)- (-)- (-)- (-)
Canada-3- (-)- (-)- (-)41.56 USD / kg (25.05 kg)- (-)46.47 USD / kg (33.625 kg)
United States-36.8%6- (-)- (-)218.63 USD / kg (15 kg)25.73 USD / kg (39.96 kg)31.18 USD / kg (239.6 kg)28.87 USD / kg (249.47 kg)
Mace Global Supply Chain Coverage
1,796 companies
821 exporters and 975 importers are mapped for Mace.
Exporters and importers can use Tridge Supply Chain Intelligence company profiles and analytics to identify counterparties for Mace, benchmark reach, and prioritize outreach by market.

Mace Export Supplier Intelligence, Trade Flows, and Price Signals

821 exporter companies are mapped in Tridge Supply Chain Intelligence for Mace. Exporters and importers can use company profiles and analytics to evaluate supplier coverage, trading activity, and route opportunities.

Mace Verified Export Suppliers and Premium Partners

8 premium Mace suppliers include country, industry, and contactability signals to prioritize credible export partners faster.
PT. Global Vision Impex
Indonesia
Catalog
Beverage Manufacturing, Food Manufacturing, Food Packaging, Food Wholesalers, Others
VARPI INDUSTRIES PVT LTD logo
VARPI INDUSTRIES PVT LTD
India
Catalog
-
Gaban Spice Manufacturing (M) Sdn. Bhd.
Malaysia
Food Manufacturing, Others
L'Esterre Organics Grenada
Grenada
Catalog
-
Jeev Anksh Eco Products Pvt. Ltd.
India
Catalog
Food Manufacturing, Food Packaging, Food Wholesalers
RTS Import Export LTD
Canada
Catalog
-
PT Parshu Indonesia
Indonesia
Beverage Manufacturing, Food Manufacturing, Food Packaging, Food Wholesalers, Others
Bioingredia Natural Pvt. Ltd.
India
Beverage Manufacturing, Food Manufacturing, Food Services And Drinking Places, Others
Become a Premium Supplier to join the Tridge Supply Chain Network and advance your marketing and export channel strategy.

Mace Global Supplier Catalog Offers and Export Pricing Opportunities

Compare 6 Mace supplier listings by origin, Incoterms, minimum volume, and offer price to identify export-ready sourcing opportunities.
image
mace
Origin Country: Indonesia
Negotiable
image
Mace
Origin Country: India
Negotiable
image
Mace
Origin Country: Canada
Negotiable
image
Mace
Origin Country: India
Negotiable
image
Mace Powder
Origin Country: Indonesia
Negotiable
image
Mace
Origin Country: Grenada
Negotiable

Mace Top Exporters and Supplier Profiles

Review leading exporter profiles while benchmarking against 821 total exporter companies in the Mace supply chain intelligence network. Exporters and importers can unlock company profiles and analytics to qualify partners faster.
(Indonesia)
Latest Export Transaction: 2026-08-31
Recently Export Partner Companies: 4
Industries: Beverage Manufacturing, Brokers And Trade Agencies, Food Manufacturing, Food Packaging
Value Chain Roles: Distribution / Wholesale, Farming / Production / Processing / Packing, Others, Trade
Exporting Countries: Nepal, Singapore, Saudi Arabia, Malaysia, Bangladesh, Pakistan, China, Vietnam, India
Supplying Products: Mace, Dried Cloves, White Pepper +5
(Indonesia)
Latest Export Transaction: 2026-08-12
Recently Export Partner Companies: 1
Industries: Beverage Manufacturing, Crop Production, Food Manufacturing
Value Chain Roles: Farming / Production / Processing / Packing, Food Manufacturing, Trade
Exporting Countries: India
Supplying Products: Mace, Nutmeg, White Pepper +5
(Indonesia)
Latest Export Transaction: 2026-08-22
Recently Export Partner Companies: 10
Industries: Beverage Manufacturing, Brokers And Trade Agencies, Food Manufacturing, Food Packaging, Others
Value Chain Roles: Farming / Production / Processing / Packing, Food Manufacturing, Trade
Exporting Countries: Singapore, Djibouti, United Arab Emirates, United States, South Korea, Bangladesh, China, Vietnam, Pakistan, India
Supplying Products: Mace, Dried Cloves, Long Pepper +5
(Indonesia)
Latest Export Transaction: 2026-08-13
Recently Export Partner Companies: 4
Industries: Brokers And Trade Agencies
Value Chain Roles: Trade
Exporting Countries: Nepal, Turkiye, United States, Philippines, Vietnam, Ecuador, Bolivia, Bangladesh, Pakistan, India
Supplying Products: Dried Cloves, Mace, Long Pepper +5
(Indonesia)
Latest Export Transaction: 2026-08-24
Recently Export Partner Companies: 3
Employee Size: 51 - 100 Employees
Sales Revenue: USD 10M - 50M
Industries: Food Manufacturing, Food Packaging, Food Wholesalers, Others
Value Chain Roles: Distribution / Wholesale, Farming / Production / Processing / Packing, Food Manufacturing
Exporting Countries: Germany, China, Argentina, Italy, Vietnam, India
Supplying Products: Mace, Nutmeg, Dried Nutmeg +3
(Indonesia)
Latest Export Transaction: 2026-08-24
Recently Export Partner Companies: 1
Industries: Brokers And Trade Agencies
Value Chain Roles: Trade
Exporting Countries: India
Supplying Products: Mace, Long Pepper, Raw Areca Nut +2
See the full picture in Tridge Eye: full price and trade history · 725,009+ company profiles
Mace Global Exporter Coverage
821 companies
Exporter company count is a key signal for Mace supply depth and sourcing optionality.
Use Supply Chain Intelligence analytics to narrow Mace opportunities by country, product, and value-chain role, then open company profiles to validate fit.

