Salami thumbnail

Salami Italy Market Overview 2026

Sub Product
American Pepperoni, French Saucisson, German Salami, Hungarian Salami, +4
Raw Materials
Fresh Boneless Beef Cut
HS Code
160100
Last Updated
2026-05-10
Key takeaways for search and sourcing teams
  • Italy Salami market intelligence page includes 0 premium suppliers.
  • 5 sampled export transactions for Italy are summarized.
  • 3 export partner companies and 93 import partner companies are mapped for Salami in Italy.
  • Wholesale sample entries: 0; farmgate sample entries: 0.
  • 5 export partner countries and 5 import partner countries are ranked.
  • Latest reference year in this page dataset is 2024.
  • Page data last updated on 2026-05-10.

Salami Export Supplier Intelligence, Price Trends, and Trade Flows in Italy

3 export partner companies are tracked for Salami in Italy. Use Supply Chain Intelligence company profiles and analytics to validate exporter coverage, partner quality, and route priorities.
Explore Salami export intelligence in Italy, including 5 sampled supplier transactions, monthly unit-price ranges, and partner-country trade flow patterns for HS Code 160100.
Scatter points are sampled from 9.1% of the full transaction dataset.

Sample Export Supplier Transaction Records for Salami in Italy

5 sampled Salami transactions in Italy include date, origin, and partner-country context to benchmark export prices and supplier trading patterns.
Salami sampled transaction unit prices by date in Italy: 2026-04-06: 31.80 USD / kg, 2026-02-21: 8.07 USD / kg, 2026-02-16: 8.07 USD / kg, 2026-02-12: 14.30 USD / kg, 2026-02-09: 21.13 USD / kg.
DateReported ProductUnit PriceExporterImporter 
2026-04-06[햄] **** ***** **************** ** *** ******* *****31.80 USD / kg (Italy) (South Korea)
2026-02-21SAL*** **8.07 USD / kg (Italy) (United States)
2026-02-16MOR*******8.07 USD / kg (Italy) (United States)
2026-02-12PAR** ***14.30 USD / kg (Italy) (United States)
2026-02-09[햄] **** ***** **************** ** *** ******* *****21.13 USD / kg (Italy) (South Korea)

Top Salami Export Suppliers and Companies in Italy

Review leading exporter profiles and benchmark them against 3 total export partner companies tracked for Salami in Italy. Use Supply Chain Intelligence company profiles and analytics to shortlist sourcing and export partners faster.
(Italy)
Latest Export Transaction: 2026-04-10
Employee Size: 11 - 50 Employees
Industries: Food PackagingFood ManufacturingBrokers And Trade Agencies
Value Chain Roles: TradeDistribution / WholesaleFood Manufacturing
(Italy)
Latest Export Transaction: 2026-04-10
Employee Size: Over 1000 Employees
Sales Revenue: USD Over 1B
Industries: Animal ProductionFood Manufacturing
Value Chain Roles: Farming / Production / Processing / Packing
(Italy)
Latest Export Transaction: 2026-04-10
Employee Size: 101 - 500 Employees
Industries: Online Retail And FulfillmentFood WholesalersFood Manufacturing
Value Chain Roles: TradeDistribution / WholesaleFood Manufacturing
Italy Export Partner Coverage
3 companies
Total export partner company count is a core signal of Italy export network depth for Salami.
Exporters and importers can open Supply Chain Intelligence company profiles and analytics to assess Salami partner concentration, capacity signals, and trade relevance in Italy.

Annual Export Value, Volume, and Supplier Market Size for Salami in Italy (HS Code 160100)

Analyze 3 years of Salami export volume and value in Italy to evaluate supplier market growth, seasonality, and trade volatility.
YearVolumeValue
2024105,279,419962,272,972 USD
202392,642,657850,501,787 USD
202285,699,452717,083,329 USD

Top Destination Markets for Salami Exports from Italy (HS Code 160100) in 2024

For 2024, compare export volume and value across the top 5 destination countries for Salami exports from Italy.
RankCountryVolumeValue
1Germany18,412,052195,943,288.131 USD
2United Kingdom8,355,460106,021,929.374 USD
3France14,391,014105,059,867.409 USD
4United States6,117,90864,970,236.72 USD
5Switzerland3,339,93360,418,416.664 USD

Salami Import Buyer Intelligence and Price Signals in Italy: Buyers, Demand, and Trade Partners

93 import partner companies are tracked for Salami in Italy. Exporters and importers can use Supply Chain Intelligence company profiles and analytics to analyze buyer demand, partner density, and downstream channels.
Scatter points are sampled from 100.0% of the full transaction dataset.

Sample Import Transaction and Price Records for Salami in Italy

1 sampled Salami import transactions in Italy provide date, origin, and trade-country context to benchmark price levels and demand-side trading patterns.
Salami sampled import transaction unit prices by date in Italy: 2025-12-23: 2.35 USD / kg.
DateReported ProductUnit PriceExporterImporterOrigin 
2025-12-23SAL***2.35 USD / kg (-) (-)-

Top Salami Buyers, Importers, and Demand Partners in Italy

Review leading buyer profiles and compare them with 93 total import partner companies tracked for Salami in Italy. Exporters and importers can use Supply Chain Intelligence company profiles and analytics to evaluate demand-side partner fit.
(Italy)
Latest Import Transaction: 2026-04-10
Employee Size: 101 - 500 Employees
Sales Revenue: USD 50M - 100M
Industries: Food ManufacturingFood Wholesalers
Value Chain Roles: Food ManufacturingDistribution / Wholesale
(Italy)
Latest Import Transaction: 2026-04-10
Industries: Online Retail And FulfillmentCrop ProductionAnimal ProductionFood Manufacturing
Value Chain Roles: Distribution / WholesaleFood ManufacturingRetailTrade
(Italy)
Latest Import Transaction: 2026-04-10
Employee Size: Over 1000 Employees
Industries: Food ManufacturingOthers
Value Chain Roles: Food ManufacturingOthers
(Italy)
Latest Import Transaction: 2026-04-10
Industries: OthersFood Manufacturing
Value Chain Roles: Food ManufacturingOthers
(Italy)
Latest Import Transaction: 2026-04-10
Employee Size: 1 - 10 Employees
Sales Revenue: USD 1M - 5M
Industries: Others
Value Chain Roles: Trade
(Italy)
Latest Import Transaction: 2026-04-10
Employee Size: 11 - 50 Employees
Industries: OthersFood Manufacturing
Value Chain Roles: OthersFood Manufacturing
Italy Import Partner Coverage
93 companies
Import partner company count highlights demand-side visibility for Salami in Italy.
Use Supply Chain Intelligence analytics and company profiles to identify active Salami importers, distributors, and buyer networks in Italy.

Annual Import Value, Volume, and Demand Size for Salami in Italy (HS Code 160100)

Track 3 years of Salami import volume and value in Italy to assess demand growth and market momentum.
YearVolumeValue
202416,973,83699,578,083 USD
202315,712,30794,871,042 USD
202213,119,31772,725,050 USD

Top Origin Supplier Countries Supplying Salami to Italy (HS Code 160100) in 2024

For 2024, compare import volume and value across the top 5 origin supplier countries supplying Salami to Italy.
RankCountryVolumeValue
1Austria4,009,21729,787,237.98 USD
2Romania3,486,14918,178,260.523 USD
3Germany2,607,00317,830,314.171 USD
4Spain1,809,81412,866,050.876 USD
5France1,459,6245,971,167.201 USD

Classification

Product TypeProcessed Food
Product FormCured/Fermented Meat Product (Salami)
Industry PositionProcessed Meat Product

Market

Salami is a core Italian processed meat category with strong domestic consumption and a large base of regional producers alongside national branded manufacturers. Italy operates under EU food hygiene, additives, labeling, and official control frameworks, which shape product specifications and export compliance. Trade is primarily intra-EU, while exports to third countries depend on veterinary certification and destination-specific import conditions. Product positioning often emphasizes regional identity, maturation methods, and quality assurance demanded by modern retail and export buyers.
Market RoleMajor producer and exporter (EU single market) with significant domestic consumption
Domestic RoleMature domestic market staple within the broader Italian salumi category

Specification

Physical Attributes
  • Uniform lean-to-fat distribution and stable slice appearance
  • Absence of voids, excessive smear, or surface defects
  • Casing integrity and consistent diameter for slicing programs
  • Color stability and controlled fat oxidation
Compositional Metrics
  • pH and water activity (aw) control for fermented/dry-cured safety
  • Salt level and curing agent compliance (where used)
  • Moisture/protein balance aligned to product style and shelf-life target
Packaging
  • Whole sticks in natural or synthetic casings
  • Vacuum packaging for whole products
  • Sliced salami in modified-atmosphere packaging (MAP)
  • Retail-ready multipacks for modern trade