Top Exporting Countries for Mace (HS Code 090821) in 2024

For Mace in 2024, compare export volume and value across the top 10 supplier countries to map core supply structure.
RankCountryVolumeValue
1Sri Lanka388,581.054 kg5,318,713.291 USD
2India69,115 kg1,583,558.834 USD
3Netherlands9,655.923 kg377,875.254 USD
4United Kingdom20,808 kg273,500.782 USD
5Italy16,043 kg102,020.853 USD
6Malaysia6,998.4 kg99,569.14 USD
7Germany1,832.114 kg69,355.693 USD
8United States6,285 kg42,922 USD
9Spain2,034.9 kg36,134.23 USD
10Latvia12,280 kg22,128.186 USD

Mace Export Trade Flow and Partner Country Summary

Track Mace exporter-to-importer flows by value, volume, and share to uncover high-potential export routes.
Tridge Ark · Sourcing Feasibility Check
Where should you be sourcing Mace from?
Just tell us your spec and the volume you need. We'll check whether it's actually sourceable, and which origins and suppliers fit.
Free feasibility check, no account required.

Mace Import Buyer Intelligence, Demand Signals, and Price Benchmarks

975 importer companies are mapped for Mace demand intelligence. Use Supply Chain Intelligence company profiles and analytics to prioritize buyers, distributors, and downstream demand partners by market.

Mace Top Buyers, Importers, and Demand Partners

Review leading buyer profiles and compare them against 975 total importer companies tracked for Mace. Exporters and importers can use Supply Chain Intelligence company profiles and analytics to evaluate buyer quality and demand concentration.
(India)
Latest Import Transaction: 2026-08-31
Recently Import Partner Companies: 2
Employee Size: 51 - 100 Employees
Sales Revenue: USD 10M - 50M
Industries: Beverage Manufacturing, Brokers And Trade Agencies, Crop Production, Food Manufacturing, Food Packaging, Food Wholesalers, Others
Value Chain Roles: United Arab Emirates
(India)
Latest Import Transaction: 2026-07-18
Recently Import Partner Companies: 2
Employee Size: 101 - 500 Employees
Sales Revenue: USD Over 1B
Industries: Food Manufacturing, Others
Value Chain Roles: Afghanistan, New Zealand, United Arab Emirates
(India)
Latest Import Transaction: 2026-07-21
Recently Import Partner Companies: 2
Industries: Brokers And Trade Agencies, Food Wholesalers
Value Chain Roles: -
(India)
Latest Import Transaction: 2026-06-17
Recently Import Partner Companies: 3
Employee Size: 1 - 10 Employees
Industries: Food Manufacturing, Others
Value Chain Roles: -
(India)
Latest Import Transaction: 2026-09-29
Recently Import Partner Companies: 1
Industries: Food Wholesalers
Value Chain Roles: Hong Kong, Argentina
(India)
Latest Import Transaction: 2026-08-28
Recently Import Partner Companies: 3
Industries: Food Manufacturing
Value Chain Roles: -
See the full picture in Tridge Eye: full price and trade history · 725,009+ company profiles
Global Importer Coverage
975 companies
Importer company count highlights the current depth of demand-side visibility for Mace.
Use Supply Chain Intelligence analytics and company profiles to identify active Mace buyers, compare partner density by country, and refine GTM priorities.