Supply Chain

Value Chain
  • Approved pork supply (slaughter/cutting) → chilled meat receiving → mincing and formulation → stuffing → fermentation → drying/curing → (optional) slicing/MAP → finished goods distribution (domestic/intra-EU/third-country export)
Temperature
  • Chilled control of raw meat handling to limit pathogen growth and support process consistency
  • Controlled fermentation and curing rooms (temperature and humidity) are critical for safety and product uniformity
  • Sliced and packaged products typically require refrigerated distribution depending on shelf-life design and labeling
Atmosphere Control
  • Humidity and airflow control during drying/curing are key to preventing case hardening and quality defects
  • MAP gas composition management supports color and shelf-life for sliced products
Shelf Life
  • Whole dry-cured salami generally offers longer shelf-life than sliced/MAP products
  • Shelf-life is sensitive to oxidation, temperature abuse, and packaging integrity (especially for sliced formats)
Freight IntensityMedium
Transport ModeMultimodal

Risks

Animal Health HighAfrican swine fever (ASF) detections and related movement controls can disrupt pork supply availability, trigger regional restrictions, and lead to destination-market import limitations for pork products, affecting salami export continuity.Track WOAH and competent-authority updates; diversify approved raw material sourcing; maintain contingency plans for destination-specific regionalization rules and alternate markets.
Food Safety HighReady-to-eat cured meats face elevated scrutiny for pathogens (e.g., Listeria monocytogenes) and process validation (fermentation/drying lethality and aw control), where non-compliance can lead to recalls or import rejection.Require validated HACCP with environmental monitoring, product testing plans, and documented pH/aw process controls aligned to the product style.
Regulatory Compliance MediumEvolving requirements on additives (including curing agents), labeling claims, and microbiological criteria can create compliance gaps if formulations and labels are not kept current for each destination.Run periodic regulatory label/formula reviews against EU and destination rules; maintain a controlled-spec system per market and per SKU.
Logistics MediumTemperature abuse and packaging failures (especially for sliced/MAP products) can shorten shelf-life and raise spoilage or safety non-conformance risk during cross-border distribution.Use qualified cold-chain partners, data loggers for critical shipments, and pre-shipment shelf-life verification for the specific route.
Sustainability MediumBuyer sustainability requirements (livestock environmental footprint, packaging, and responsible sourcing) can become a market-access condition for retail programs.Prepare product- and supplier-level sustainability documentation (raw material sourcing, packaging specs, and improvement plans) and align with retailer reporting formats.
Sustainability
  • GHG and manure management expectations linked to pig production supply base
  • Antimicrobial stewardship scrutiny in livestock supply chains
  • Packaging footprint and recyclability expectations for sliced/MAP formats
Labor & Social
  • Heightened due diligence expectations for subcontracted labor practices in meat processing and logistics (including working hours and recruitment practices)
  • Worker health and safety risks in meat cutting and processing environments
Standards
  • BRCGS Food Safety
  • IFS Food
  • FSSC 22000
  • ISO 22000

FAQ

What is the biggest trade-disrupting risk for Italian salami supply continuity?African swine fever (ASF) is the most critical risk because outbreaks and related controls can restrict pig movements, disrupt raw material supply, and trigger destination-market limitations for pork products, affecting exports.
Which documents are commonly needed when exporting Italian salami to non-EU markets?Commonly required documents include a commercial invoice and packing list, and (where required by the destination) an official veterinary/health certificate issued by the competent authority; some buyers or authorities may also request a certificate of origin and temperature records.
Which private food-safety certifications are often requested by modern retail buyers for salami producers?Retail and importer programs commonly request GFSI-recognized certifications such as BRCGS Food Safety, IFS Food, FSSC 22000, or ISO 22000, alongside validated HACCP and traceability systems.

Other Salami Country Markets for Supplier, Export, and Price Comparison from Italy

Compare Salami supplier coverage, trade flows, and price benchmarks across countries related to Italy.

Related Salami Product Categories

Browse parent, sub, derived, and raw-material product market pages related to Salami.
By clicking “Accept Cookies,” I agree to provide cookies for statistical and personalized preference purposes. To learn more about our cookies, please read our Privacy Policy.