Top Import Demand Countries for Mace (HS Code 090821) in 2024

For Mace in 2024, compare import volume and value across the top 10 demand countries to identify priority markets.
RankCountryVolumeValue
1India2,001,755 kg28,434,979.198 USD
2Pakistan308,264 kg2,554,234.881 USD
3Netherlands140,952.48 kg2,427,257.664 USD
4United States82,218 kg1,631,872 USD
5Thailand59,090 kg1,066,317.2 USD
6Germany54,260.424 kg990,089.125 USD
7Italy35,779 kg708,018.613 USD
8Spain30,127.8 kg610,421.17 USD
9United Kingdom18,270 kg365,666.754 USD
10Canada21,358.692 kg315,354.668 USD

Mace Import Trade Flow and Origin Country Summary

Analyze Mace origin-to-destination trade flows by value, volume, and share to monitor demand-side sourcing channels.
Tridge Ark · Export Feasibility Check
Your Mace — which buyers could it sell to?
Just tell us what you make. We'll see whether you're ready to export today and which markets suit your offer.
Free feasibility check, no account required.
Tridge Eye Business

Wholesale and farmgate prices for Mace — included in Business, free to try for newly verified companies

Sign up free and verify your company — newly verified companies get Tridge Eye Business ($249/mo) free for 7 days, no card needed.

Classification

Product TypeRaw Material
Product FormDried
Industry PositionPrimary Agricultural Product

Raw Material

Commodity GroupSpices (tree spices)
Scientific NameMyristica fragrans
PerishabilityLow
Growing Conditions
  • Tropical climate; sensitive to frost and prolonged cold
  • High humidity and reliable rainfall with well-drained soils to avoid waterlogging
Consumption Forms
  • Whole dried mace (blades) for culinary use and industrial processing
  • Ground mace powder as a spice ingredient in blends and formulations
Grading Factors
  • Freedom from mold and insect damage
  • Low moisture / good drying condition to reduce spoilage risk
  • Cleanliness (low foreign matter)
  • Aroma strength and consistency (volatile oil retention)
  • Compliance with contaminant limits (e.g., mycotoxins) and microbiological criteria where required

Market

Mace is the dried aril of the nutmeg seed (Myristica fragrans) and is traded globally as a high-value tree spice in whole “blades” and as ground powder. Commercial supply is concentrated in tropical producer countries—led by Indonesia and India—with smaller but notable origins such as Sri Lanka and Grenada. International trade flows are shaped by food-manufacturing demand (bakery, processed meats, sauces, beverages) and by strict buyer requirements for cleanliness, microbiological control, and mycotoxin compliance. Market risk is driven less by perishability than by post-harvest drying/storage conditions, testing regimes, and authenticity/adulteration concerns typical in the global spice trade.
Major Producing Countries
  • IndonesiaCommonly cited as the leading origin for nutmeg/mace production and exports in global spice trade statistics; mace is produced as part of the nutmeg crop.
  • IndiaMajor producer and exporter of nutmeg and mace; also a processing and blending hub for spices.
  • Sri LankaNotable producer/exporter of nutmeg and mace in South Asia.
  • GrenadaHistorically important Caribbean origin for nutmeg and mace; small-island supply can be sensitive to hurricane impacts.
Major Exporting Countries
  • IndonesiaPrimary origin exporter for nutmeg/mace trade flows (HS category covering nutmeg and mace).
  • IndiaExports whole and ground forms; also exports blended/processed spice products via traders.
  • Sri LankaExports niche volumes into premium and regional markets.
  • NetherlandsCommon EU logistics and re-export hub for spices, including nutmeg/mace, supported by major port and warehousing infrastructure.
Major Importing Countries
  • United StatesLarge end-market and industrial-user importer for spices; imports both whole and ground forms via global spice traders.
  • GermanyMajor EU spice-processing and food-manufacturing market; imports raw spices for cleaning/sterilization and further processing.
  • NetherlandsKey EU entry and redistribution point for spices; significant import volumes reflect warehousing, processing, and re-export.
  • United Arab EmiratesRegional re-export and distribution hub serving Middle East and nearby markets for spices.

Specification

Physical Attributes
  • Derived from the dried aril (lacy covering) surrounding the nutmeg seed; traded as whole blades or ground powder.
  • Color and appearance (typically orange-red to amber tones in whole mace) are common visual quality cues, along with freedom from insects, mold, and foreign matter.
Compositional Metrics
  • Aroma strength and essential oil profile retention are key commercial quality considerations; buyers often specify limits for moisture and measures of cleanliness to reduce spoilage and off-odors.
  • Food-safety metrics (e.g., mycotoxin testing and microbiological criteria) can be decisive for acceptance in regulated import markets.
Grades
  • Buyer-grade specifications are typically based on cleanliness (foreign matter), sensory quality, and compliance testing (mycotoxins, microbiology), often aligned to major spice-trade association guidance.
Packaging
  • Whole mace is commonly packed in moisture-barrier lined bags within cartons or fiber drums for export to limit moisture uptake and breakage.
  • Ground mace is often packed in sealed, moisture- and oxygen-limiting formats (e.g., laminated bags or lined cartons) to slow aroma loss and contamination risk.
ProcessingGround product generally requires stricter contamination control than whole product; many importers perform cleaning and steam sterilization/validated decontamination before milling or blending for industrial use.Adulteration risk increases for ground forms, so authenticity controls (supplier qualification and analytical screening) are common in international procurement.

Supply Chain

Value Chain
  • Nutmeg fruit harvest → separation of mace aril from seed → drying (sun or controlled) → sorting/grading → packing → export → destination cleaning/sterilization (often) → milling (if ground) → blending/industrial use → retail/foodservice distribution
Demand Drivers
  • Use as a distinctive warm spice note in bakery, confectionery, sauces, beverages, and processed meat/seasoning blends.
  • Industrial demand from spice blenders and flavor houses that prefer consistent quality, validated decontamination, and reliable documentation for compliance.
Temperature
  • Generally shipped and stored ambient, but quality preservation depends on keeping product cool, dry, and protected from sunlight and strong odors.
  • Moisture control during storage and transit is critical to prevent mold growth and mycotoxin risk.
Shelf Life
  • Shelf life is primarily limited by aroma/volatile oil loss and by moisture-driven quality deterioration; whole mace typically retains quality longer than ground mace when stored dry and sealed.

Risks

Food Safety HighFood-safety non-compliance—especially mycotoxins and microbiological contamination—can abruptly disrupt mace trade through import detentions, rejections, and supplier delisting. The risk is amplified by humid tropical conditions that make drying and storage control difficult, and by stringent requirements in the EU and US for contaminants in spices.Implement validated drying and moisture management, use HACCP-based controls through storage and shipping, and apply routine third-party testing for contaminants (mycotoxins and microbiology) aligned to destination-market requirements.
Authenticity MediumGround mace is vulnerable to adulteration or substitution risks that can create regulatory exposure and brand damage for industrial users relying on consistent spice quality.Prefer qualified suppliers with chain-of-custody documentation, buy whole where feasible and mill under control, and use authenticity screening protocols for incoming lots.
Climate MediumExtreme weather (cyclones/hurricanes, prolonged wet periods) can reduce yields and impair drying quality in key tropical origins, increasing spoilage and rejection rates even when volumes are available.Diversify origins and suppliers, monitor seasonal weather risks, and maintain contingency inventory for industrial users with tight formulation requirements.
Supply Concentration MediumGlobal supply is concentrated in a limited set of origins (notably Indonesia and India), which can increase exposure to localized disruptions, policy changes, or logistics shocks affecting export availability.Use multi-origin sourcing strategies and qualify alternate suppliers in secondary origins where consistent compliance and quality can be demonstrated.
Sustainability
  • Climate sensitivity of a tropical tree-spice supply base (heavy rainfall/humidity and storm events) can disrupt harvests and, critically, post-harvest drying conditions.
  • Traceability and supply-chain transparency needs are heightened where spices move through multiple smallholder and trader layers before export.

FAQ

What is mace, and how is it related to nutmeg?Mace is the dried aril (the lacy covering) that surrounds the nutmeg seed from the nutmeg tree (Myristica fragrans). In trade it is sold as whole “mace blades” or ground powder, while nutmeg refers to the seed itself.
Which countries are most important in global mace supply and trade?Global supply and exports are concentrated in tropical origins, with Indonesia and India commonly identified as leading sources in international trade statistics for nutmeg/mace, alongside smaller but notable origins such as Sri Lanka and Grenada.
What is the biggest trade-disrupting risk for mace in international markets?Food-safety non-compliance is a key risk, especially contamination issues tied to drying and storage in humid environments. Mycotoxin and microbiological failures can lead to import detentions and rejections in regulated markets like the EU and the United States.
Tridge Ark · Export & Sourcing Feasibility Checks
Mace — are you buying, or selling?
Either way it's a few questions. We'll come back with where you could buy it, or who you could sell it to.
Free feasibility check, no account required.

Related Mace Product Categories

Browse parent, sub, derived, and raw-material product market pages related to Mace.
Derived products: Ground Mace
By clicking “Accept Cookies,” I agree to provide cookies for statistical and personalized preference purposes. To learn more about our cookies, please read our Privacy Policy.